"And frankly, you know what?"

Translation:Et très franchement, vous savez quoi ?

March 9, 2018

7 Comments


jjsvensen

Why does 'très' need to be there?

March 9, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

In this sentence très means "quite" → "And quite frankly ..." but I don't know why très is required in the translation. I hope someone can shine some light on this as I would like to know too.

March 9, 2018

aucunLien

I really don't think it is necessary.

I'm not going to be super clear because it is quite subtle, but let me try to explain how they can be (very slightly) different sentences. Without the "très" the meaning can shift a little between "frank/honest/candid" and "plain/without complications". I realise these are close, but the former relates to an entity capable of being dishonest and choosing not to, while the latter can be used for things as well. That's the meaning that's behind eg "zone franche" or "franc de port", where it is about the absence of taxes or additional regulations.

So the version without "très" could mean either "i'm going to tell you my most honest opinion on the matter right now" or possibly "i'm going to tell you what the matter is all about if we get to the point and forget about all side issues". The version with "très" kind of discards that second option, for reasons i can't fathom.

March 9, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

So is the addition of "très" a "tone-down" akin to adding "bien" to "aimer" when speakng of a person you like but don't love?

March 9, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

BTW I found the back-translation of this sentence (as every Duolingo sentence has one) and the nuance is quite different than the translation given here:
comment/689269/

It is far more arrogant and defensive. In that sentence the "quite" makes sense.

March 9, 2018

OsmoSaarel

Yes, someone please explain this 'très' here

March 19, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

This appears to be the back-translation of "And quite frankly, you know what?" (see: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/689269/) but the word "assez " has been left out here which I think is in error.

March 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.