"Winters are cold and long here."

Translation:Zimy tady jsou studené a dlouhé.

March 9, 2018

6 Comments


NinaOBel

Zimy jsou studené a dlouhé tady - error? Why 'tu' and not 'tady'?

March 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Tu and tady is the same, but the word order is awkward.

Although I can imagine it if you stress "tady" strongly. Still hard to imagine the context for such a sentence.

March 9, 2018

NinaOBel

Can Duo say about wrong order in error message?

March 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I think it can't.

March 10, 2018

imdumby

Is zima not a word for cold?

July 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is, but it is a noun and it can be used in adverbial constructions. We need an adjective here, "studený" or "chladný" are both possible.

July 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.