1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los padres necesitan amar a …

"Los padres necesitan amar a sus hijos."

Translation:Parents need to love their children.

March 9, 2018

26 Comments


MineBoomUS

Sadly, not enough parents understand this.


llibllens

"Los hijos necesitan amar a sus padres." ... sadly, not enough children understand this.


deepstructure

Sadly, not enough adults understand the difference between what a parent should understand and what a child should understand.


EmmaMitche89062

Yes it works both ways.


Mallz0937362

Took the words right out of my mouth!


Heyjude71

why isn't 'The parents' also ok?


Nicoleta.vdg

It was accepted as correct (the parents) on 3rd march 2019


Anna260159

Hello, anyone help to explain what is different between "amar" and "encantar" ? thanks


Jampamane

Amar means to "have profound affection for" whereas encantar just means to "love" (or to bewitch).

So, loving your children (amar) is different from loving french fries (encantar).


Tatyana1471

Me encanta esta explicacion. Gracias!


colinmcw

Is the "The parents need to love their children." incorrect? Can someone explain why?


Dugggg

Well, native English speakers will recognize that we are not talking about a specific pair of parents here, but rather parents in general. This illustrates an important difference between English and Spanish: For generalized groups and concepts, Spanish includes the---whereas English omits it.


PansyPurple

I could be correct here. It depends on the context, whether you are talking about specific parents or in general, as ignatznkrazy has said above.


shirazy747

NEED= requierment and obligation in some cases, Should = also obligation, What's wrong with "should love" insted? thanx


LarryLesko1

A few questions ago i was asked to translate "the children". My answer, los hijos was not accepted. Los niños was the correct answer. Aren't hijos and niños the same thing?


Dugggg

Hijos are your own children (or sons) whereas niños refers to children in general.


Elmuyfacil

What would it be if fathers needs to love thier children


Rima605176

esto es MUY importante!


CharlieFifi

I did hijos for children in the last question. And got it wrong as it said ninos but this question hijos is right? Why can't I use either whenever? Also does it also mean sons and boys as well and if so how do people know which one your on about


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Hijos" only means "children" in the sense of offspring. You can be 40 years old and still be somone's hijo.

"Niños" means "children" in the sense of "kids".


finglaspete

Just going with what was taught previously, doesn't the following statement also apply? Los padres necesitan que amar a sus hijos? As opposed to Los padres necesitan amar a sus hijos?


steve907

Terrible diction


steve907

It sounds like the narrator is saying " Los padres necesitan amaff ...". Why can't she enunciate. We are beginners here.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's a computer voice.


steve907

That should make it even easier to fix.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, actually. The system's A.I. is very complicated.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.