"I am a woman."

Translation:私は女性です。

3/9/2018, 6:54:21 AM

7 Comments


Wayne427822

So suddenly the kanji we have been using is wrong, and the correct answer is something I have never seen before. Ffs.

11/7/2018, 2:23:27 PM

Randy33189

The above sentence is right but does not match the question. You should be careful using just the word 女 by itself.

3/9/2018, 6:54:21 AM

Wayne427822

Care to explain why...

10/5/2018, 3:04:34 AM

VincentM929983

Whats the character after 女?

9/26/2018, 12:53:50 AM

morvan82

性, pronounced せい. It means sex or gender. By the way, the male equivalant of 女性 is 男性, pronounced だんせい.

10/10/2018, 1:13:41 AM

dumark53

If you click on the box, you will hear "josei," which is the first word Google Translator gives for "woman," along with plain 女, and 女の人, and four others ... I do not know the different ways they are used.

10/6/2018, 2:17:38 PM

BrennaJohn6

The answer you suggested as correct does not match with the words that are available.

5/25/2018, 7:08:48 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.