1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is all very sudden."

"This is all very sudden."

Translation:Das ist alles sehr plötzlich.

March 9, 2018

22 Comments


Paramesh8

Why is it "alles" not "alle"


stepintime

"alle" would be plural, but "das" is singular, so it's followed by the singular "alles". In both English and German, you treat "all this" (as well as "everything / alles") as a singular thing (you don't say "All this are very sudden" or "On this old TV, everything are grey").

Two examples for plural: "Can you find me a different knife? All of these are blunt." = "Die (or: diese hier) sind alle stumpf." (...and, for the record: "These are totally blunt" = "Diese hier sind ganz/völlig/total stumpf"); "Let's pluck some strawberries! ...Oh no, they're all still green." = "Die sind alle noch grün."


SushilKakk1

Das as an introducer can be used for everything, be it singular, plural and for any gender and it is always, neuter singular. I hope someone can confirm or correct me if i am wrong


AdrianColl

My offered "Das ist ganz plötzlich" was rejected. Before I report it, does anyone think it unnatural or incomplete?


Max.Em

It is proper German and I don't think that it's a bad translation.


tsnix

"Das alles ist sehr plötzlich" was not accepted. Is it, in fact, wrong?


Max.Em

It is correct German, but it's also a bit more similar to "All that is very sudden", however the meaning doesn't really change imho.


SushilKakk1

Verb is not at 2nd position


InvertedGo

But that's ok here because "das alles" counts as a word unit, referring to "all that" or "all of that". It still leaves verb in 2nd word group position.


SeanKimmage

Why not dies or dieses idk im confused why theres not a proper way to say this auf Deutsch


SeanMeaneyPL

"All very sudden" in English has all acting as an intensifier = really very sudden or truly very sudden. I think the German means more like "All of this (situation) is very sudden", though, to be fair, I think the English can mean that too.


tsnix

As a native English speaker, I’ve only ever interpreted the English sentence to have the latter meaning.


KJL63

Das ist ganz sehr Plötzlich......seems like it should be accepted.


HerrBob3

It wan't accepted for me. I wonder is there sehr would be redundant.


InvertedGo

Yes, use either ganz or sehr, not both.


Sarilho1

One of the words in the hint is sudden, but using it yield a wrong answer. Is it a German word or is the hint wrong?


jigglymind

"das ist alles sehr jah" doesnt work either. What the actual (substituted with a long text instead be cause i fear i may be banned) is wrong with duolingo showing various translations under a word and then only accepting one. And if anyone tries to argue saying something along the lines of 'well you see, x doesnt fit the context here' why does duolingo not give any indication of that? Phew, long text. I guess i wanted to vent.


Kati673185

der Satz klingt ungeschmeidig


Pfrdy

I think so too, but this sentence is used. It is also common to say: "Das kommt alles sehr plötzlich." or "Das geschieht alles sehr plötzlich."


Michaelzh.J

What part of speech is "alles" in this sentence? It seems to be a pronoun but if so, why is it placed after the verb "ist"? I wrote "All das ist ganz plötzlich." and got marked wrong.


NooN13579

I answered "Das ist ganz sehr plötzlich" why is it wrong ? 2nd question can i use "ganz" here as a translation for "all"?


AndreasThes

In the dictionary hints for the English "sudden" is written: plötzlich, sudden, jäh. Do Germans use also "sudden" with the same meaning? Then why "das ist alles sehr sudden" is not accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.