1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The problem is that we do no…

"The problem is that we do not have much money."

Translation:El problema es que no tenemos mucho dinero.

March 9, 2018

8 Comments


Mstanding

Why is it "el" problema?


Aelise_627

Problema is masculine even though it ends in a. You just have to memorize it.


Curt391905

This is a condition, so why shouldn't "estar" be used? "El problema está que no tenemos mucho dinero."


ZhanderZero

You can say "El problema está en que no tenemos mucho dinero"


nb.batman

Estar form is being marked wrong


Yeahnahnah

Why is "El problema es que no tenemos bastante dinero" wrong? Can i not use bastante, demasiado or any other adverb of degree instead of "mucho"?


75Mel

No, because bastante translates to 'enough' or 'sufficient'. Demasiado would be 'too much', etc. Substituting those words alters the meaning of the sentence. They want you to translate exactly...


Bobby785610

Wtf how do we know when a word is maculine when it appears feme?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.