1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Winters are cold and long he…

"Winters are cold and long here."

Translation:Zimy tady jsou studené a dlouhé.

March 9, 2018

6 Comments


NinaOBel

Zimy jsou studené a dlouhé tady - error? Why 'tu' and not 'tady'?


VladaFu

Tu and tady is the same, but the word order is awkward.

Although I can imagine it if you stress "tady" strongly. Still hard to imagine the context for such a sentence.


NinaOBel

Can Duo say about wrong order in error message?


VladaFu

I think it can't.


imdumby

Is zima not a word for cold?


VladaFu

It is, but it is a noun and it can be used in adverbial constructions. We need an adjective here, "studený" or "chladný" are both possible.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.