"We traveled the world five years ago."

Translation:Viajamos por el mundo hace cinco años.

10 months ago

6 Comments


dejoyf

Why is "por" nerded in this sentence?

10 months ago

sprkr
sprkr

Viajar is intransitive and por is the preposition to indicate movement through or across something.

9 months ago

Nonie382966

Great answer, so informative

4 months ago

learnerbeginner

if viajar is intransitive verb in spanish, travel is also intransitive in Englis, so that the original English sentence is flawed. should have said''we traveled around the world.

1 month ago

MarkusMorr2

Wouldn't the por mean traveled around the world and not traveled the world?

2 months ago

mgbryant

Is "por" preferred or required ? Seen A LOT of very similar exercises without it

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.