1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Guten Morgen, Spinne, auf Wi…

"Guten Morgen, Spinne, auf Wiedersehen, Fliege!"

Translation:Good morning, spider, goodbye, fly!

March 9, 2018

77 Comments


ginger_aleeeee

If you think about it, this one is quite dark. The narrator is greeting a spider as she devours her morning meal, a fly, whom you so unceremoniously dismiss with a quick "auf Wiedersehen!" as if that fly were nothing compared to the spider.


PatriciaJH

I just took it to mean that spiders will get rid of flies for you, not that the spider was currently eating a fly. Of course, if I did see a spider eating a fly, I'd think it was pretty cool, not dark.


ElnaNaude

I absolutely agree with you Patricia, on all the points you made. Thumbs up from me


DanielWill440084

I came here just comment this. It's hilariously dark, greeting the spider and bidding the fly farewell lol


Capt_Spock

It is nature, not darkness.


_Leivo

I thought it was like he was greeting the spider and then he made it flew


NgZenRay

Na, not dark, its only the circle of life


ThatOtherOneDude

Fliegen verdienen es. Sie sind böse, und müssen weg.


PhillipSpt

Warum sind Fliegen Böse? Was haben sie dir angetan dass du so dermaßen darüber denkst?(kein hate nur eine Frage)


ThatOtherOneDude

Sie essen wortwörtlich Scheiße, und fliegen um mein Essen herum. Das ist ickilig, und sie müssen dafür sterben.


SchlachterZoltan

Duo, unsere Eule sagte es.


JoanAlexan866135

Idk why but your english is so fancy my 2 brain cells can't really understand this


Adamleetate

Duolingo is getting fun!! I mean, it was fun before but I'm loving all the references and sayings.


SirLingualot

uhm. That was weird, and it confirmed something for certain that I thought I have been noticing in a number of exercises in duolingo: Duo told me I got the speaking exercise right... before I finished speaking!

I thought, in the past, that maybe I was just imagining this, that perhaps the software is SO fast that it was able to determine a result in such tight time. But here, I was just getting ready to say "fliege" (at the end of this exercise), and it was already popping up an answer -- that I was right!

I've also noticed that sometimes Duo seems to have trouble hearing me. A previous exercise in this set asked me to say "das Pferd" and I was pretty sure I said it, but only "das" changed to green; Pferd remained red.

And, of course, as others have noticed, sometimes Duo changes the word color to green (or red) out of order, or not at all. This is confusing, because I'd hope that this mechanism would tell me, somewhat accurately, which words I was saying correctly.

I appreciate that the people at Duo are working hard on this system, and this is ONLY feedback. I still love Duo, and I thank you for it!


Kathlenelmurphy

I once sneezed and was marked correct. I turned speaking exercises off after that!


lucasolivero

Hey there, for right pronunciation exercises try "the software of the ancient stone", it's not for free but you can see the wave graphic of your pronunciation compared with the right one. It's actually really "tedious" to get a right answer until you... really pronunciate well. It helped me a lot with English. Duo it's very good to take daily lessons and learn sentences quickly but not for pronunciation (yet?). Good luck!


PhriendlyCody

did you.. did you just call Rosetta Stone "The Software of the Ancient Stone?" that is amazing


dallas.fry

I spoke all the words in the completely wrong order; got all of them correct.


elegantsolution

Seems like this should accept, "bye" in addition to "goodbye".


JoshuaGeorge7

Nope, Duolingo often doesn't accept answers that reflect linguistic differences from the language you are learning. In English, "bye" and "goodbye" aren't really interpreted differently. They're interchangeable. The same is true in German with interchangeability, however the latter is recognized as more polite and better for strangers rather than people you know. There's more of a distinction that is recognized. At least on Duolingo, they don't usually allow the same kind of flexibility as in English. To be on the safe side, use "tschüss" for a simple "bye" and "auf Wiedersehen" for "goodbye. Hope that helps and auf Wiedersehen! ;)


Paula_03680

No because 'Bye' is 'Tschüss'.


pGoET28I

Bye is the same as good bye.


mirgehtsgut

In many other languages "Bye" and "Goodbye" are not the same thing. "Goodbye" is often way more formal an polite, while "Bye" is something simple you say to your friends


Paulenrique

It is so good when you have animals as a companion. =)


dblokillo

Press F for the fly....


Caleb3965

when you start talking to the insects in your house due to lack of human conversation during corona virus lockdown


Michipede

I love spiders. I have a big one in my backyard :) Don't know where the web is though..


Tom378932

You're on the web


K.T.B.

This is deep.


robpalsings

This one made me laugh


Cadence515941

I used 'Farewell', which didn't work..


guyaboveisgay

The first "cheerful" and "weird" German sentence Ive encountered in Duolingo.


AndreeaHagiu

I don't understand why I haven't had any speaking exercises, or listening to a german audio, then writing what it said, or translating english to german in writing. It's been a while since I've had them!


Kingslayer_MMD

Maybe check your settings and see if you have the "Microphone" and "Speaker" sections turned on.


dlung1

Doesn't auf wiedersehen mean "See you later"?


emilyannalyward

bis spater = see you later aufwiedersehen = goodbye


Tarka98

More like Auf Wiedersehen, Spinne, Auf Wiedersehen, Fliege! Klein Spinne, danke.


VassiliosB

Why can't we translate "auf Wiedersehen" as "see you later"?


tdauda_4555

"bis später" is the term used for "see you later." "auf Wiedersehen" is really for "Goodbye", it's not interchangeable.


Vulvamort

I sometimes struggle to distinguish between Duo having fun with an odd phrase... and Duo teaching an idiom.

Like, I can see this meaning you're strengthening your resolve, saying goodbye to your timidity, weakness, and/or fear to become more "spider-like." Strong, aggressive, etc. Kind of a more PG (and clever) "nut up"/ "let's do this"... something you say after you put on your butt-kicking boots or stilettos.

Is this a German idiom, or just fun and random?


mizinamo

Is this a German idiom, or just fun and random?

Just fun and random.


Daniella433796

Wow, this just got dark. Morning, Spider. Bye, fly. I'm learning and loving the vibes


jpsaini.91

More the learning, more the fun. Duolingo at its best.


Prasad42

Friendship ended with fly, spider is my new best friend.


AdtzaijanK

auf wiedersehen means see you again?? isnt that wrong saying good bye


mirgehtsgut

It doesn't. Bis später - See you later. Auf Widersehen is a Goodbye, and Goodbye only


Svitlana633

I don't understand what is fly?


Pikachu025

Haha, good work, dear Mod! :)


Zayed863172

This is the wierdest sentence The first one I have encountered in German


DavidCrisp14

Why not "so long"?


TheRedDawn

Das bedutet ich bin schon allein.


jpsaini.91

It seems like this scenario. The sister went to his brother room to greet him but then saw a spider in his room, she did not wanted to stay, said goodbye, turned over and then there was a fly right in front of her face, and then she screamed, fly!


Kalel311su

you are glad the spider is here and the fly is about to die because flies are annoying


Annie555482

If you want dark try Latin! Where we collect bone and dolls, throw fish on the ground, hit the drunk cook and destroy the angry parrots with fire (cause they're always drunk.) The comment section is the best, both helpful and humorous.


Reka598720

Good by should be accepted for goodby


mizinamo

The correct spelling is "goodbye" with -e.


Donnerundblitz

Reminds me of an idiom!


Marianne729202

You ask for writing down in German. If i do. It gives the translation in English. If i give the english version, it ask for german. So i cant get further...


Duke_of_Earle

Both food for the spider and food for thought


LeoBlackma3

Duo also accepted "Guten Morgen Spinne, aus Wiedersehen Fliege" Reported.


Jerome65567

Yay! I put farewell instead of goodbye and I got it wrong, hooray! ugh


isa_iowa_usa

I thought it was a saying and I was googling this to see what Germans meant by it, but if it wasn’t a saying I just took it as sometimes you say good morning to someone and sometimes you say good bye to someone else, not that the spider was eating the fly. I think it is amazing where our minds go depending where our minds usually are. I haven’t eating animals in 27 years so the idea of someone eating someone else didn’t even cross my mind


jpsaini.91

Dieser Vegetarier mag diese Spinne nicht. Just kidding.

My mind says these are the nicknames, a girl is calling her ex fly because he never stayed stable in the relationship. And the girl is calling her current boyfriend spider, spider is so stable, can stay at one place for a very long time. He is the right choice for her. Spider wins the heart.


isa_iowa_usa

Sort of in Yoda’s way of speaking I would say:

You see dark, when your mind dark is

And I would add

„Be the light, to the light see


AriesAmber

How do I suppose to know that adding punctuation is included in the answer?


mizinamo

Almost all punctuation is ignored. As far as I know, Duolingo only insists on "double quotes" (or which there aren't any in this sentence) and on apostrophes (which mostly act more like a letter than a punctuation mark anyway).

If your sentence was marked wrong, it was almost certainly not because of missing punctuation.

Do you have a screenshot of your rejected answer?


Ruth881861

I had the right answer, just spelt goodbye wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.