"Du bist nicht dran!"

Translation:It is not your turn!

March 9, 2018

36 Comments


EdieOpitz

I hate it when his voice drops off at the end of his sentences. He is so hard to understand. :-(

September 4, 2018

Barbara41098

YES!!! I have that problem a lot with his voice!

September 20, 2018

jairapetyan

Yes, I wrote, "Du bist nicht da," because that's what I thought I heard.

April 20, 2019

Sarah0741

you are not next would that be right too?

May 18, 2018

GraemeJeal

Yes, Accepted

July 30, 2018

Hector290697

That was my thought, too. It looks a rough, literal translation. Thanks.

March 15, 2019

ericsonn0

I typed, ''you are not next'', it was rejected. 22-04-2019 :-(

April 22, 2019

reddyrc

Can we use "es ist nicht deine dran!"

September 1, 2018

AhmedElemam16

I don't think so. sein dran means to be next. so the translation of du bist nicht dran will be you are not next which equals the English meaning of It is not your turn!

September 14, 2018

mr_mohamadi

i think it be true

September 1, 2018

2mhnkzrc

The hover help defines "dran" as "turn," exclusively, leading to a recommendation of "you are not turn," which is gibberish. That's...a problem.

June 5, 2018

mr_mohamadi

why we use : du bist. why dont use : es ist ?

August 21, 2018

InPxgX6K

In the sentence “Du bist nicht dran” the subject is the person you are addressing.

In “Es ist nicht dran” the subject (es) is a thing that you are talking about.

I am not sure if that was the question though.

September 4, 2018

tgaertig

Dran means basically 'next'

"es ist nicht dran" would mean "it is not next"

Instead we want "du bist nicht dran"

February 19, 2019

JayLEE88745

du bist is you are Es ist is : Is it

April 13, 2019

Thylacaleo

'You are not next.' is also accepted. 02/12/2018

December 1, 2018

Kim208424

Not accepted April 20, 2019.

April 21, 2019

Mags590012

Not accepted at March 19

March 5, 2019

SciFiSurfer

It's not March 19 yet. Right now, it is the 7th.

March 7, 2019

CraigPolis

sounded like 'du bist nicht da' (you are not here). Keep up the volume until the end of the sentence, and don't drift off into silence, please

January 9, 2019

dksengun

you don't turn '' why is it wrong? in the sentence where IS and IT?

March 9, 2018

az_p
Mod

    This is a sentence where English and German use different expressions to mean the same thing. Expect more of that as the course progresses - sometimes it's not possible to keep a natural-sounding translation by translating each word individually. The most important thing is to maintain the meaning, then that it sounds natural, and then the grammar.

    dran sein = "to be one's turn" (~"to be up")

    It's like what you would say when playing a game where the players sit in a circle and each plays one move after the person next to them. If I play my move without waiting for the person before me to finish theirs, someone could say "It's not your turn!". That's the meaning of the German sentence here. It has nothing to do with turning around.

    March 9, 2018

JasonLevin7

    I remembered doing "It is not your turn yet." last time and this time I got it wrong again by typing yet in the sentence. Last time I didnt type yet.

    April 4, 2018

Thomas473540

    I think of it as: you are not up. The netative of You're up!

    November 28, 2018

TivadarTor

    Mit jelent ez? I do not understand!

    February 6, 2019

pal_2019

    not your turn - nem te kovetkezel vagy valami ilyesmi

    February 21, 2019

Xahiii

    "you are not up." is also accepted.

    February 10, 2019

Marianna716591

    Daran oder dran ist egal.

    February 12, 2019

Beva1

    It's is correct in English for" It is"

    March 7, 2019

DanMiclea

    To me more accurate for the word positioning in German, would be in English Du bist (nicht) dran - You are (not) next

    March 8, 2019

Rita540340

    It is impossible to hear the word "darn"

    March 15, 2019

RobertHJMa

    'You are not turn' ??

    May 9, 2019

JayLEE88745

    Yes but since its german it is different

    May 10, 2019

barbs422494

    jasonlevin7 - yes!!!!!!!! exactly the same problem!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    May 4, 2018

Thomas473540

    Negative*

    November 28, 2018

TivadarTor

    .

    October 22, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.