Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does your husband not drink coffee?"

Translation:Drinkt jouw man geen koffie?

5 months ago

2 Comments


DebF26
DebF26

Having seen Echtgenote listed as an alternative to Vrouw, to mean 'Wife', when I got this question, I googled Echtgenoot, which means 'husband/ spouse / life partner'. So I selected both this and the 'man' option. And was told I was wrong. Why?

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Both "man" and "echtgenoot" are accepted, so there must have been another error in one of those sentences or the third option was also correct. But without the complete sentences, it's impossible to tell. ;)

5 months ago