1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My friends did not like my c…

"My friends did not like my colleague."

Translation:Mes amis n'ont pas aimé mon collègue.

March 9, 2018

6 Comments


Lucasedugamap

Why is it « aimé » instead of « aimés » ?


JonasTranc1

Why would you use the Passé Composé here? I thought verbs like aimer are always in the Imparfait.


Ripcurlgirl

If it were in imparfait it implies that your friends are in constant contact with, and continue to dislike your colleague whereas passé composé indicates they have met this person and disliked them - a past, specific, event. There is not enough context in the given sentence to justify imparfait.

And, no, aimer is not always in the imparfait.


Summerstor5

Since when do we split up a compound verb "ont aimé" by putting 'pas' in between?


Summerstor5

Never mind! I've been sick and my brain just isn't working right.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.