"My mouth hurts."

Translation:口がいたいです。

March 9, 2018

5 Comments


shiraneeeh

Can't it be 口がいたいんです

March 9, 2018

PeteRyland

I put the same since some of the earlier exercises also used the "explanation" particle in this way. I'm not a native speaker but from what I understand it sounds more natural with the "ん".

March 16, 2018

PeteRyland

Absolutely. I reported it.

March 23, 2018

daniel.z.tg

「口がいたいんです」- It's because my mouth hurts. (response to a why question, possibly Duolingo's earlier question: 「どうしてあさごはんを食べないんですか?」)

「口がいたいです」- My mouth hurts. (regular sentence or response to "how are you?," does not explain anything)

November 1, 2018

JSnow20

I put (...いたいんです), and it was accepted.

4-20-19 ; )

April 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.