1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Elsietek a konyha mellett."

"Elsietek a konyha mellett."

Translation:I hurry past the kitchen.

March 9, 2018

9 Comments


Nela..-

what means "past the kitchen" ? and where does it comes from? elsietek.. mellett?


RyagonIV

Yep. "Elmegy valami mellett" means "to go by/past something". You can interpret it as el- making a movement complete (i.e. "going through") and mellett telling you that that movement happens next to an object.


AzzyDassler

This "el-" thing really needs a separate explanation, 'cause translations in the lesson are bloody unpredictable >:( It's only thanks to discussion sections and knowledgeable people like you, RyagonIV, that it's possible to make something out of this mess.


RyagonIV

Here, this earlier discussion can give you a brief explanation of the el- prefix. It's basically just doing a movement to its completion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21481638 (the reply to BigWayne19.)


Tielbert

I think it would be of much help to say how it is translated into some other languages.


RyagonIV

Ich eile an der Küche vorbei. (DE)
I rush past the kitchen. (EN)
Jeg skynder mig forbi køkkenet. (DK)
Me apresuro a pasar por (delante de) la cocina. (ES)


guntunge

A true multilingo would be an awesome idea, selecting the languages you want to have in your course, in all directions, but very very difficult to build as long as even a should-be-simple two languages course takes forever to leave beta.


AlfBarc

I agree totally. Also there are some sentences absolutely out of context that can become absolutely disappointing when learning a language.


localjo

The English translation "I hurry by the kitchen" seems more natural to me, but I can also see in this example that "elsietek ... mellett" means "hurt past..." while "sietek ... mellet" means "hurry in the vicinity of", while "hurry by" would work for both. So I think the translation is correct. This sentence makes the "Elsietek az épület előtt" one a little easier to understand as "I hurry (while moving in front) past the building", and it seems that with the Hungarian, the position in which you hurry past is slightly more explicit.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.