Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You drank eight glasses of juice."

Translation:Bebiste ocho vasos de jugo.

5 years ago

27 Comments


mrt37

"jugo" in Spain is called zumo

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Sure, but Jugo is commonly used on the other side of the Atlantic. Another issue is the implementation in Duolingo as "synonyms", juice=jugo, zumo

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I'm sure you can answer with either, no?

5 years ago

juan-migel

I'm not sure how I got this wrong. "You drank eight glasses of juice" and I chose "usted bebimos ocho vasos de jugo" (right) and "bebiste ocho vasos de jugo" (wrong?). Can someone help me?

5 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

"bebimos" translates as we drank

5 years ago

JoeSchroed

"Usted bebió" "Ustedes bebieron" "Nosotros bebimos"

4 years ago

lastrtelusnet

Is there anyone who tried "Has bebido ocho vasos de jugo" as an answer to this one?I did and was wrong. I don't understand why....Can anyone help me with this one

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

That translates to ¨you have drunk eight glasses of juice.¨ Duolingo is usually quite literal, so you should translate the tenses pretty exactly.

5 years ago

lastrtelusnet

Mny thanks.

5 years ago

fredbach

Why was "Tu' bebieron" not accepted?

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

bebieron is the "ustedes" conjugation. If you had put "ustedes bebieron" or "tú bebiste", this would be right. Ironically, if you had left out the tú or ustedes and just put bebieron or bebiste, either would be right.

4 years ago

ebuddha
ebuddha

Thank you.

3 years ago

_Gianni_
_Gianni_

Why not "Tu bebiste ocho copas de jugo." ?

4 years ago

-Alvina-

As far as I have seen, Duolingo is particular about copa, using it only where the English translation is "cup". (It's also common to say copa de vino for "glass of wine" - but I'm not sure if DL does.)

4 years ago

LiRz
LiRz

Why is bebiste wrong? Are we supposed to guess they mean the plural form?

4 years ago

HerrCoach

It is not specified which 'you' it is refering to, (ud., tu, etc.). Despite many people saying, "Vaso de __," I was taught that "Vaso con ___" was the proper was to say it. I would be curious to hear people's comments.

4 years ago

mjs2019
mjs2019

I have a friend from Mexico who said the same thing. He told me "you don't ask for 'un vaso de agua', but 'un vaso con agua'".

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

From the current comments, I'm taking that the use of 'jugo' and 'zumo' are regional? If they are regional, who uses which one and where? I'm planning to go work in Spain in the near future, so which one would I use there?

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

my understanding is that zumo is used in Spain to mean juice (as in fruit juice), and jugo pretty much everywhere else.

4 years ago

BrendanFar6

I said tu bebío and it was marked wrong. It said se bebío was the correct answer. Can someone explain this please?

4 years ago

adrianbyrd123

Tu bebio ocho vasos de jugo marked wrong help please

3 years ago

ElineR3
ElineR3

Bebió is the third person

2 years ago

Connecticus

I was marked wrong for using the word 'tazas' Can this mean glasses as well as cups?

3 years ago

ElineR3
ElineR3

Why is copas wrong?

2 years ago

EldritchOctopus

I think that "copa" is more of a cup than a glass. Sort of like shoes vs boots. Technically the same, but different.

8 months ago

Spanish424676

I'm a little confused between preterite and imperfect tenses. Since there was no time frame stated shouldn't the tense had been in the past imperfect tense.

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Te has bebido ocho vasos de zumo - You have drunk eight glasses of juice

2 months ago