"こちらはとなりのクラスの友だちです。"

Translation:This is my friend in the class next door.

March 9, 2018

43 Comments


sikucrutz

This sentence is very confusing

April 20, 2018

Andy405615

Well, the literal(ignore the grammar and the usually English way of saying it) meaning would have been like this, "This(or Here) is my neighboring class's friend". So the neighboring (next door) is used as an adjective to describe class and so does class's to friend. Of course, different culture say it differently in their own logic. English actually is not always the logical way of stating a sentence.

March 19, 2019

DJD777

This is the weirdest English translation I've seen in the Japanese course thus far--and that says a lot.

April 13, 2018

toastedbunz

Friend says "Dude your friend next door is hot, show me her Instagram" Scrolls through phone THIS IS MY FRIEND IN THE CLASS NEXT DOOR

February 20, 2019

alissarobot

In Japan, students stay in one classroom almost all day and the teachers come to their room. So IN the class next door (or next classroom) means belonging to the classroom next to yours. こちら implies that you're introducing said friend to someone while standing next to them. Although you would probably also include that friend's name before です.

May 7, 2018

SeanFogart4

Since this is the situation my answer is better though marked wrong: "This is my friend in the next class." Classroom is 教室, the room rather than the students, and your friend can't be "in the class next door" (the location) because you're saying "this is my friend" meaning your friend is with you in your classroom. Your friend can however be a member of/in the next(-door's) class to yours . . .

May 8, 2019

elizadeux

Either "This is my friend from the class next door" (which is accepted) or "This is my friend who is in the class next door" might be clearer and easier to understand for English speakers.

May 13, 2019

WillianA97

Terrible sentence, in both english and japanese.

June 8, 2018

Cecil164832

Shouldn't it be FROM the class next door?

May 2, 2018

KeithMarsh3

At the very least, it should be "from the class next door". To bad you can't report for the English sounding weird, just the Japanese.

October 24, 2018

Israndiel2

I haven't had this much problem through the whole course. Spent almost 10 minutes looking at it before giving up -not to mention it's wrong! こちらは(This place is)となりの(next to)クラスの友だち(friend's class)です(is). Meaning: this is the place next to my friend's class. Or did I misinterpret something? "This is my friend in the class next door" would be: 友だちはとなりのクラスいます。Not sure if it's います or です though...

September 23, 2018

ScarterII

I did the same thing you did when breaking it down.

October 14, 2018

mommarigo

I think it's easier to understand if you write the English as "Over here is my friend, from the class next door." I got it wrong this time too, as I thought about it too hard.

January 27, 2019

bug900cannon

Why is "の" used after class? Wouldn't that mean your friend belongs to the class?

March 9, 2018

kurros

I guess they do belong to the class. They are part of that class.

August 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think that it's just saying that your friend's class is the one you're next to. Otherwise it would probably imply that the friend was currently in the room next door

    March 12, 2018

BrendonCar6

    The is confusing and distracting. It would be logical to say "that is my friend in the class next door" or if one was showing a photo of a person, we could do with a little context to make sense of this.. "This is a photo of my freind in the class next door"

    April 10, 2018

homembarata

    Can someone break down this one?

    April 1, 2018

Nina_DN

    Well, I'm not the only one that feels confused... -_-||

    September 14, 2018

Aaron.Gruenthal

    Everything here made sense to me except for the use of "こちら." After looking it up on Jisho.com, I learned that "こちら” can be used to refer to a person who is near you (previously I thought it translated more as "this way"), but now I'm just wondering if you can use "そちら” and "あちら" to refer to "that person" and "That person over there" respectively. Anyone know the answer?

    October 17, 2018

Israndiel2

    Yes. Koko-->Kochira, Soko-->Sochira, Asoko-->Achira. This is especially true with people, you don't really use koko/soko/asoko. However, in this sentence it's used as "here".

    October 17, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

    But "here" is marked wrong, telling you you have to use "this".

    October 20, 2018

Julian890119

    I had the exact same problem so your comment helped a lot, thank you!

    May 15, 2019

RockefellerSteel

    i read this sentence and now im bleeding from the eyes

    November 16, 2018

DantePowell

    Is the ‘My’ implied in 友だち?

    July 18, 2018

gyJe7QcR

    "neighboring class" should be accepted instead of "the class next door".

    September 5, 2018

KariKulmal

    How can use "this is my friend" if he isn't near you? Unless you are talking picture of your friend

    March 17, 2018

NickeL9740

    I think こちら is only used to indicate he/she/this person when talking face to face

    June 14, 2018

Gerard973733

    Thank you, that helped. I would have expected これ, would that mean the same or is こちら specifically for introductions?

    May 20, 2018

NickeL9740

    これ would sound more like "this stuff". And ”こちら" means this person with more respect.

    June 14, 2018

Sophie433903

    Is it OK in English to say "next-door-class friend"?

    June 24, 2018

DJD777

    Detailed discussion of grammar aside, the phrase could use a preposition, as it sounds rather clunky. "…friend from the class next-door," for example, sounds far better.

    June 25, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

    Simple answer is "no". Can't imagine it being something a native speaker would say and would almost certainly cause some confused looks.

    October 20, 2018

jumezaki

    Wouldn't it be "that" ? Or this is my friend "from"

    August 3, 2018

Miknairb

    Ridiculous sentence !! Impossible to figure out the answer from little knowledge we learned from Duo !!

    October 1, 2018

Laurie790552

    Terribly confusing sentence in English whichever way you try to rationalise it!

    November 11, 2018

muis2k

    "These are my friends in the class next door" should also correct answer, shouldn't it?

    December 22, 2018

Israndiel2

    Yes, it should be.

    December 31, 2018

William884020

    I understand: This is next to my friend's classroom.

    February 28, 2019

owl30417

    It makes pefect sense in Chinese saying "這位是隔壁班的朋友"

    In English, i would translate it as “ This is my friend from the class next to mine.”

    March 2, 2019

mari-tav

    I understood what the sentence meant, but I couldn't figure out how to write it in english with the available words.

    April 17, 2019

elizadeux

    "This is my friend who is in the class next door" should be accepted. I reported it. Another alternative would be "This is my friend from the class next door."

    May 13, 2019

SeanFogart4

    "こちらは隣のクラスに入っている友だちです。"="This is my friend who is in the class next door."

    "こちらは隣のクラスからの友だちです。"="This is my friend from the class next door."

    May 23, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.