1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My friend left in a rage."

"My friend left in a rage."

Translation:我的朋友生气地离开了。

March 9, 2018

5 Comments


hippietrail

Is the Chinese also grammatical in this order? 我的朋友离开了生气地


nitedemon

Nope, adverbs ending in 地 need to be in front of the verb it describes


bugwine

how do you use 地?


uncannyrain

Place it after adjectives to create adverbs. 生气 is an adjective meaning angry 生气地 is an adverb meaning angrily.. Almost as a LY suffix in English.


richard711603

So is the english translation actually inaccurate ? Should it be 'My friend left angrily'.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.