Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los padres necesitan amar a sus hijos."

Translation:Parents need to love their children.

7 months ago

9 Comments


Heyjude71

why isn't 'The parents' also ok?

7 months ago

FreeManStars
FreeManStars

¡Hi! Ciertamente porque hablamos de los padres en general .. It is the same thing in english .. no?

7 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

No. En inglés cuando hablamos de cosas en general, no usamos el artículo.

Elephants are large. Los elefantes en general son grandes.

The elephants are large. Esos elefantes especificos son grandes.

7 months ago

colinmcw
colinmcw

Is the "The parents need to love their children." incorrect? Can someone explain why?

7 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

I could be correct here. It depends on the context, whether you are talking about specific parents or in general, as ignatznkrazy has said above.

6 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Well, native English speakers will recognize that we are not talking about a specific pair of parents here, but rather parents in general. This illustrates an important difference between English and Spanish: For generalized groups and concepts, Spanish includes the---whereas English omits it.

2 months ago

Anna260159

Hello, anyone help to explain what is different between "amar" and "encantar" ? thanks

4 days ago

SophieVanl7

So nobody here is going to mention wtf Ortega is doing on a duolingo exercise?

15 hours ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

I have no idea who "Ortega" is. I googled the quote and it appears to come from a 1985 Argentine document that reads, in part:

Los padres necesitan amar a sus hijos, aceptarlos como son, procurar comprenderlos y aplaudir sus puntos positivos, evitando críticas constantes.

10 hours ago