Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Son copain a mal à la gorge."

Translation:Her friend has a sore throat.

5 years ago

6 Comments


ronjudd
ronjudd

bad throat. Does the french specifically mean sore. What if throat is bad but not sore.

5 years ago

Josh5now

From my understanding, "Avoir mal à quelque chose" means to have a pain in something, or to have a sore something. I'm having trouble imagining a context where you'd want to say you have a bad throat, not meaning sore, but I imagine it would be translated as "Avoir une mauvaise gorge" ou "Avoir une male gorge"

As to Dogstaruk, I don't know the context to which they're referring.

4 years ago

Dogstaruk

There's another similar question where I used 'sore' and it was marked wrong in favour of 'bad'. Here it's the other way round!

4 years ago

riclage

How often is "copain/copine" used to refer to "friend" instead of "boyfriend/girlfriend"?

5 years ago

ferynn
ferynn

Often. "Boyfriend/Girlfriend" can be translated by "Petit copain/ Petite copine", but it is not always the case. Basic translation is "ami" = friend though, when "copain" is more "familiar".

5 years ago

W960216
W960216

so should boyfriend/girlfriend be acceptable then?

3 years ago