"Goodbye"

Translation:Auf Wiedersehen

March 21, 2013

90 Comments


Mimzola

The spelling is killing my hearts.

November 12, 2013

juanmasocnet

To remember this, you might consider splitting this into "wieder" (again) and "sehen" (see). In this way, you get something like "till we see (each other) again".

October 16, 2015

CFCHAZARD10

Or you could just say tschüss.

August 13, 2016

EllieCr

Isn't tchüss more like "bye" instead of "goodbye"? Correct me if I'm wrong.

August 25, 2016

DAVIDSHIN9

Well, tchüß is more of a bye to friends; informal. Auf Wiedersehen is a goodbye you use to say to someone formally, like the president/prime minister/monarch, hope this helped.

September 20, 2016

tosh650668

Why we are using auf here?

August 10, 2017

ThomasZach10

But what if you don't plan on seeing someone ever again? How do you say goodbye?

March 29, 2017

CFCHAZARD10

Oh, I guess that makes sense. Thank you

January 21, 2017

Sebasthian953233

I would say apart from the formal greeting. If you are visiting someone from say USA and you are living in a hotel. At night when you leave your friend for the hotel you would say tschüss. And when you go back to USA you say auf wiedersehen.

August 5, 2017

Jenn537140

Is tschüss, i think

June 5, 2017

MJfromNJ

Great way to remember, thanks

August 31, 2018

madGeniusSasha

You could just say tschuss

December 3, 2015

AnthonyMar661738

I heard this may have originated from Frankfurt when it was under French rule. The locals couldn't get their collective tongue around "adieu", so it got "bastardised" to "tschuss"!

March 7, 2016

adrianwhatever

If you ever hear a Scottish person saying "cheers" as goodbye, it sounds VERY much like "tschüss"

July 15, 2016

LuisCasseres96

Easy as cake, try with phonetics or associate a little more /auf/ /ˈviːdɐzeːən/

August 18, 2015

Mars1430

What

September 30, 2018

mahm32

Just remeber the sound of ei or ie and you will be fine I had the same problem

September 5, 2015

NebrasJabr2

???

November 29, 2015

EAnneArn

"Ei" sounds like the word "eye" or the letter "I" in the English alphabet, and "ie" sounds like the letter "E" ("ee")... so I look at the second letter of the pair to give me the pronunciation... Or you can refer the basic word "ein" and remember that "ei" is always pronounced like this.
(SelphieB has also explained this but it got pushed further down the page).

December 6, 2015

lhmckown

Or as mr German prof said 'never say die."

May 29, 2018

mazaher16

Me too babe

September 23, 2018

Christian812074

Yup me to

November 30, 2018

DaijoubuDesu

Am I the only one who puts Tschüss because I can't be bothered to type Auf Wiedersehen?

May 31, 2015

Dianne95487

Nope

January 18, 2019

Trelotrino

Whats wrong with "bis bald"?

July 6, 2013

SelphieB

'Bis bald' means something like 'see you later' (literally 'until soon'), whereas good bye/Auf Wiedersehen are more formal, or for when you won't see the person you're addressing soon.

July 9, 2013

LuisCasseres96

Being more accurate (as German is one of the most accurate languages I've studied), Bis bald means see you soon . The one that would actually mean ''see you later'' is Bis später, spät being ''late'', später meaning ''later''.
If you know English it will be a lot easier to learn the German language, believe me. Just do not quit :)

October 8, 2015

Greybomber

With the spelling of german words does the same rule apply as in English (I before E) or is that just a coincidence, not sure how to remember.

October 14, 2013

SelphieB

Nope. This rule doesn't even apply most of the time in English. :P In German, some words have IE and some words have EI, but they are always consistently pronounced. IE is pronounced like the english alphabet letter E (ee) and EI like the letter I in english (ai? ay? not sure how to write it). Compare 'wieder' and 'mein'. Hope that helps?

October 14, 2013

lhmckown

Right. Pronounced like the [English] name of the second letter.

I suppose you could say EI is pronounced like the English word "eye.."

May 30, 2018

Marty3039

That rule will give you an English and German headache if you hold fast to it. Best to forget that old phrase.

June 27, 2018

Bonez307

why can't you say "Guten Tschuss?"

December 1, 2015

Ursulias

"Tschüs [tʃyːs] (auch tschüss [tʃʏs], veraltet tschüß [tʃyːs]) ist ein Abschiedsgruß."(Wikipedia). "ss" makes the pronounciation of the "ü" short. "ß" and "s" are pronounced a bit longer "ü : " . It is supposedly derived from the Spanish "adios" or the French "adieu" - somewhen in medieval times. Both means "to God" (dios = dieu = God). Therefore "Tschüss" stands alone, just like adios and adieu. .... As you wrote "Tschuss", not "Tschüss", which sounds pretty different in German ears, you must be careful not to be misunderstood. "Schuss" means shot. "Guten Schuss"is something you might wish a hunter ........

March 7, 2016

SanjaMari

Regarding the deep connection with the word God: similar, in Serbian language, when we are saying "goodbye"/"bye" to someone (and we are not sure if we are going to see that person again), we say ,,збогом" (,,zbogom"). The word literally means "with God" (,, с (са) Богом"). This word has a profound meaning... It's not just saying "bye" to somebody, but also wishing him/her all the best.

June 10, 2017

yharuhi

tschüß, or tschüss? I have seen those spelling and those seems to have the same meaning... which one is correct?

December 11, 2015

esgerman12

Tschüß is depraced. Tschüss is right

January 28, 2016

orelm

Why do we use 'auf'? What's its meaning in this context

December 30, 2015

Ursulias

In spoken language the "auf" ist often dropped, you might just say "Wiedersehen" . The word "auf" is used in many phrases like "auf gute Zusammenarbeit" (like a toast: I hope we will cooperate perfectly), "auf ein Neues" (o.k. we've got to do it all over again", "Auf dein Wohl", (as a toast, op uw gezondheit), "auf gutes Gelingen" (I hope we will succeed).
"Auf" mostly means "on" - but translating literally is not helpful.. 50 years ago a German politician tried to. At an official meeting he wanted to toast to the Queen in English. He took his glass of champaign and said "On the Queen" ("Auf die Königin" ) - she was not amused ......

March 7, 2016

adamcheung5

So "Goodbye" is "Auf Wiedersehen" and "Bye" is "Tschuss"? Is it different in formality?

July 6, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

More or less, yes.

July 10, 2017

Elena0209

What's the difference between bis bald, bis später and auf Wiedersehen?

June 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod
  • bis bald "see you soon"
  • bis später "see you later"
  • auf Wiedersehen "goodbye"

Pretty much the same as the corresponding equivalent expressions in English.

June 5, 2018

RachelleHana

I was wondering why W in Wiedersehen is in capital letter,what is the noun?

January 8, 2016

Ursulias

noun: ... das Wiedersehen ... Es war ein freudiges Wiedersehen. the verb: ... wollen wir uns wiedersehen? It is a bit like : the meeting was nice. it was nice meeting you again .... meeting can be both, noun and verb

January 9, 2016

Ferfredd

"Servus" should definitely be accepted...

April 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Too regional for this course, which teaches a general German-from-Germany language.

April 24, 2018

Usman767822

Is just wiedersehen ok?

July 11, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Informally/colloquially, yes.

Perhaps a bit like "bye" from "goodbye", Wiedersehen! is shortened from Auf Wiedersehen!.

July 11, 2018

UHC_

i can never spell this lol

July 17, 2018

LaurelKhal

"What auf Wiedersehen actually means is, till I see you again, and since I never wish to see you again to you sir, I say, goodbye."

July 31, 2018

VickiSimon1

My spelling is correct

August 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Is it? What did you write? What was your entire answer?

August 3, 2018

DuoIngTheThing

What is the formal way to say "goodbye"?

Is it "tschüß", "tschüss" or "tschüs"?

Oder "alle drei zusammen." (Chuckling as I say it...)

In Southern Germany, Badenwürtemberg, to be precise, I always saw it with a "ß". Is my memory now playing mental games with me? According to the dictionaries, it is all fair game, but I can't recall experiencing it that way.

August 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

tschüß is old (pre-1996) spelling.

Modern spelling is tschüss if you use a short vowel, tschüs if you use a long vowel.

Apparently, the short-vowel variant is more wide-spread, but I personally have a long vowel in that word and so I now spell it tschüs.

Note that tschüs (however you want to spell it) is fairly informal.

In a formal context, auf Wiedersehen would be better.

August 5, 2018

DuoIngTheThing

mizinamo - Thanks for providing the context. However, this was around 2003-2006 and 2012-2014, but I can understand it, coming from the Swabian people that is.

August 5, 2018

MarthaKnig1

I hate this spelling

November 28, 2018

KarmalZeDummkopf

Anyone have any tips to remembering how to spell this?

December 18, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Breaking it down into its component parts, perhaps?

wieder is "again"

sehen is to see

das Sehen is "the act of seeing", and so das Wiedersehen is "the act of seeing again".

auf Wiedersehen thus literally translates to "onto again-seeing", less literally to "until we see each other again", and more idiomatically to "goodbye".

December 18, 2018

NomaanHusa

My cousin is a german, she says ciao, whenever we hang up or say bye, What is that, please tell me.

January 12, 2019

Ursulias

@NomaanHusa: "Ciao" is Italian and means "Hello". But: many Germans use it in the meaning of "Tschüss", because it sounds a bit similar. This is why very many people use it - although it is not correct (from the Italian point of view).

In every language there are many ways to say "bye"., depending on the situation, the event, the region, the age of the concerned, .....

January 13, 2019

jan306058

Ist "auf Wirderschauen" auch möglich?

March 12, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Some people do say auf Wiederschauen, but it's a regional thing and not accepted on this course.

March 13, 2019

DuoIngTheThing

mizinamo - Southern Germany and Austria, right?

March 13, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Something like that, I believe.

Duolingo's German is based on German from Germany, so Austriacisms, Helvetisms and German regionalisms are usually not accepted.

March 13, 2019

DuoIngTheThing

mizinamo - As long as DuoLingo teaches standard/High German, it is fair game.

March 13, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

As I said, it teaches specifically standard German-from-Germany.

Regionalisms don't count as "standard" in that sense.

March 13, 2019

DuoIngTheThing

jan306058 - The formal spelling of such phrase would be the following:

"auf Wiederschauen"

March 12, 2019

geistom

Supposedly, Wiedersehen is a noun and therefore capitalized, but I see it as a verb--was ist los? Ich verstehe nicht!

February 16, 2014

Ursulias

it is both. .... wiedersehen ('to see again') ... is a verb . Examples: Wir sehen uns wieder. Wir werden uns wiedersehen. Wir haben uns nie wieder gesehen. Wann sehen wir uns wieder? "Das Wiedersehen" (the reunion) is a noun: Examples: Das Wiedersehen war unbeschreiblich emotional. Ein Wiedersehen war nicht geplant. Wiedersehen macht Freude (that is a saying: when you borrow a person something and you want it back somewhen, you can use this phrase) There are many pairs like that in English too - to run - the run. to rise - the rise https://www.dict.cc/?s=Wiedersehen

March 7, 2016

ankita650639

What is the meaning of Auf ?

January 19, 2016

Ursulias

auf = on; auf dem Tisch, auf der Bank. auf = to : Ich freue mich auf - I am looking forward to. Es kommt aber oft vor, dass man es nicht direkt übersetzen kann, wie in " Auf Wiedersehen". (..til we meet again) oder " komm mal vorbei "auf einen Kaffee"" (just drop by and let's drink a cup of coffee together)

January 19, 2016

iginjohn

Can i use guten tschuss for good bye ?

January 20, 2016

Ursulias

Nein. "Guten tschuss" gibt es nicht. Es gibt viele Möglichkeiten, sich zu verabschieden (informell): Tschüss, tschüs (und aufpassen: "ü", nicht "u"), mach's gut, man sieht sich, bis dann, ciao, tschö, bis später, bis demnächst, bis bald mal

January 20, 2016

Halv64

I do not understand why tschuß was wrong, and it corrected me to tschuss. My wife, who is Swiss, told me awhile back that they are interchangeable. I also remember that when taking the trams in Switzerland it would spell straße as strasse, so that seems to confirm that idea.

February 4, 2016

EAnneArn

Take a look at this page regarding the spelling reforms of 1996: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa092898.htm (According to this, the Swiss have not been using the sharp s for decades)... or search for "ss or scharfes s in German". As far as I am aware ß can be replaced by ss but not always the other way around.

March 3, 2016

Alka419658

Can someone help me memorise the spelling?? I keep getting it wrong

September 16, 2017

treks2

Dont worry about memorizing spelling, instead try to study the phonetics of the language. Its simple, because , unlike english, in German things are pretty much always spelled the way they sound.

September 27, 2017

philp864495

Why do we use auf?

December 19, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because auf Wiedersehen is the phrase we use in German to bid farewell to someone.

Just learn it as a phrase.

December 19, 2017

SangitaJan1

Tuchuss it is correct but it gives wrong

December 21, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No, Tuchuss is not a German word.

Perhaps you were looking for Tschüss or Tschüs ?

December 21, 2017

Midtoad

What exactly is the point of giving us a question with only one possible answer? We can either choose Auf Wiedersehen Or nothing. At least, in the mobile app.

May 3, 2018

GiftUzumma

I can't get the spelling but I can pronounce very well

May 6, 2018

jason809024

auf wiedersehen is till next time, not goodbye

May 23, 2018

Ursulias

@jason: wieder=again, sehen=see. See you again, see you. - Bis zum nächsten Mal=till next time.

May 23, 2018

jpavic

What is the literal translation?

January 3, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Please read the existing comments first.

January 3, 2019

FedorScheg

here's the pronunciation for Wiedersehen: Whiderzein.

December 25, 2015

Ursulias

"Whiderzein" sounds like a well pronounced English accent. Try to drop the -i- in "zein". Then it is fine. And try to touch your upper lip with your teeth for the "W".

January 9, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.