1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You drank eight glasses of j…

"You drank eight glasses of juice."

Translation:Bebiste ocho vasos de jugo.

March 21, 2013

27 Comments


mrt37

"jugo" in Spain is called zumo

March 21, 2013

RAMOSRAUL

Sure, but Jugo is commonly used on the other side of the Atlantic. Another issue is the implementation in Duolingo as "synonyms", juice=jugo, zumo

March 21, 2013

Iago

I'm sure you can answer with either, no?

March 21, 2013

juan-migel

I'm not sure how I got this wrong. "You drank eight glasses of juice" and I chose "usted bebimos ocho vasos de jugo" (right) and "bebiste ocho vasos de jugo" (wrong?). Can someone help me?

June 5, 2013

bajaca

"bebimos" translates as we drank

June 9, 2013

JoeSchroed

"Usted bebió" "Ustedes bebieron" "Nosotros bebimos"

April 3, 2014

lastrtelusnet

Is there anyone who tried "Has bebido ocho vasos de jugo" as an answer to this one?I did and was wrong. I don't understand why....Can anyone help me with this one

June 15, 2013

kcmurphy

That translates to ¨you have drunk eight glasses of juice.¨ Duolingo is usually quite literal, so you should translate the tenses pretty exactly.

June 21, 2013

lastrtelusnet

Mny thanks.

June 21, 2013

fredbach

Why was "Tu' bebieron" not accepted?

November 25, 2013

ph516503

bebieron is the "ustedes" conjugation. If you had put "ustedes bebieron" or "tú bebiste", this would be right. Ironically, if you had left out the tú or ustedes and just put bebieron or bebiste, either would be right.

January 28, 2014

ebuddha

Thank you.

December 11, 2014

_Gianni_

Why not "Tu bebiste ocho copas de jugo." ?

February 20, 2014

-Alvina-

As far as I have seen, Duolingo is particular about copa, using it only where the English translation is "cup". (It's also common to say copa de vino for "glass of wine" - but I'm not sure if DL does.)

July 3, 2014

LiRz

Why is bebiste wrong? Are we supposed to guess they mean the plural form?

February 22, 2014

HerrCoach

It is not specified which 'you' it is refering to, (ud., tu, etc.). Despite many people saying, "Vaso de __," I was taught that "Vaso con ___" was the proper was to say it. I would be curious to hear people's comments.

May 20, 2014

mjs2019

I have a friend from Mexico who said the same thing. He told me "you don't ask for 'un vaso de agua', but 'un vaso con agua'".

July 23, 2015

WarrenEsch

From the current comments, I'm taking that the use of 'jugo' and 'zumo' are regional? If they are regional, who uses which one and where? I'm planning to go work in Spain in the near future, so which one would I use there?

June 30, 2014

ph516503

my understanding is that zumo is used in Spain to mean juice (as in fruit juice), and jugo pretty much everywhere else.

July 1, 2014

BrendanFar6

I said tu bebío and it was marked wrong. It said se bebío was the correct answer. Can someone explain this please?

September 10, 2014

adrianbyrd123

Tu bebio ocho vasos de jugo marked wrong help please

December 1, 2014

ElineR3

Bebió is the third person

January 17, 2016

Connecticus

I was marked wrong for using the word 'tazas' Can this mean glasses as well as cups?

December 15, 2014

ElineR3

Why is copas wrong?

January 17, 2016

EldritchOctopus

I think that "copa" is more of a cup than a glass. Sort of like shoes vs boots. Technically the same, but different.

January 1, 2018

Spanish424676

I'm a little confused between preterite and imperfect tenses. Since there was no time frame stated shouldn't the tense had been in the past imperfect tense.

June 12, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

Te has bebido ocho vasos de zumo - You have drunk eight glasses of juice

July 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.