"Goodbye"

Translation:Auf Wiedersehen

March 21, 2013

118 Comments


Mimzola

The spelling is killing my hearts.


juanmasocnet

To remember this, you might consider splitting this into "wieder" (again) and "sehen" (see). In this way, you get something like "till we see (each other) again".


CFCHAZARD10

Or you could just say tschüss.


EllieCr

Isn't tchüss more like "bye" instead of "goodbye"? Correct me if I'm wrong.


DAVIDSHIN9

Well, tchüß is more of a bye to friends; informal. Auf Wiedersehen is a goodbye you use to say to someone formally, like the president/prime minister/monarch, hope this helped.


tosh650668

Why we are using auf here?


ThomasZach10

But what if you don't plan on seeing someone ever again? How do you say goodbye?


Ms_World

lol So I'll be using 'Auf Wiedersehen' a lot then?!


CFCHAZARD10

Oh, I guess that makes sense. Thank you


Sebasthian953233

I would say apart from the formal greeting. If you are visiting someone from say USA and you are living in a hotel. At night when you leave your friend for the hotel you would say tschüss. And when you go back to USA you say auf wiedersehen.


Jenn537140

Is tschüss, i think


peter_lingo

I guess he was being humorous


PerturbedTurtle1

No he technically spelled it right. This>(ß) makes the "ss" sound.


MJfromNJ

Great way to remember, thanks


jimchik1

A good tip. Honestly, that's how I remember it. But, is it right to use it for a literal translation of "goodbye"? I don't think so.


LuisCasseres96

Easy as cake, try with phonetics or associate a little more /auf/ /ˈviːdɐzeːən/


madGeniusSasha

You could just say tschuss


AnthonyMar661738

I heard this may have originated from Frankfurt when it was under French rule. The locals couldn't get their collective tongue around "adieu", so it got "bastardised" to "tschuss"!


adrianwhatever

If you ever hear a Scottish person saying "cheers" as goodbye, it sounds VERY much like "tschüss"


mahm32

Just remeber the sound of ei or ie and you will be fine I had the same problem


EAnneArn

"Ei" sounds like the word "eye" or the letter "I" in the English alphabet, and "ie" sounds like the letter "E" ("ee")... so I look at the second letter of the pair to give me the pronunciation... Or you can refer the basic word "ein" and remember that "ei" is always pronounced like this.
(SelphieB has also explained this but it got pushed further down the page).


marleyblue

I was taught "Einstein's niece". I still think the phrase in my head when I am trying to figure out how to spell something. As a bonus, it often works in English too.


lhmckown

Or as mr German prof said 'never say die."


DaijoubuDesu

Am I the only one who puts Tschüss because I can't be bothered to type Auf Wiedersehen?


Hank-Knah

I thought tschuss was goodbye, I totally forgot about auf wiedersehen.


mizinamo

It's not tschuss; it's tschuess. (You got the vowel wrong.)

Or, with the correct German letter: tschüss.


PerturbedTurtle1

Dude, some keyboards cant type those letters.


Trelotrino

Whats wrong with "bis bald"?


SelphieB

'Bis bald' means something like 'see you later' (literally 'until soon'), whereas good bye/Auf Wiedersehen are more formal, or for when you won't see the person you're addressing soon.


LuisCasseres96

Being more accurate (as German is one of the most accurate languages I've studied), Bis bald means see you soon . The one that would actually mean ''see you later'' is Bis später, spät being ''late'', später meaning ''later''.
If you know English it will be a lot easier to learn the German language, believe me. Just do not quit :)


PerturbedTurtle1

You have to remember, "Bis bald" means see "you soon." Whilst "Bis Später" means see you later.


orelm

Why do we use 'auf'? What's its meaning in this context


Ursulias

In spoken language the "auf" ist often dropped, you might just say "Wiedersehen" . The word "auf" is used in many phrases like "auf gute Zusammenarbeit" (like a toast: I hope we will cooperate perfectly), "auf ein Neues" (o.k. we've got to do it all over again", "Auf dein Wohl", (as a toast, op uw gezondheit), "auf gutes Gelingen" (I hope we will succeed).
"Auf" mostly means "on" - but translating literally is not helpful.. 50 years ago a German politician tried to. At an official meeting he wanted to toast to the Queen in English. He took his glass of champaign and said "On the Queen" ("Auf die Königin" ) - she was not amused ......


Greybomber

With the spelling of german words does the same rule apply as in English (I before E) or is that just a coincidence, not sure how to remember.


SelphieB

Nope. This rule doesn't even apply most of the time in English. :P In German, some words have IE and some words have EI, but they are always consistently pronounced. IE is pronounced like the english alphabet letter E (ee) and EI like the letter I in english (ai? ay? not sure how to write it). Compare 'wieder' and 'mein'. Hope that helps?


lhmckown

Right. Pronounced like the [English] name of the second letter.

I suppose you could say EI is pronounced like the English word "eye.."


Marty3039

That rule will give you an English and German headache if you hold fast to it. Best to forget that old phrase.


Bonez307

why can't you say "Guten Tschuss?"


Ursulias

"Tschüs [tʃyːs] (auch tschüss [tʃʏs], veraltet tschüß [tʃyːs]) ist ein Abschiedsgruß."(Wikipedia). "ss" makes the pronounciation of the "ü" short. "ß" and "s" are pronounced a bit longer "ü : " . It is supposedly derived from the Spanish "adios" or the French "adieu" - somewhen in medieval times. Both means "to God" (dios = dieu = God). Therefore "Tschüss" stands alone, just like adios and adieu. .... As you wrote "Tschuss", not "Tschüss", which sounds pretty different in German ears, you must be careful not to be misunderstood. "Schuss" means shot. "Guten Schuss"is something you might wish a hunter ........


SanjaMari

Regarding the deep connection with the word God: similar, in Serbian language, when we are saying "goodbye"/"bye" to someone (and we are not sure if we are going to see that person again), we say ,,збогом" (,,zbogom"). The word literally means "with God" (,, с (са) Богом"). This word has a profound meaning... It's not just saying "bye" to somebody, but also wishing him/her all the best.


PerturbedTurtle1

For example, Füße. (foot)


yharuhi

tschüß, or tschüss? I have seen those spelling and those seems to have the same meaning... which one is correct?


esgerman12

Tschüß is depraced. Tschüss is right


RachelleHana

I was wondering why W in Wiedersehen is in capital letter,what is the noun?


Ursulias

noun: ... das Wiedersehen ... Es war ein freudiges Wiedersehen. the verb: ... wollen wir uns wiedersehen? It is a bit like : the meeting was nice. it was nice meeting you again .... meeting can be both, noun and verb


PopSixSquish

I thought the noun 'meeting' was Sitzung or Treffen. Wiedersehen seems more like a verb - to see again. Even if 'Wiedersehen' also means the noun 'meeting' isn't 'auf Wiedersehen' using 'wiedersehen' as a verb (to see again, to meet again)? So I'm confused why Wiedersehen is capitalized.


adamcheung5

So "Goodbye" is "Auf Wiedersehen" and "Bye" is "Tschuss"? Is it different in formality?


mizinamo

More or less, yes.


Elena0209

What's the difference between bis bald, bis später and auf Wiedersehen?


mizinamo
  • bis bald "see you soon"
  • bis später "see you later"
  • auf Wiedersehen "goodbye"

Pretty much the same as the corresponding equivalent expressions in English.


Ferfredd

"Servus" should definitely be accepted...


mizinamo

Too regional for this course, which teaches a general German-from-Germany language.


Usman767822

Is just wiedersehen ok?


mizinamo

Informally/colloquially, yes.

Perhaps a bit like "bye" from "goodbye", Wiedersehen! is shortened from Auf Wiedersehen!.


UHC_

i can never spell this lol


LaurelKhal

"What auf Wiedersehen actually means is, till I see you again, and since I never wish to see you again to you sir, I say, goodbye."


VickiSimon1

My spelling is correct


mizinamo

Is it? What did you write? What was your entire answer?


MarthaKnig1

I hate this spelling


KarmalZeDummkopf

Anyone have any tips to remembering how to spell this?


mizinamo

Breaking it down into its component parts, perhaps?

wieder is "again"

sehen is to see

das Sehen is "the act of seeing", and so das Wiedersehen is "the act of seeing again".

auf Wiedersehen thus literally translates to "onto again-seeing", less literally to "until we see each other again", and more idiomatically to "goodbye".


NomaanHusa

My cousin is a german, she says ciao, whenever we hang up or say bye, What is that, please tell me.


Ursulias

@NomaanHusa: "Ciao" is Italian and means "Hello". But: many Germans use it in the meaning of "Tschüss", because it sounds a bit similar. This is why very many people use it - although it is not correct (from the Italian point of view).

In every language there are many ways to say "bye"., depending on the situation, the event, the region, the age of the concerned, .....


jan306058

Ist "auf Wirderschauen" auch möglich?


mizinamo

Some people do say auf Wiederschauen, but it's a regional thing and not accepted on this course.


Alfred0123456789

Why is Wiedersehen capitalised?


mizinamo

Why is Wiedersehen capitalised?

Because it's a noun -- literally, auf Wiedersehen is "onto again-seeing", or less literally "until we see each other again". Wiedersehen is the act of seeing again.


rahul.thor

Why not tschuss incuded here in this word ajd why two instead one?


Lavinia._.28

I don't think that ,,Wiedersehen" is pronounced like that...


LordRetard

There were only 2 words to choose from to form a 2-word phrase. Bug?


keke250370

What about "tschuess"?


mizinamo

What about "tschuess"?

What about it? That's another accepted translation.


ManojJPMan

Is Guten Tschüss not suits good?


mizinamo

Is Guten Tschüss not suits good?

guten Tschüss makes absolutely no sense in German.


JadaY949273

If goodbye is one word. Then why be two words?

And isnt "Wiedersehen" welcome?


mizinamo

If goodbye is one word. Then why be two words?

Because English is not a code for German.

Also, "goodbye" is short for "God be with ye" -- four words!

In the end, it's the meaning that you have to translate. "Goodbye" is something that you say to someone when they leave or when you leave, so you have to translate it to what Germans say when they leave, which is auf Wiedersehen.

And isnt "Wiedersehen" welcome?

No, that's willkommen (for "welcome to my house") or gern geschehen (for "you're welcome" as an answer to thanks).


lnvisibleWaffle

Would auf wiedersiehst be the informal version or is that not a thing?


mizinamo

Would auf wiedersiehst be the informal version or is that not a thing?

Wiedersehen is a noun (clue: it's capitalised!).

Nouns don't change their ending depending on who owns them.

auf Wiedersehen would translate very literally to "onto againseeing".


alaa550432

Am write it right why its wrong , fix ...


mizinamo

why its wrong

Impossible to say just from your comment.

Please show us a screenshot where we can see exactly what the question was, what your answer was, and what the error message was -- upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL.


Hornet_Jack

What about Auf nimmerwiedersehen?


mizinamo

What about Auf nimmerwiedersehen?

nimmer is an old way to say "never", so Auf Nimmerwiedersehen would mean something like "I never want to see you again" -- something like "Good riddance", perhaps.

It's not a very polite thing to say.


AbigailBra712630

Why is "auf" generally lowercased while "Wiedersehen" is still uppercased?


mizinamo

Wiedersehen is capitalised because it's a noun, and all nouns are always capitalised in German.

auf is lowercase because it's a preposition.


AbigailBra712630

I see, thank you. My only other question is, why is it a noun?


mizinamo

why is it a noun?

wieder means "again"

sehen means "see"

wiedersehen means "see again"

And from that you can form the noun Wiedersehen, which is the action of seeing again or an instance of seeing again.

So when you bid someone farewell with auf Wiedersehen, you're basically saying that you're hoping for a Wiedersehen, for a seeing-again.


ankita650639

What is the meaning of Auf ?


Ursulias

auf = on; auf dem Tisch, auf der Bank. auf = to : Ich freue mich auf - I am looking forward to. Es kommt aber oft vor, dass man es nicht direkt übersetzen kann, wie in " Auf Wiedersehen". (..til we meet again) oder " komm mal vorbei "auf einen Kaffee"" (just drop by and let's drink a cup of coffee together)


Halv64

I do not understand why tschuß was wrong, and it corrected me to tschuss. My wife, who is Swiss, told me awhile back that they are interchangeable. I also remember that when taking the trams in Switzerland it would spell straße as strasse, so that seems to confirm that idea.


EAnneArn

Take a look at this page regarding the spelling reforms of 1996: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa092898.htm (According to this, the Swiss have not been using the sharp s for decades)... or search for "ss or scharfes s in German". As far as I am aware ß can be replaced by ss but not always the other way around.


Alka419658

Can someone help me memorise the spelling?? I keep getting it wrong


treks2

Dont worry about memorizing spelling, instead try to study the phonetics of the language. Its simple, because , unlike english, in German things are pretty much always spelled the way they sound.


mizinamo

Because auf Wiedersehen is the phrase we use in German to bid farewell to someone.

Just learn it as a phrase.


SangitaJan1

Tuchuss it is correct but it gives wrong


mizinamo

No, Tuchuss is not a German word.

Perhaps you were looking for Tschüss or Tschüs ?


Midtoad

What exactly is the point of giving us a question with only one possible answer? We can either choose Auf Wiedersehen Or nothing. At least, in the mobile app.


GiftUzumma

I can't get the spelling but I can pronounce very well


jason809024

auf wiedersehen is till next time, not goodbye


Ursulias

@jason: wieder=again, sehen=see. See you again, see you. - Bis zum nächsten Mal=till next time.


jpavic

What is the literal translation?


mizinamo

Please read the existing comments first.


BeccaBlink182Fan

There's no point in where the answers is right next to each other.


geistom

Supposedly, Wiedersehen is a noun and therefore capitalized, but I see it as a verb--was ist los? Ich verstehe nicht!


Ursulias

it is both. .... wiedersehen ('to see again') ... is a verb . Examples: Wir sehen uns wieder. Wir werden uns wiedersehen. Wir haben uns nie wieder gesehen. Wann sehen wir uns wieder? "Das Wiedersehen" (the reunion) is a noun: Examples: Das Wiedersehen war unbeschreiblich emotional. Ein Wiedersehen war nicht geplant. Wiedersehen macht Freude (that is a saying: when you borrow a person something and you want it back somewhen, you can use this phrase) There are many pairs like that in English too - to run - the run. to rise - the rise https://www.dict.cc/?s=Wiedersehen


iginjohn

Can i use guten tschuss for good bye ?


Ursulias

Nein. "Guten tschuss" gibt es nicht. Es gibt viele Möglichkeiten, sich zu verabschieden (informell): Tschüss, tschüs (und aufpassen: "ü", nicht "u"), mach's gut, man sieht sich, bis dann, ciao, tschö, bis später, bis demnächst, bis bald mal


FedorScheg

here's the pronunciation for Wiedersehen: Whiderzein.


Ursulias

"Whiderzein" sounds like a well pronounced English accent. Try to drop the -i- in "zein". Then it is fine. And try to touch your upper lip with your teeth for the "W".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.