"Oui, je suis une fille."

Translation:Yes, I am a girl.

March 9, 2018

55 Comments


germaine831820

I've typed in the correct translation but it says its wrong. A tiny bug? How can i continue...?

April 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

All you can do is report it.

April 2, 2018

nityaTripathy

Ce n'est pas le traduction! C'est les phrases dans française, pas en anglaise!

April 9, 2019

James746649

How do i continue?

August 9, 2018

La_Mariette

Do you have the option to "skip" the question? On my laptop, I have that option on the bottom left of my screen.

August 13, 2018

EugeneWilliams12

Same here. Porquoi?

March 20, 2019

eugene.vander

Help!

March 26, 2019

sabrina818791

No

April 7, 2019

Jeannette605535

My recollection of my childhood french lessons is that when "suis" precedes a word that starts with a vowel, we pronounce the second "s" in "suis". But the duolingo french speakers don't do that. Was I taught wrong? Or is there a more complicated rule about this? Merci, Jeannette

April 8, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No, the liaison - swee zoohn - should be made.
Unless I am very much mistaken, Duolingo uses a database library of words recorded by native speakers. These words are then turned into sentences using TTS - text to speech - technology so often the necessary liaisons are missed.

April 8, 2018

SofiaKenne3

How many classes are there in basics 1?!?! It feels like I've been doing it for hours.

August 7, 2018

SofiaKenne3

Nevermind......

I just finished it.

August 7, 2018

La_Mariette

Welcome to l'Hôtel California...

August 7, 2018

sarah677035

Doesn't "une" means 'an' and "un" means 'a' ?

March 9, 2018

Messikh123

No, "une" and "un" means 'a' "Une" is for female nouns "Un" is for male nouns

March 9, 2018

Andrea505892

Sometimes "une" is an

June 14, 2018

Kirkstone2

Also, "un" can be "an"

September 27, 2018

Ahmadreza418028

Tnx

July 6, 2018

Jasmine522946

No une it's feminine and un is masculine

March 20, 2018

Meg776616

You are correct

April 29, 2018

CameronRog170772

There isn't a difference between an and a in French. Une is used with feminine words and un is used with masculine

March 11, 2018

Akura18

sarah677035, are you British...? In Italian, Spanish, French or other languages there is a difference from "a" used -for example- in "a boy" and it used in "a girl"

(Sorry for my bad English, I'm studying it and I'm in only in 7th grade)

July 31, 2018

NanaYaa631254

Une is for feminine Un is for masculine

June 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

To add to Messikh123's comment, the English indefinite article "an" is only used before words (adjectives, nouns etc) that begin with a vowel. As "girl" begins with a consonant, the article to use in English is "a".

March 9, 2018

Fati293126

No .. we use "une" for fenimin and "un" for masculin .. as for "a" if it starts with a non vowel letter and "an" for words that start with a vowel un and une means both a and an

August 8, 2018

Andrea505892

Yes it's true

June 14, 2018

JackieYoung1

Multiple choice error number 51. 'Fille'missed from the sentence and only 'garçon' offered as an answer. This is my third try at completing this set of questions!

May 22, 2018

trustina2

Does, I am a girl, not make sence! I wrote that and it said it didnt make sence. Please help me determine if it sounds right

June 13, 2018

La_Mariette

You had to write "Yes, I am a girl", because "oui" means "yes".

July 3, 2018

Kyarah662733

It says to write the answer down in french and when i do it says the answer suppised to be english

June 20, 2018

Hannah509236

Yes, I am a Bruno

July 1, 2018

SR0Lx

Are they pronounced the same une & un ?

July 6, 2018

La_Mariette

No..."une" is pronounced "uun", like "clean", but with a round "ea". "Un" is pronounced "uh", or "uhn" if the next word starts with a vowel sound. [Edit: Hear pronunciation here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yDxiWarxMnc]

July 6, 2018

thoshughes

Yes i am a girl was deemed wrong (?)

July 6, 2018

Galle643361

Are you sure it was not asking to write it in French?

July 11, 2018

HazemAlMoh

What's is written is type what you hear in French... Not type the English translation of what you hear!

July 13, 2018

DREAMYSARAH

듣기는 진짜 못하겠어요ㅠㅠㅠ 들리지 않아요ㅠㅠㅠ I can't to do listening questionsㅠㅠㅠ I can't hear itㅠㅠㅠ

July 14, 2018

La_Mariette

Just click the button: "Can't listen now".

July 14, 2018

ana927525

I did it right why is marking it wrong?

July 16, 2018

MikeClarke11

I also typed what it said was the translation

August 10, 2018

AngelikiTr

Although I have typed the correct answer it gives me 'Wrong'

August 13, 2018

Alan0469

The pronunciation is very choppy sounding in the app

August 22, 2018

Lauren367811

It marked my correct answer wrone too

August 24, 2018

Tristan_Carr50

I typed it in french instead of english and got it wrong

August 26, 2018

lana_ruzin

I typed in the correct answer but it was still wrong

September 23, 2018

policepig1

I said, Yes I am NOT a girl, and it worked. :3

December 17, 2018

Nicholas812508

When I said garcon, the answer was fille for some reason

December 17, 2018

La_Mariette

"Une" signals that the correct answer is "fille". "Un" would mean that the correct answer is "garçon".

December 18, 2018

Cam_Cranberry

For one of the voice questions I didn't even say anything yet and it marked my thing correct.

December 27, 2018

katefoyle

I put accidentally put yea instead of yes and got it wrong

January 10, 2019

AveryPope1

I can't hear the sound buttons at all

January 14, 2019

ingebear

I have now typed it six times Please fix this problem

January 23, 2019

KhalidSabi

Report it!

January 25, 2019

cherit5

Ok . Sorry beacause i haven't finish

February 3, 2019

sashadelenn

Forgetting the Capital letter in i is not an error.

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.