"Can you help us tomorrow?"

Translation:¿Nos ayudas mañana?

March 9, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

StealthMaster77

I believe "Puedes nos ayudar mañana?" should be accepted as well. Reported this on 3/9/3018.

March 9, 2018

marcy65brown

There are rules for the position of the object pronoun. In your answer, the nos has to go immediately before the conjugated verb or attached to the end of the infinitive. Either is correct: ¿Nos puedes ayudar mañana? or ¿Puedes ayudarnos mañana?
Whether Dúo will accept either one I don't know. It seems that they are trying to teach us that sometimes "can" can be built into the main verb.

March 10, 2018

ekihoo

I scratched my head on this one, too. As usual this came out of the blue... There obviously is a lesson and trial to 'imprint' a new structure. I don't know right now the name of it. But it is the structure of 'Compliance' , A sort of polite way to ask, and it has not much to do with 'poder', to be able to, to can &c . In English a conditional form is often on those places : " Will you, would you , won't you, could you...please!
So if you try to translate word for word, it goes wrong.

July 16, 2018

amir2121

In the tips and notes section it says that the "can/will/etc" is unnecessary and that in Spanish one may be more direct while still being polite...

October 18, 2018

Rick392366

¿Puedes ayudarnos mañana? = also accepted

August 7, 2018

Tony_Isaac

Ayudamos = "we help," not "help us"

Nos puedes ayudar = "can you help us"

August 21, 2018

amir2121

Ayudarnos is not ayudamos. The former is "help us" (the 'nos' part is with the 'ayudar' part). The latter is, as you said, "(implied we) help"...

October 18, 2018

Bdjbm8LK

Will DL please explain the rule that allows one not to translate the "can". In English the sentence translates as" Are you helping us tomorrow?" which is perfectly acceptable English.

October 26, 2018

Teresa265914

DL now explains this in the tips.

November 18, 2018

XiEWwXyc

Are the tips the hints area?

August 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.