Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los sombreros son azules."

Translation:The hats are blue.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Anna_Rosanna

I'm at least glad those hats aren't eating apples anymore..

3 years ago

lagatathecat

Wait, since when did hats eat apples?

2 years ago

JoyceXiauTu

Just realized azul has to change with noun, a totally different concept from English Thank you Duolingo :D

4 years ago

sntshk
sntshk

Adjectives get pluralized with noun in Spanish?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yup. Articles(los) and verbs(son) too. Everything is plural here.

5 years ago

miKel14

One of the biggest problems I have is remembering to make every part of the sentence plural. I feel smug about knowing the right word to use, then forget to make it plural. Duo lets me know, though.

5 years ago

Ada873986

Yes

7 months ago

SofiaBishop1

someone give me a lingot

2 years ago

AylaDesai

you are wierd

1 year ago

horatioh

How might you say "Those hats are blue"?

4 years ago

tlokken

Why does not

The blue hats

Get accepted?

3 years ago

Lasciate

The blue hats = Los sombreros azules

2 years ago

lagatathecat

Wait...Azules is a WORD!? I did NOT know that.

2 years ago

pashagrozdov

help!!!

1 year ago

MichelleAlecia

BolĂ­grafo es azul!

1 year ago

AthenaKorb

wen did da hats eat u

1 year ago

Shirish386322

It should be 'hat', not sombreros

8 months ago

tbro15

I dont understand the difference between son and somos and when to use them

7 months ago

prleet

Soy una banana pequena.

4 months ago

KacieDento1

What is the conjugation of this verb?

4 months ago