1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You drank eight glasses of j…

"You drank eight glasses of juice."

Translation:Bebiste ocho vasos de jugo.

March 21, 2013

27 Comments


mrt37

"jugo" in Spain is called zumo


RAMOSRAUL

Sure, but Jugo is commonly used on the other side of the Atlantic. Another issue is the implementation in Duolingo as "synonyms", juice=jugo, zumo


Iago

I'm sure you can answer with either, no?


juan-migel

I'm not sure how I got this wrong. "You drank eight glasses of juice" and I chose "usted bebimos ocho vasos de jugo" (right) and "bebiste ocho vasos de jugo" (wrong?). Can someone help me?


bajaca

"bebimos" translates as we drank


JoeSchroed

"Usted bebió" "Ustedes bebieron" "Nosotros bebimos"


lastrtelusnet

Is there anyone who tried "Has bebido ocho vasos de jugo" as an answer to this one?I did and was wrong. I don't understand why....Can anyone help me with this one


kcmurphy

That translates to ¨you have drunk eight glasses of juice.¨ Duolingo is usually quite literal, so you should translate the tenses pretty exactly.


fredbach

Why was "Tu' bebieron" not accepted?


ph516503

bebieron is the "ustedes" conjugation. If you had put "ustedes bebieron" or "tú bebiste", this would be right. Ironically, if you had left out the tú or ustedes and just put bebieron or bebiste, either would be right.


_Gianni_

Why not "Tu bebiste ocho copas de jugo." ?


-Alwine-

As far as I have seen, Duolingo is particular about copa, using it only where the English translation is "cup". (It's also common to say copa de vino for "glass of wine" - but I'm not sure if DL does.)


LiRz

Why is bebiste wrong? Are we supposed to guess they mean the plural form?


HerrCoach

It is not specified which 'you' it is refering to, (ud., tu, etc.). Despite many people saying, "Vaso de __," I was taught that "Vaso con ___" was the proper was to say it. I would be curious to hear people's comments.


mjs2019

I have a friend from Mexico who said the same thing. He told me "you don't ask for 'un vaso de agua', but 'un vaso con agua'".


[deactivated user]

    From the current comments, I'm taking that the use of 'jugo' and 'zumo' are regional? If they are regional, who uses which one and where? I'm planning to go work in Spain in the near future, so which one would I use there?


ph516503

    my understanding is that zumo is used in Spain to mean juice (as in fruit juice), and jugo pretty much everywhere else.


BrendanFar6

    I said tu bebío and it was marked wrong. It said se bebío was the correct answer. Can someone explain this please?


adrianbyrd123

    Tu bebio ocho vasos de jugo marked wrong help please


ElineR3

    Bebió is the third person


Connecticus

    I was marked wrong for using the word 'tazas' Can this mean glasses as well as cups?


ElineR3

    Why is copas wrong?


OctopusShadow

    I think that "copa" is more of a cup than a glass. Sort of like shoes vs boots. Technically the same, but different.


Spanish424676

    I'm a little confused between preterite and imperfect tenses. Since there was no time frame stated shouldn't the tense had been in the past imperfect tense.


Blas_de_Lezo00

    Te has bebido ocho vasos de zumo - You have drunk eight glasses of juice

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.