1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My mouth hurts."

"My mouth hurts."

Translation:口が痛いです。

March 9, 2018

9 Comments


shiraneeeh

Can't it be 口がいたいんです


daniel.z.tg

「口がいたいんです」- It's because my mouth hurts. (response to a why question, possibly Duolingo's earlier question: 「どうしてあさごはんを食べないんですか?」)

「口がいたいです」- My mouth hurts. (regular sentence or response to "how are you?," does not explain anything)


PeteRyland

I put the same since some of the earlier exercises also used the "explanation" particle in this way. I'm not a native speaker but from what I understand it sounds more natural with the "ん".


PeteRyland

Absolutely. I reported it.


JSnow20

I put (...いたいんです), and it was accepted.

4-20-19 ; )


CobieFisher

How about 口は痛いです?


Okappys

If you are asked "Do you hurt your mouth?", The only correct answer is.

---+Correct the mistake: Does your mouth hurt?

・「あなたは口は痛いですか?」

--->「はい、口 は 痛いです。」


daniel.z.tg

"Do you hurt your mouth" means "Do you like causing your mouth to hurt" in English, and would use 「痛める」 instead of 「痛い」.


Okappys

Thank you for advice. I sometimes make a mistake in using "hurt".

Corrected.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.