"Los sombreros son azules."

Translation:The hats are blue.

March 21, 2013

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Anna_Rosanna

I'm at least glad those hats aren't eating apples anymore..

March 30, 2015

lagatathecat

Wait, since when did hats eat apples?

December 17, 2015

JoyceXiauTu

Just realized azul has to change with noun, a totally different concept from English Thank you Duolingo :D

December 22, 2013

sntshk

Adjectives get pluralized with noun in Spanish?

March 21, 2013

rocko2012

Yup. Articles(los) and verbs(son) too. Everything is plural here.

March 21, 2013

miKel14

One of the biggest problems I have is remembering to make every part of the sentence plural. I feel smug about knowing the right word to use, then forget to make it plural. Duo lets me know, though.

July 6, 2013

Ada873986

Yes

February 12, 2018

SofiaBishop1

someone give me a lingot

August 12, 2016

AylaDesai

you are wierd

October 17, 2016

horatioh

How might you say "Those hats are blue"?

September 11, 2014

tlokken

Why does not

The blue hats

Get accepted?

August 29, 2015

Lorenhey

The blue hats = Los sombreros azules

January 11, 2016

lagatathecat

Wait...Azules is a WORD!? I did NOT know that.

December 17, 2015

pashagrozdov

help!!!

October 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    BolĂ­grafo es azul!

    October 19, 2016

AthenaKorb

    wen did da hats eat u

    November 28, 2016

Shirish386322

    It should be 'hat', not sombreros

    January 8, 2018

tbro15

    I dont understand the difference between son and somos and when to use them

    February 11, 2018

prleet

    Soy una banana pequena.

    April 26, 2018

KacieDento1

    What is the conjugation of this verb?

    May 1, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.