"Middle school students"

Translation:中学生たち

March 9, 2018

9 Comments


iamkatlyn

When I got this wrong, it told me I was supposed to put "中学生達" but Duolingo did not give me "達" as an option and has also not taught me that symbol.

March 9, 2018

mfazzolari

達 = たち (tachi). it's the plural marker but i've never seen the kanji for it used in this course as of yet so i'm not sure why it told you to use that...

March 9, 2018

Jude650174

ありがとう I was so confused.

September 24, 2018

Coherency

I understand it's used here to teach the usage of 達, but it's not even necessary, unless you specifically want to emphasize that it's plural.

May 19, 2018

piguy3

When your answer isn't counted correct, it picks one from the database to show you, and the choice can be pretty random. 中学生達 is an accepted translation because it's correct, and those who happen to have the knowledge may want to enter it. That also just happens to mean that it can show up when a user's answer happens to have been rejected.

May 19, 2018

piguy3

Is "tachi" normally written in hiragana or kanji, or is it pretty mixed?

May 19, 2018

Daniel.Ribas

I think that there isn't a kanji for tachi

August 1, 2018

piguy3

It's the 達 discussed elsewhere in this thread. It might not be common, but Wiktionary at least sometimes includes a mention of that, which it doesn't for this character.

August 1, 2018

Julia543869

Usually たち is written in hiragana.

June 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.