"Los padres necesitan amar a sus hijos."

Translation:Parents need to love their children.

March 9, 2018

20 Comments


Anna260159

Hello, anyone help to explain what is different between "amar" and "encantar" ? thanks

October 13, 2018

Jeremy629832

Amar means to "have profound affection for" whereas encantar just means to "love" (or to bewitch).

So, loving your children (amar) is different from loving french fries (encantar).

April 9, 2019

Tatyana1471

Me encanta esta explicacion. Gracias!

July 20, 2019

Heyjude71

why isn't 'The parents' also ok?

March 9, 2018

Nicoleta.vdg

It was accepted as correct (the parents) on 3rd march 2019

March 3, 2019

FreeManStars

¡Hi! Ciertamente porque hablamos de los padres en general .. It is the same thing in english .. no?

March 9, 2018

ignatznkrazy

No. En inglés cuando hablamos de cosas en general, no usamos el artículo.

Elephants are large. Los elefantes en general son grandes.

The elephants are large. Esos elefantes especificos son grandes.

March 17, 2018

MineBoomUS

Sadly, not enough parents understand this.

November 7, 2018

llibllens

"Los hijos necesitan amar a sus padres." ... sadly, not enough children understand this.

December 18, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Yes it works both ways.

January 2, 2019

colinmcw

Is the "The parents need to love their children." incorrect? Can someone explain why?

March 12, 2018

Dugggg

Well, native English speakers will recognize that we are not talking about a specific pair of parents here, but rather parents in general. This illustrates an important difference between English and Spanish: For generalized groups and concepts, Spanish includes the---whereas English omits it.

August 14, 2018

PansyPurple

I could be correct here. It depends on the context, whether you are talking about specific parents or in general, as ignatznkrazy has said above.

April 3, 2018

maximusric2

"the parents should love their children" isn't the "should" a way to say that in english? how would you better translate the "morality"; as in: you should not kill.

November 13, 2018

shirazy747

NEED= requierment and obligation in some cases, Should = also obligation, What's wrong with "should love" insted? thanx

December 5, 2018

LarryLesko1

A few questions ago i was asked to translate "the children". My answer, los hijos was not accepted. Los niños was the correct answer. Aren't hijos and niños the same thing?

May 18, 2019

Dugggg

Hijos are your own children (or sons) whereas niños refers to children in general.

May 18, 2019

LarreD.

The Spanish speaker was not clear on one of her words, and even when I saw the translation, it STILL didn't sound correct...! Interestingly garbled.

June 19, 2019

SophieVanl7

So nobody here is going to mention wtf Ortega is doing on a duolingo exercise?

October 17, 2018

Dugggg

I have no idea who "Ortega" is. I googled the quote and it appears to come from a 1985 Argentine document that reads, in part:

Los padres necesitan amar a sus hijos, aceptarlos como son, procurar comprenderlos y aplaudir sus puntos positivos, evitando críticas constantes.

October 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.