"I have many Cuban friends."

Translation:Tengo muchas amigas cubanas.

10 months ago

8 Comments


kissmyteeth
kissmyteeth

Is my answer wrong if I added "yo" at the beginning?

5 months ago

Teresa265914

It's not wrong. "Yo" isn't required but can be added for emphasis.

2 months ago

Barry426988

My answer is correct .... Mucho changes to mucha with feminine nouns.

10 months ago

JerryFolk

This is completely wrong. Amigas refers to female friends. Amigos are masculine friends. A couple exercises earlier duolino had this right. It's quite incredible that one would be told amigas in masculine.

3 months ago

Dee622855

Yo tengo is not wrong

1 month ago

BillBarbour

So, where is the signpost that says use feminine instead of masculine? Or, maybe the group is mixed?

1 month ago

JerryVande6

While duo accepts both feminine and masculine use of friends here, it seems to often default to feminine. Is this the norm for friends or is Duo just trying to be politically correct by often switching it up. I used masculine because I thought this was the default for a mixture of women and men friends.

3 weeks ago

Barry426988

My answer is correct .... Mucho changes to mucha with feminine nouns.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.