"He eats a sandwich."

Translation:Lui mangia un panino.

March 21, 2013

20 Comments


Mel__Carter

Hey, I just noticed it doesn't say it's a beta version any more. When did that happen?

March 21, 2013

mukkapazza

A few weeks ago when we realized users had offered so many great suggestions that the program had improved significantly :)

March 21, 2013

Mel__Carter

Oh. Cool :)

March 22, 2013

Hector290697

What's the difference between "panino" and "panini"?

February 14, 2019

KeirStanle

Why isn't it Lui mangia un panino?

July 16, 2014

sam930149

it is?

May 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    That is how I am learning it

    January 30, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I agree with ramshere. It isn’t HE ate a sandwich without he.

      January 30, 2018

ramshere

      Mangia un panino is wrong. The right answer is "Lui mangia un panino"

      September 12, 2014

aurora.mendez

      its the same thing !?

      October 22, 2014

Aquamarine8

      I thought the same

      January 30, 2015

Aquamarine8

      I believe "Lui mangia un panino" is totally right. I think our problem is that we didn't choose both xD

      January 30, 2015

oreo-lover11

      Both are right, mangia is already conjugated the way it would be for he so it still works.

      January 16, 2016

EdiCiprian

      Normally,is ,,Il mangia un panino"

      February 5, 2016

Andrea529897

      I

      March 26, 2018

AmandaRobs3

      Why is it panino and not panini?

      May 6, 2018

dcseain
      Plus

      Un panino, due o più panini One sandwich, two or more sandwiches.

      May 8, 2018

jess743518

      So panino is plural?

      September 6, 2018

dcseain
      Plus

      Panino is singular. Panini is plural.

      February 15, 2019

Hector290697

      Grazie! Grazie!

      February 15, 2019
      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.