"Chceme vědět, kde je matka těch sedmi chlapců."

Translation:We want to know where the mother of the seven boys is.

March 9, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maya943954

I think that any.of the suggested alternatives would be perfectly acceptable in colloquial English, though they're but quite as correct. As the purpose of this app is to teach Czech, not the nuances of English grammar, i think they should be accepted or at most treated as typos. Native English speaker and English teacher here


Maya943954

*not quite as correct


DOette

I wrote "we want to know where the mother is of those seven boys" and it was not accepted. I think this should be as well as "...where is the mother of....". I'm an American English speaker.


Daniel_Stahl

Completely agree. American english speaker also.


SarahBisho366610

Agree too! English English speaker and this sounds very natural to me.


BrianG1941

As a native english speaker and ex grammar school i would have thought using "is" after "where" would require a question mark asking "where is the mother" while at the end of phrase "is" indicates a statement of fact, what i wish to know and not asking a question. The sublety of this is unusual in normal standard english.


dsarkarati

The translation is completely correct. "where the mother of the seven boys is" is a noun clause beginning with a question word. The question word must be followed by the subject of the clause and then the verb of the clause.
Here are some other examples: Where is she? I don't know where she is. What time is it? I want to know what time it is. Why isn't he here? I don't know why he isn't here. Where did he go? Nobody knows where he went.


SarahBisho366610

We want to know where the mother is, of the seven boys. This would be perfectly acceptable as an English English sentence. I understand that there may be grammatical reasons why you may think that it is not but it sounds fine to a native speaker. It should be accepted as an alternative answer for the same reason that certain Czech sentences are only correct in a particular word order and that we just need to learn this.


BoneheadBass

For what it's worth, I am not a fan of "... where is the mother..." in this sentence. It strikes me as a too-literal and somewhat clunky translation of the Czech sentence. I could perhaps see it in a particular situation. Maybe you've already asked, "Where is their mother?" and you did not get an answer. Now you're annoyed, and you say very emphatically, "I want to know, where IS the mother of those boys?!?!" There are very few reports for this word order in the system, and I would not recommend adding it as an alternative at this time.

----- UPDATE 26 Jun 19 -----

There is (currently) no Reply button, so I will address the comment from LossSS here. We have native English speakers "voting" for both "where IS the mother" and "where the mother IS." In a question, "Where IS the mother" is perfectly fine. In a declarative sentence like this, "where IS the mother" is not perfectly fine. If someone used it, s/he would almost certainly be understood -- but that word order is at least unnatural, and dsarkarati has given a very nice grammatical explanation for why "where is the mother" is not appropriate here.


SarahBisho366610

I disagree. I used ‘where the mother is’ (as an English native speaker) and as so many other native speakers believe this to be correct, it should be accepted. I have read so many very odd English sentences up to this point in the course that would never be used in real life. After all this is a Czech language course.


dsarkarati

The given translation is correct: "We want to know where the mother of the seven boys is." This suggested translation is incorrect: "We want to know where the mother is of the seven boys."


PritelBobka

I have not yet figured out when you need the "i" after the number. I've seen "sedm" and "sedmi" in seemingly the same situations but I've gotten it wrong when using one vs the other.


VladaFu

sedm is nominative and accusative (and vocative), sedmi is for the other cases.

https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/en/?slovo=sedm


stan602994

Why the seven boys is OK, but of those seven boys for tech chlapcu is NG?


BoneheadBass

"... those seven boys" is accepted. Without knowing your complete answer, we cannot tell you why it was rejected. It's helpful to use the Report button, in addition to or instead of commenting.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.