"My friends did not like my colleague."

Translation:Mes amis n'ont pas aimé mon collègue.

March 9, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it « aimé » instead of « aimés » ?


JonasTranc1

    Why would you use the Passé Composé here? I thought verbs like aimer are always in the Imparfait.


Ripcurlgirl

    If it were in imparfait it implies that your friends are in constant contact with, and continue to dislike your colleague whereas passé composé indicates they have met this person and disliked them - a past, specific, event. There is not enough context in the given sentence to justify imparfait.

    And, no, aimer is not always in the imparfait.


Summerstor5

    Since when do we split up a compound verb "ont aimé" by putting 'pas' in between?


Summerstor5

    Never mind! I've been sick and my brain just isn't working right.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.