"Can you help us tomorrow?"

Translation:¿Nos ayudas mañana?

8 months ago

9 Comments


StealthMaster77

I believe "Puedes nos ayudar mañana?" should be accepted as well. Reported this on 3/9/3018.

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

There are rules for the position of the object pronoun. In your answer, the nos has to go immediately before the conjugated verb or attached to the end of the infinitive. Either is correct: ¿Nos puedes ayudar mañana? or ¿Puedes ayudarnos mañana?
Whether Dúo will accept either one I don't know. It seems that they are trying to teach us that sometimes "can" can be built into the main verb.

8 months ago

ekihoo

I scratched my head on this one, too. As usual this came out of the blue... There obviously is a lesson and trial to 'imprint' a new structure. I don't know right now the name of it. But it is the structure of 'Compliance' , A sort of polite way to ask, and it has not much to do with 'poder', to be able to, to can &c . In English a conditional form is often on those places : " Will you, would you , won't you, could you...please!
So if you try to translate word for word, it goes wrong.

3 months ago

amir2121
amir2121

In the tips and notes section it says that the "can/will/etc" is unnecessary and that in Spanish one may be more direct while still being polite...

3 weeks ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

¿Puedes ayudarnos mañana? = also accepted

3 months ago

HerrBob3
HerrBob3Plus

It should be because it's a better translation.

3 months ago

Tony_Isaac

Ayudamos = "we help," not "help us"

Nos puedes ayudar = "can you help us"

2 months ago

amir2121
amir2121

Ayudarnos is not ayudamos. The former is "help us" (the 'nos' part is with the 'ayudar' part). The latter is, as you said, "(implied we) help"...

3 weeks ago

Bdjbm8LK

Will DL please explain the rule that allows one not to translate the "can". In English the sentence translates as" Are you helping us tomorrow?" which is perfectly acceptable English.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.