"My shoe"

Translation:Mi zapato

5 years ago

17 Comments


NadyaFrost

Why is Zapatillo correct? Got 'wrong' when typing 'mi zapato'

2 years ago

Casiquire

Just for the record, which Spanish-speakers pronounce Z the same way Americans do and which pronounce it more like a th?

3 years ago

tanzilakhan

Mi....and mis what is the difference

2 years ago

theViking98
theViking98

Why wouldn't "zapato mío" be considered correct? I know mío/a is the possessive pronoun, but it can also take on the form of a possessive adjective when it trails a noun.

2 years ago

littlemissparis

What about mi zapato?

4 years ago

sellis25run

I guess a person could just be talking about one shoe. I live in a dormitory so I know this is a conversation topic that can arise. Like "whose shoe is this?" "Oh, it's my shoe."

4 years ago

Dani_Da_Bomb

I got it wrong

1 year ago

Dani_Da_Bomb

I got it wrong

1 year ago

bella689520

My shoe! You can't have it!

1 year ago

zeinab8615

Good lesson

1 year ago

KeilanaHolmes

Oops, i clicked zapatos not zapato

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.