1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Can you help us tomorrow?"

"Can you help us tomorrow?"

Translation:¿Nos ayudas mañana?

March 9, 2018

26 Comments


StealthMaster77

I believe "Puedes nos ayudar mañana?" should be accepted as well. Reported this on 3/9/3018.


marcy65brown

There are rules for the position of the object pronoun. In your answer, the nos has to go immediately before the conjugated verb or attached to the end of the infinitive. Either is correct: ¿Nos puedes ayudar mañana? or ¿Puedes ayudarnos mañana?
Whether Dúo will accept either one I don't know. It seems that they are trying to teach us that sometimes "can" can be built into the main verb.


Johnjoshua1118

Why do we need to use ayudar and not ayuda only? Ayudar is an infinitive


shoq

Puedes - ayudarnos - manana Can you - help us - tomorrow "Ayudar" is infinitive just like "help" in English.


ekihoo

I scratched my head on this one, too. As usual this came out of the blue... There obviously is a lesson and trial to 'imprint' a new structure. I don't know right now the name of it. But it is the structure of 'Compliance' , A sort of polite way to ask, and it has not much to do with 'poder', to be able to, to can &c . In English a conditional form is often on those places : " Will you, would you , won't you, could you...please!
So if you try to translate word for word, it goes wrong.


amir2121

In the tips and notes section it says that the "can/will/etc" is unnecessary and that in Spanish one may be more direct while still being polite...


Rick392366

¿Puedes ayudarnos mañana? = also accepted


Tony_Isaac

Ayudamos = "we help," not "help us"

Nos puedes ayudar = "can you help us"


amir2121

Ayudarnos is not ayudamos. The former is "help us" (the 'nos' part is with the 'ayudar' part). The latter is, as you said, "(implied we) help"...


bountifuljoy

Why is there no a between ayudas and mañana?


Derek853376

Because the verb ayudar only needs an a before an infinitive.


Bdjbm8LK

Will DL please explain the rule that allows one not to translate the "can". In English the sentence translates as" Are you helping us tomorrow?" which is perfectly acceptable English.


Teresa265914

DL now explains this in the tips.


XiEWwXyc

Are the tips the hints area?


PhineasGSquire

You can read the tips before starting a lesson or by clucking the lightbulb icon depending on your platform.


Jagdish2718

What's wrong with: ¿Nos ayuda usted mañana?


Penny856641

Agree, and it comes up as an acceptable translation on Google translate


kathylemerle

and still not accepted....june 2, 2020


kathylemerle

the tips say that the te-se comes after, and joined to, the verb..... why not with ´nos´ ? I tried ayudanos.....


jazmarz

In what case do I use the 'a' followed by ayudar or its conjugation? I assume since there is not a direct object, it is not needed.


Reidunn12

Doesn' t the Duo answer mean " Do you help us?" Not " Can you help us?"


TonySitoy

"Nos puedes ayudar mañana" accepted.


Richard527437

I do not understand why this correct. My answer does not contain a translation of puedes. I understand Nos should be in front of the verb. Confused!


Jim8161

If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


Richard527437

I believe the correct answer should read Nos puedes ayudar manana.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.