1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist nicht dran!"

"Du bist nicht dran!"

Translation:It is not your turn!

March 9, 2018

89 Comments


EdieOpitz

I hate it when his voice drops off at the end of his sentences. He is so hard to understand. :-(


Barbara41098

YES!!! I have that problem a lot with his voice!


jaiirapetjan

Yes, I wrote, "Du bist nicht da," because that's what I thought I heard.


Sarah0741

you are not next would that be right too?


LelandSun

Let me clear up some confusions here.

For those learners who balk at equating a German expression that has “du” as the subject to an English expression that has “it” as the subject, the suggestion of “you are not next” might serve as a clever teaching aid. It is saying, “Look, we too have an expression in English with similar meaning that puts the player in the position of the subject.” Indeed, it is plainly evident that “du bist nicht dran” and “you are not next” have the same structure.

However, it is important to realize that the meanings are only similar, not identical. We do not actually have a word-for-word translation here, and “dran” does not literally mean “next”. “Dran” means to be on one’s turn to play, not to be next to play. Well, in some situations we can use “you are not next” interchangeably with “it’s not your turn”, but not when a player is indeed next but didn’t let the previous player finish his turn.


JoeRex1418

This explanation helps. Thanks. Why can't Duolingo include this explanation in the lesson? If they're gonna quiz us on something that isn't really intuitive to non-native speakers, they should at least explain a little bit about the phrase or update the dictionary.


JVCMazzei

So "you are not up" would work, because "up" in this case doesn't have the same, say, restriction "next" has.


fulltimeburrito

Not sure why the app does not allow me to, but i would give you a lingot for this brilliance!


JenJ1

That's incredibly confusing. If the sentence is "it is not your turn" why isn't "dein" used instead of "du" since "your turn" is possessive?


KateBurney1

That confuses me too. I guess there is a good reason (I am just a beginner) but it really doesn't make sense to me yet.


jpember

I wrote in my notes from another section in Duolingo that the verb 'sein' uses the nominative case regardless. Other verbs that do this are, bleiben, heißen and werden.


EdieHarris3

I agree with you %100 percent. Many English speaker's must understand that English isn't the Only language in the World. They often get upset because other languages do not confim with The English Language. This is much error on their part. And it really annoys me.


Abhilash07

So dran = next person


timstellmach

Not really. "Dran" is a variant of "daran," meaning thereon; in that place. It's used here in a similar way to how in English we might say "you're up."


ericsonn0

I typed, ''you are not next'', it was rejected. 22-04-2019 :-(


EinDeutscherJung

Because dran does not mean next, dran means turn, even though they can mean the same thing doesn't mean that they are the same


MichaelHun729358

Compositionally, though, it's used in the same manner here as "Next". "You still not turn" is nonsense in English any way you slice it, but "You (are) still not next" is sensible usage. "Es ist nicht deine Dran" probably doesn't make sense from what I'm gathering since "dran" is not a noun and "turn" is (in this instance, barring the verb usage), which is the main source of this confusion from the looks of it.

"Dran" is an adverb and "Next" is an adjective and "Turn" is a noun so none of them are actually functionally interchangable.


DavidClair2

That last paragraph you have is really helpful in demonstrating the extent that these words are not interchangeable. I was trying to reason it and thinking that dran should be a noun and was curious why it wasn't capitalized. It is different way to think about expressing what is to be said altogether.

Guess im still working on not treating languages as bijective functions!


newdoc

I had the same question


mr_mohamadi

why we use : du bist. why dont use : es ist ?


InPxgX6K

In the sentence “Du bist nicht dran” the subject is the person you are addressing.

In “Es ist nicht dran” the subject (es) is a thing that you are talking about.

I am not sure if that was the question though.


tgaertig

Dran means basically 'next'

"es ist nicht dran" would mean "it is not next"

Instead we want "du bist nicht dran"


Jayyohaha12

du bist is you are Es ist is : Is it


reddyrc

Can we use "es ist nicht deine dran!"


AhmedElemam16

I don't think so. sein dran means to be next. so the translation of du bist nicht dran will be you are not next which equals the English meaning of It is not your turn!


Jessica33132

Technically, "dran sein" is more "to be on it" instead of next. So literally, the sentence means "you are not on it" - "it" being your turn. So you are not on your turn, or in standard English, it is not your turn.


mr_mohamadi

i think it be true


2mhnkzrc

The hover help defines "dran" as "turn," exclusively, leading to a recommendation of "you are not turn," which is gibberish. That's...a problem.


WillDeeley

I put "it's not your go", which is semantically equivalent to "it's not your turn", at least in my English...


Thomas473540

I think of it as: you are not up. The netative of You're up!


CraigPolis

sounded like 'du bist nicht da' (you are not here). Keep up the volume until the end of the sentence, and don't drift off into silence, please


Xahii

"you are not up." is also accepted.


dougchaplin

Duo needs to learn the idiom "It's not your go" which is equivalent


Ray463127

What's not correct with: It's not your turn?


Johnson451

I put the same answer and was marked wrong. I think some Duo translators are ESL. (English as a Second Language)


nickengland2

"It is not your go" Is not accepted and should be. In Britain it is very common to substitute the word 'turn' for 'go'. Ie, 'it is my go.'


SachitVerm

Will "es ist nicht dein dran" work?


the_subash

It is correct in google translate...but Duolingo not accepting


timstellmach

No. "Dran" isn't a noun here; it's not something that can be "dein."


dksengun

you don't turn '' why is it wrong? in the sentence where IS and IT?


az_p
Mod

    This is a sentence where English and German use different expressions to mean the same thing. Expect more of that as the course progresses - sometimes it's not possible to keep a natural-sounding translation by translating each word individually. The most important thing is to maintain the meaning, then that it sounds natural, and then the grammar.

    dran sein = "to be one's turn" (~"to be up")

    It's like what you would say when playing a game where the players sit in a circle and each plays one move after the person next to them. If I play my move without waiting for the person before me to finish theirs, someone could say "It's not your turn!". That's the meaning of the German sentence here. It has nothing to do with turning around.


Kyl.Rami

    say it is not your turn


TivadarTor

    Mit jelent ez? I do not understand!


pal_2019

    not your turn - nem te kovetkezel vagy valami ilyesmi


niguidong

    azt hogy : nem te jösz / nem a te köröd


Marianna716591

    Daran oder dran ist egal.


Langohr_

    Nein. „Du bist nicht daran.“, sagt man nicht.


DanMiclea

    To me more accurate for the word positioning in German, would be in English Du bist (nicht) dran - You are (not) next


malvinalynn

    I translated this as "It is not your turn" Why is is not correct?


dougchaplin

    Are you sure you didn’t have a typo? A few times I’ve noticed one a bit too late.


Harald917684

    "Du bist nicht an der Reihe" would be a more formal translation.


NitaWest1

    I couldn't hear 'dran' on the sound file :-(


AkshayMano1

    Why "es ist nicht deine dran" cant be used?


Mykhaylo.Sakhryn

    Is this phraseology? It shown "du bist" which mean - "you are" as "it is" which is not the same. Hah?


Iflunkedflanks

    Can anyone explain the difference in meaning behind "It is not your turn" and "You are not next"? Duo seems to think those sentences mean different things.


phelixmadd

    can the sentence also mean, es ist dein dran


JasonLevin7

    I remembered doing "It is not your turn yet." last time and this time I got it wrong again by typing yet in the sentence. Last time I didnt type yet.


Beva1

    It's is correct in English for" It is"


Rita540340

    It is impossible to hear the word "darn"


RobertHJMa

    'You are not turn' ??


Jayyohaha12

    Yes but since its german it is different


BeQuelIndu

    Wtf doesnt maske sense


amaciejk

    You are not on turn should be a correct answer!


DrBinaRani

    Am I allowed to wish all of Duo lecturers `A Merry X'mas & a Happy New Year'? Mpbr


mac336459

    very tough to interpretate and understand the meaning and the sense of it


Tom624538

    "It is not your go" should be accepted. Idk if it's slang but it's a translation to ordinary English language


LamaSaadi

    there was no voice


Player197084

    Why can't it be also: "It's not you!"?


Hillel747011

    So i know nicht comes before the adverb, but isnt the adverb supposed to come right after the verb?


John567531

    I'm thinking this maybe the equivalent of saying "You are out of turn" if I'm understanding this properly.


Richard805248

    Same comment that I have already made numerous times today, Duolingo needs to have more lattitude on what answers it will accept. If we translate German to English word for word it usually doesn't work efficiently so we need to understand the diirect translation and then phrase it in a better format for English. The intent of the statement used is telling someone that "you are not next" "it is not your turn". Only allowing a word for word version of what the stated answer is is very frustrating.


mahshid746295

    What is the difference between this sentence and "du bist noch nicht dran"? The app translate both of these sentences as "it is not your turn"


raheelxmd

    Word for word, the translation doesnt make amy sense.


lonegreat

    it feels better to say - "you'r not next" like meaning "dran" as "next".


Katharina150391

    "That is not your turn " warum ist das falsch?


Lauren199975

    I’m confused, why is it not “Es ist nicht dein dran”?


Himachal3

    can i say it is not your turn as es ist nicht ihre dran?


raven173681

    Whats the differenct between "du bist noch nicht dran" and " du bist nicht darn"?


Ayeromanojoy

    I've just typed "du bist nicht trän", and it says it's ok lol


ziggurism

    Got marked wrong for "you are not next"


mickyd9716

    In a pervious question I wrote "Du bist nicht dran" as my answer and it said it was incorrect and I should have put "Du bist noch nicht dran." Now this question is saying my previous answer is the correct one. Which one is right?


Dziadzy785520

    I have been marked wrong for omitting 'noch' (Du bist noch nicht dran.) and now it's acceptable. Which one is correct?


mistafluff

    Why not "Es ist nicht dran!"? It is really tough when one word can mean multiple words at once.


barbs422494

    jasonlevin7 - yes!!!!!!!! exactly the same problem!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.