"This is all very sudden."

Translation:Das ist alles sehr plötzlich.

March 9, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paramesh8

Why is it "alles" not "alle"


stepintime

"alle" would be plural, but "das" is singular, so it's followed by the singular "alles". In both English and German, you treat "all this" (as well as "everything / alles") as a singular thing (you don't say "All this are very sudden" or "On this old TV, everything are grey").

Two examples for plural: "Can you find me a different knife? All of these are blunt." = "Die (or: diese hier) sind alle stumpf." (...and, for the record: "These are totally blunt" = "Diese hier sind ganz/völlig/total stumpf"); "Let's pluck some strawberries! ...Oh no, they're all still green." = "Die sind alle noch grün."


SushilKakk1

Das as an introducer can be used for everything, be it singular, plural and for any gender and it is always, neuter singular. I hope someone can confirm or correct me if i am wrong


ErikKaufma2

This reasoning seems a bit confusing since we already know that "alle" = "everyone" (and likewise, "alles" = "everything"). "Everyone" is considered singular in English yet in German "everyone" (aka "alle") is now plural?


SeanKimmage

Why not dies or dieses idk im confused why theres not a proper way to say this auf Deutsch


AdrianColl

My offered "Das ist ganz plötzlich" was rejected. Before I report it, does anyone think it unnatural or incomplete?


Max.Em

It is proper German and I don't think that it's a bad translation.


Michaelzh.J

What part of speech is "alles" in this sentence? It seems to be a pronoun but if so, why is it placed after the verb "ist"? I wrote "All das ist ganz plötzlich." and got marked wrong.


tsnix

"Das alles ist sehr plötzlich" was not accepted. Is it, in fact, wrong?


Max.Em

It is correct German, but it's also a bit more similar to "All that is very sudden", however the meaning doesn't really change imho.


SeanMeaneyPL

"All very sudden" in English has all acting as an intensifier = really very sudden or truly very sudden. I think the German means more like "All of this (situation) is very sudden", though, to be fair, I think the English can mean that too.


tsnix

As a native English speaker, I’ve only ever interpreted the English sentence to have the latter meaning.


Kati673185

der Satz klingt ungeschmeidig


Pfrdy

I think so too, but this sentence is used. It is also common to say: "Das kommt alles sehr plötzlich." or "Das geschieht alles sehr plötzlich."


Bekir978479

"Alle das ist sehr plötzlich." Nicht möglich?


Max.Em

Alle das isn't grammatical, it should be All das or Alle die, maybe even Alles das (usually shortened to all das). It's a problem of number, sg. vs. pl. As the English sentence is in singular, "Alle die sind ..." will probably not be accepted, so you can just say "All das ist sehr plötzlich" as an alternative to Duo's version. Also dies instead of das should be fine.


az_p
Mod

    Isn't that more like "All that is very sudden"? I.e. with the emphasis on the other part?


Max.Em

    No, for me there's no difference in emphasis between all das and das alles. The former is a bit higher level of language, but means the same.


az_p
    Mod

      But here we don't have das alles, do we? With the verb in between them, I thought that alles is acting here as an intensifier for sehr plötzlich.


stepintime

      In German, (in my book anyway) we don't imagine the sentence "Das ist alles sehr plötzlich" as "This is --- all-very-sudden"; only as "All-this --- is very sudden". In other words, "alles" doesn't refer to "plötzlich" (as would be possible in English, e.g. "He was all red in the face / smug / alone") and therefore doesn't intensify it. Which also means that I agree with Max.Em about "das alles" being interchangeable with "all(es) das" (and everything else he said, for that matter).

      As the German version of "all [adjective]" I'd suggest "ganz" ("Er war ganz rot im Gesicht / ganz allein") or, more colloquially, "total" ("Er war total selbstgefällig"). Or even more colloquially, which you really shouldn't use in formal company: "voll" ("voll rot im Gesicht", doesn't work for "allein").


Max.Em

      You mean like allzu? Das ist mir allzu plötzlich? But alles/all always refers to das.


KJL63

      Das ist ganz sehr Plötzlich......seems like it should be accepted.


HerrBob3

      It wan't accepted for me. I wonder is there sehr would be redundant.


InvertedGo

      Yes, use either ganz or sehr, not both.


Sarilho1

      One of the words in the hint is sudden, but using it yield a wrong answer. Is it a German word or is the hint wrong?


jigglymind

      "das ist alles sehr jah" doesnt work either. What the actual (substituted with a long text instead be cause i fear i may be banned) is wrong with duolingo showing various translations under a word and then only accepting one. And if anyone tries to argue saying something along the lines of 'well you see, x doesnt fit the context here' why does duolingo not give any indication of that? Phew, long text. I guess i wanted to vent.


NooN13579

      I answered "Das ist ganz sehr plötzlich" why is it wrong ? 2nd question can i use "ganz" here as a translation for "all"?


AndreasThes

      In the dictionary hints for the English "sudden" is written: plötzlich, sudden, jäh. Do Germans use also "sudden" with the same meaning? Then why "das ist alles sehr sudden" is not accepted?


lordbrockington

      What's wrong with "Diese ist alles sehr plötzlich"?


xEyb29tn

      could you use dies here?


jen314198

      Previously Duo has used 'dies' to mean 'this'. Now suddenly it uses 'das' which I understand means 'that'. Dies is marked weong but should surely be accepted. Lack of consistency I feel, Duo!

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.