1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Good ideas come from many pe…

"Good ideas come from many people!"

Translation:Gute Ideen kommen von vielen Leuten!

March 9, 2018

36 Comments


DariusLee3

Why is "viele Leute" not accepted?


Kranix

Because the preposition 'von' always takes dative. Dative plural nouns always take an -n, unless the noun already ends in -n or -s, and 'viel' is declined with -en in dative plural too.


Aibohpotorue

The hints told him to do it! Fix the hints!


LawrenceWelch

Why not "aus vielen Leuten"? There is a sentence in this skill that says, "Aus vielen Leuten kommen gute Ideen." So how come "aus" is not accepted here?


RosettaY

The German expression "aus vielen Leuten" is very awkward. German native speakers would always prefer "von vielen Leuten".

Edit: And now I see, that the German sample solution was improved to: "Gute Ideen kommen von vielen Leuten". 04.02.2021


doublelingot

I wrote "aus vielen Leuten kommen gute ideen" and it was accepted.


Seattle_Scott

"Aus vielen leuten kommen gute ideen" is in fact the recommended answer by Duo.


RosettaY

It's true, that "from" can be translated with "aus und von", but only the sentence "Gute Ideen kommen von vielen Leuten/Menschen" is a natural and idiomatic German sentence (reverso confirms that).

https://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-deutsch/Good+ideas+come+from+many+people


elroyjetso4

Possibly this is helpful. I picked this up from a forum so it’s one step north of a rumor but here it is: If you can use „in“ with the source, then use „aus“. If you can’t use „in“ then use „von“.

For example, I can be in Berlin so „Ich komme aus Berlin“. I can’t be in the Strand so „Ich komme vom Strand“.

So this one is ambiguous on my test but it seems like Duo is ambiguous about it too as there is the other exercise with the aus clause first. Can ideas be „in“ people? Well, sorta, but it‘s more like no than yes because an idea being in someone is poetic or metaphorical and grammar rules ignore those (just as poems ignore grammar rules). So that leads me to von. I wonder if von was acceptable in that other exercise. Moving the clause to the front shouldn’t change anything in any grammar rule my 92 days with German have taught me.


AnneMaxwel4

Thanks for a very plausible clue. I'm going to keep it in mind everytime a von/aus choice presents itself, to see how it holds up. P.s.,I like your description of forum gospel.


MumblingMo

"Gute Ideen stammen von vielen Leuten!" is marked incorrect. Why?


AttilatheBrit

Good Question, MumblingMo! I like it!

On the face of it, your suggestion seems almost better than those accepted! But I think the answer must be that "stammen von" means " to originate from" rather than simply "come from". In this case, a lot of good ideas could come from a group of people, but they might not necessarily be the originators of those ideas. Originality is a rare commodity. It is, however, a valid sentence and certainly should be included.


RosettaY

"Stammen von.." is a correct and well-suiting translation for "come from" and is given by dict.leo as a translation possibility (copy):

to come from sth. von etw. stammen | stammte, gestammt |

I think, DL has not added that possibility yet. You should report that!


FriedaBrown12

Why can't good ideas come from "viele Menschen"?


roman2095

It should be von vielen Menschen if using von.


sol52347

Why not "Gute Gedanken kommen von vielen Leuten"?


nikolai_4

The word "Gedanken" does not translate to "Ideas". It translates to "thoughts" and those two words are not the same thing.


Michelle527511

I think the system picks out whom to torment as I have caught "Duo" changing it's mind within a lesson when I've had the time to spend an hour or more going over lessons for practice. I believe either translation may be used and are correct. Since "Duo" does it, therefore; we must be able to follow suit.


DouglasBau2

Gute Ahnung kommen von viele Leute - why not?


AttilatheBrit

Hi Douglas. "Eine Ahnung" is more like "an inkling" or "a notion": a sort of "partially formed idea". It often appears, negatively, in the expression "keine Ahnung", where its very inadequacy aids the idiom and is translated as "no idea": but in the positive context it is less suitable.


DouglasBau2

I have no idea why 'idea' can be used in either context in English but not German, but actually I do have an idea that the connotation is likely one that is simply 'they way it has always been'


Michelle527511

Why does the translation say: "Aus viele Leuten kommen gute Ideen" 'From many People come good Ideas' then @ testing stage inverts it to mark you incorrect?


Vabelie

"Aus viele Leuten" is not possible, since "aus" requires the dative, hence it has to be "vielen".

sfuspvwf npj


RosettaY

And additionally, "aus vielen Leuten" is a very awkward German kind of expression. Meanwhile, the German sample solution was corrected to "von vielen Leuten".

What do you want to say with: "jsfuspvwf npj"?


Michelle527511

I wish Duo would decide weather he wishes to speak archaic structed German or the, now, commonly preferred speech of the last 25 years. There have been 3 separate interpretations of this sentence presented & DUO can't make up it's mind which presentation it prefers. Therefore; you have a 33&1/3% chance of answering correctly.


RosettaY

I think it’s good that Duolingo has finally improved the wrong German translation. This is nothing to going upset about. Only "Gute Ideen kommen von vielen Leuten" is a usual kind of expression in German. :)


Michelle527511

It is also inappropriate that you select to edit our postings when, I believe, my post of "not favorable in a learning environment" was poinant and edificatious in that others may feel as frustrated as I do when finding conflicting directives within the same study session. If you could supply us with a source of human contact or, at least, an intersite browser for in-depth searching. I would help with unanswered questions. Thank you.


RosettaY

Duolingo is not always consistent. You can help to make the course better, by reporting the usage of the expression "aus vielen Menschen" as an error.


MargaretMcMullan

You marked me wrong when I wrote this before so how can one get it right?


SiAndary

I probably should know that, but could someone please remind me why it's "Gute Ideen" and not "Guten Ideen"? Shouldn't the adjective agree in number?


AttilatheBrit

Hi, SiAndary.

It would be "die guten Idee, (the good ideas) if an article were included, but as there is no article "gut" gets a "strong ending" as it must do the job of the missing article. Hence it is "gute Ideen" (good ideas).


AlexanderWalshP

Wow. I put it as Duolingo asked yet still waa marked wrong!


lisamnusa1

Duo marked me wrong on this which i believe Duo had previously presented as an exercise " Aus viele Leute, kommen gute Ideen"


MargaretMcMullan

Why must the word order be changed?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.