1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los sombreros son azules."

"Los sombreros son azules."

Translation:The hats are blue.

March 21, 2013

19 Comments


Anna_Rosanna

I'm at least glad those hats aren't eating apples anymore..


lagatathecat

Wait, since when did hats eat apples?


JoyceXiauTu

Just realized azul has to change with noun, a totally different concept from English Thank you Duolingo :D


sntshk

Adjectives get pluralized with noun in Spanish?


rocko2012

Yup. Articles(los) and verbs(son) too. Everything is plural here.


miKel14

One of the biggest problems I have is remembering to make every part of the sentence plural. I feel smug about knowing the right word to use, then forget to make it plural. Duo lets me know, though.


SofiaBishop1

someone give me a lingot


horatioh

How might you say "Those hats are blue"?


TomOslo

Why does not

The blue hats

Get accepted?


Lorenhey

The blue hats = Los sombreros azules


lagatathecat

Wait...Azules is a WORD!? I did NOT know that.


[deactivated user]

    BolĂ­grafo es azul!


AthenaKorb

    wen did da hats eat u


Shirish386322

    It should be 'hat', not sombreros


tbro15

    I dont understand the difference between son and somos and when to use them


KacieDento1

    What is the conjugation of this verb?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.