"Winters are cold and long here."

Translation:Zimy tady jsou studené a dlouhé.

March 9, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NinaOBel

Zimy jsou studené a dlouhé tady - error? Why 'tu' and not 'tady'?


VladaFu

Tu and tady is the same, but the word order is awkward.

Although I can imagine it if you stress "tady" strongly. Still hard to imagine the context for such a sentence.


NinaOBel

Can Duo say about wrong order in error message?


VladaFu

I think it can't.


imdumby

Is zima not a word for cold?


VladaFu

It is, but it is a noun and it can be used in adverbial constructions. We need an adjective here, "studený" or "chladný" are both possible.


tenpenny2

Why not "Zimy jsou studene a dlouhe tady."


AgnusOinas

This word order would only work if you were contrasting "here" with somewhere else:

  • Jsou zimy v Egyptě studené? - Are winters in Egypt cold?
  • Ne, zimy jsou studené tady. - No, winters are cold here.

zWIyO

Zimy tady jsou mrazivé a dlouhé. Isn't it correct? Thanks.


VladaFu

Mrazivé would be freezing, frosty or something similar. Just "cold" is very different.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.