1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman."

"I am a woman."

Translation:私は一人の女性です。

March 9, 2018

16 Comments


Wayne427822

So suddenly the kanji we have been using is wrong, and the correct answer is something I have never seen before. Ffs.


Yoshiko47

i know right?? they throw new kanji at us without the dotted line below it to learn what it is before getting it wrong.


VincentM929983

Whats the character after 女?


morvan82

性, pronounced せい. It means sex or gender. By the way, the male equivalant of 女性 is 男性, pronounced だんせい.


dumark53

If you click on the box, you will hear "josei," which is the first word Google Translator gives for "woman," along with plain 女, and 女の人, and four others ... I do not know the different ways they are used.


Randy33189

The above sentence is right but does not match the question. You should be careful using just the word 女 by itself.


Wayne427822

Care to explain why...


1036832929

I thought that woman is 'onna no hito' no?


elizadeux

It's more polite. 女の人です is accepted.


unematti

maybe there's different ways to refer to women, like lady, female, woman... I don't know but I would guess onna no hito might mean female, josei woman, maybe?


Terfa5

いいです


MeePoke

女性 じょせい 男性 だんせい


BrennaJohn6

The answer you suggested as correct does not match with the words that are available.


DouglasMar512122

Why can't you just say 女性です。or 男性です。? I noticed that duolingo was requiring the fuller expression: 私は一人。。。before the gender, but not so for the previous ways to say I am a man or woman. Is this fuller pattern required with 女性 and 男性 ?


RayyanSheh1

おんなです

onna desu


bdug84

the suggested answer uses 6 characters i didnt get to choose good thing just "女です" got accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.