1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui, je suis une fille."

"Oui, je suis une fille."

Translation:Yes, I am a girl.

March 9, 2018

55 Comments


germaine831820

I've typed in the correct translation but it says its wrong. A tiny bug? How can i continue...?


Ripcurlgirl

All you can do is report it.


nityaTripathy

Ce n'est pas le traduction! C'est les phrases dans française, pas en anglaise!


James746649

How do i continue?


La_Mariette

Do you have the option to "skip" the question? On my laptop, I have that option on the bottom left of my screen.


Jeannette605535

My recollection of my childhood french lessons is that when "suis" precedes a word that starts with a vowel, we pronounce the second "s" in "suis". But the duolingo french speakers don't do that. Was I taught wrong? Or is there a more complicated rule about this? Merci, Jeannette


Ripcurlgirl

No, the liaison - swee zoohn - should be made.
Unless I am very much mistaken, Duolingo uses a database library of words recorded by native speakers. These words are then turned into sentences using TTS - text to speech - technology so often the necessary liaisons are missed.


SofiaKenne3

How many classes are there in basics 1?!?! It feels like I've been doing it for hours.


SofiaKenne3

Nevermind......

I just finished it.


La_Mariette

Welcome to l'Hôtel California...


sarah677035

Doesn't "une" means 'an' and "un" means 'a' ?


Messikh123

No, "une" and "un" means 'a' "Une" is for female nouns "Un" is for male nouns


Andrea505892

Sometimes "une" is an


Kirkstone2

Also, "un" can be "an"


Jasmine522946

No une it's feminine and un is masculine


Meg776616

You are correct


CameronRog170772

There isn't a difference between an and a in French. Une is used with feminine words and un is used with masculine


Akura18

sarah677035, are you British...? In Italian, Spanish, French or other languages there is a difference from "a" used -for example- in "a boy" and it used in "a girl"

(Sorry for my bad English, I'm studying it and I'm in only in 7th grade)


Raina_23

Une is for feminine Un is for masculine


Ripcurlgirl

To add to Messikh123's comment, the English indefinite article "an" is only used before words (adjectives, nouns etc) that begin with a vowel. As "girl" begins with a consonant, the article to use in English is "a".


Fati293126

No .. we use "une" for fenimin and "un" for masculin .. as for "a" if it starts with a non vowel letter and "an" for words that start with a vowel un and une means both a and an


JackieYoung1

Multiple choice error number 51. 'Fille'missed from the sentence and only 'garçon' offered as an answer. This is my third try at completing this set of questions!


trustina2

Does, I am a girl, not make sence! I wrote that and it said it didnt make sence. Please help me determine if it sounds right


La_Mariette

You had to write "Yes, I am a girl", because "oui" means "yes".


Kyarah662733

It says to write the answer down in french and when i do it says the answer suppised to be english


Hannah509236

Yes, I am a Bruno


SR0Lx

Are they pronounced the same une & un ?


La_Mariette

No..."une" is pronounced "uun", like "clean", but with a round "ea". "Un" is pronounced "uh", or "uhn" if the next word starts with a vowel sound. [Edit: Hear pronunciation here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yDxiWarxMnc]


thoshughes

Yes i am a girl was deemed wrong (?)


Galle643361

Are you sure it was not asking to write it in French?


HazemAlMoh

What's is written is type what you hear in French... Not type the English translation of what you hear!


DREAMYSARAH

듣기는 진짜 못하겠어요ㅠㅠㅠ 들리지 않아요ㅠㅠㅠ I can't to do listening questionsㅠㅠㅠ I can't hear itㅠㅠㅠ


La_Mariette

Just click the button: "Can't listen now".


ana927525

I did it right why is marking it wrong?


MikeClarke11

I also typed what it said was the translation


AngelikiTr

Although I have typed the correct answer it gives me 'Wrong'


Alan0469

The pronunciation is very choppy sounding in the app


Lauren367811

It marked my correct answer wrone too


Tristan_Carr50

I typed it in french instead of english and got it wrong


lana_ruzin

I typed in the correct answer but it was still wrong


policepig1

I said, Yes I am NOT a girl, and it worked. :3


Nicholas812508

When I said garcon, the answer was fille for some reason


La_Mariette

"Une" signals that the correct answer is "fille". "Un" would mean that the correct answer is "garçon".


Cam_Cranberry

For one of the voice questions I didn't even say anything yet and it marked my thing correct.


katefoyle

I put accidentally put yea instead of yes and got it wrong


AveryPope1

I can't hear the sound buttons at all


IamIngeMarie

I have now typed it six times Please fix this problem


cherit5

Ok . Sorry beacause i haven't finish


sashadelenn

Forgetting the Capital letter in i is not an error.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.