1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He eats a sandwich."

"He eats a sandwich."

Translation:Lui mangia un panino.

March 21, 2013

22 Comments


Hector290697

What's the difference between "panino" and "panini"?


LynTon64

Panino is "Sandwich" (singular) and Panini is "Sandwiches" (plural)


Mel__Carter

Hey, I just noticed it doesn't say it's a beta version any more. When did that happen?


mukkapazza

A few weeks ago when we realized users had offered so many great suggestions that the program had improved significantly :)


KeirStanle

Why isn't it Lui mangia un panino?


[deactivated user]

    That is how I am learning it


    [deactivated user]

      I agree with ramshere. It isn’t HE ate a sandwich without he.


ramshere

      Mangia un panino is wrong. The right answer is "Lui mangia un panino"


aurora.mendez

      its the same thing !?


Aquamarine8

      I thought the same


Aquamarine8

      I believe "Lui mangia un panino" is totally right. I think our problem is that we didn't choose both xD


oreo-lover11

      Both are right, mangia is already conjugated the way it would be for he so it still works.


EdiCiprian

      Normally,is ,,Il mangia un panino"


AmandaRobs3

      Why is it panino and not panini?


dcseain

      Un panino, due o più panini One sandwich, two or more sandwiches.


jess743518

      So panino is plural?


dcseain

      Panino is singular. Panini is plural.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.