"She reminded me."

Translation:Ella me recordó.

9 months ago

6 Comments


_tnm
_tnm

How is it different than she remembered me?

9 months ago

MarcoAntem
MarcoAntem

Reminding means make you aware of something you need to know or do. Remembering is merely her personal act of recalling something you said or did previously. You might not even be aware she's doing it.

9 months ago

_tnm
_tnm

I meant how is it different in Spanish? Recordó also means remembered where "me" would also be the subject. Or what am I not getting?

9 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In this sense recordar needs a direct object, and me should be indirect, you should report it as a bad translation. The correct translation in this case is "Ella me lo recordó".

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

She reminded me about it?

5 months ago

aprendodespacio

"She remembered me" should be accepted - duolingo accepts that translation for "el me recordo"

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.