"This is all very sudden."

Translation:Das ist alles sehr plötzlich.

March 9, 2018

17 Comments


Bekir978479

"Alle das ist sehr plötzlich." Nicht möglich?

March 9, 2018

Max.Em

Alle das isn't grammatical, it should be All das or Alle die, maybe even Alles das (usually shortened to all das). It's a problem of number, sg. vs. pl. As the English sentence is in singular, "Alle die sind ..." will probably not be accepted, so you can just say "All das ist sehr plötzlich" as an alternative to Duo's version. Also dies instead of das should be fine.

March 9, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Isn't that more like "All that is very sudden"? I.e. with the emphasis on the other part?

    March 9, 2018

Max.Em

    No, for me there's no difference in emphasis between all das and das alles. The former is a bit higher level of language, but means the same.

    March 9, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      But here we don't have das alles, do we? With the verb in between them, I thought that alles is acting here as an intensifier for sehr plötzlich.

      March 9, 2018

stepintime

      In German, (in my book anyway) we don't imagine the sentence "Das ist alles sehr plötzlich" as "This is --- all-very-sudden"; only as "All-this --- is very sudden". In other words, "alles" doesn't refer to "plötzlich" (as would be possible in English, e.g. "He was all red in the face / smug / alone") and therefore doesn't intensify it. Which also means that I agree with Max.Em about "das alles" being interchangeable with "all(es) das" (and everything else he said, for that matter).

      As the German version of "all [adjective]" I'd suggest "ganz" ("Er war ganz rot im Gesicht / ganz allein") or, more colloquially, "total" ("Er war total selbstgefällig"). Or even more colloquially, which you really shouldn't use in formal company: "voll" ("voll rot im Gesicht", doesn't work for "allein").

      March 9, 2018

Max.Em

      You mean like allzu? Das ist mir allzu plötzlich? But alles/all always refers to das.

      March 9, 2018

Paramesh8

      Why is it "alles" not "alle"

      June 1, 2018

stepintime

      "alle" would be plural, but "das" is singular, so it's followed by the singular "alles". In both English and German, you treat "all this" (as well as "everything / alles") as a singular thing (you don't say "All this are very sudden" or "On this old TV, everything are grey").

      Two examples for plural: "Can you find me a different knife? All of these are blunt." = "Die (or: diese hier) sind alle stumpf." (...and, for the record: "These are totally blunt" = "Diese hier sind ganz/völlig/total stumpf"); "Let's pluck some strawberries! ...Oh no, they're all still green." = "Die sind alle noch grün."

      June 2, 2018

AdrianColl

      My offered "Das ist ganz plötzlich" was rejected. Before I report it, does anyone think it unnatural or incomplete?

      July 23, 2018

Max.Em

      It is proper German and I don't think that it's a bad translation.

      July 23, 2018

tsnix

      "Das alles ist sehr plötzlich" was not accepted. Is it, in fact, wrong?

      December 4, 2018

Max.Em

      It is correct German, but it's also a bit more similar to "All that is very sudden", however the meaning doesn't really change imho.

      December 4, 2018

SeanKimmage

      Why not dies or dieses idk im confused why theres not a proper way to say this auf Deutsch

      February 5, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

      "All very sudden" in English has all acting as an intensifier = really very sudden or truly very sudden. I think the German means more like "All of this (situation) is very sudden", though, to be fair, I think the English can mean that too.

      April 2, 2019

tsnix

      As a native English speaker, I’ve only ever interpreted the English sentence to have the latter meaning.

      April 2, 2019

KJL63

      Das ist ganz sehr Plötzlich......seems like it should be accepted.

      May 6, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.