1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Middle school students"

"Middle school students"

Translation:中学生たち

March 9, 2018

11 Comments


iamkatlyn

When I got this wrong, it told me I was supposed to put "中学生達" but Duolingo did not give me "達" as an option and has also not taught me that symbol.


mfazzolari

達 = たち (tachi). it's the plural marker but i've never seen the kanji for it used in this course as of yet so i'm not sure why it told you to use that...


Jude650174

ありがとう I was so confused.


Coherency

I understand it's used here to teach the usage of 達, but it's not even necessary, unless you specifically want to emphasize that it's plural.


piguy3

When your answer isn't counted correct, it picks one from the database to show you, and the choice can be pretty random. 中学生達 is an accepted translation because it's correct, and those who happen to have the knowledge may want to enter it. That also just happens to mean that it can show up when a user's answer happens to have been rejected.


piguy3

Is "tachi" normally written in hiragana or kanji, or is it pretty mixed?


Julia543869

Usually たち is written in hiragana.


Elijah400208

How would you type this with into a keep board. This is what i get:儒学背立ち


TyrantRC

「中学生たち」

【ちゅう・がく・せい・たち】

"chuu gaku sei tachi" in input.


yours is "shuu gaku se tachi".


alexmillar

Middle school students CHEW bubble gum


Wassupdiglett101

Secondary not middle school

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.