"My friend left in a rage."

Translation:我的朋友生气地离开了。

March 9, 2018

5 Comments


hippietrail

Is the Chinese also grammatical in this order? 我的朋友离开了生气地

March 9, 2018

nitedemon

Nope, adverbs ending in 地 need to be in front of the verb it describes

March 9, 2018

pei_skit

how do you use 地?

July 31, 2018

uncannyrain

Place it after adjectives to create adverbs. 生气 is an adjective meaning angry 生气地 is an adverb meaning angrily.. Almost as a LY suffix in English.

August 30, 2018

richard711603

So is the english translation actually inaccurate ? Should it be 'My friend left angrily'.

October 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.