"Here are the pants I ordered."

Translation:Voici les pantalons que j'ai commandés.

March 9, 2018

11 Comments


BaiShann

Is is plural? How does one know that the speaker ordered more than one pair of pants? Just askin'.

March 9, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

True. It should also accept "Voici le pantalon que j'ai commandé".

March 10, 2018

ocelotish

It does as of March 2018

March 16, 2018

Sitesurf

It does!

March 13, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

It does not as of october 2018

October 8, 2018

Sitesurf

So, your sentence probably had another error.

October 10, 2018

JannaRyan

Yep, that was my issue too.

March 16, 2018

LynnMoelle

why "que" instead of "ce" or "le"?

March 17, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

ce only means "that" when it is used as a demonstrative adjective as in "ce garçon" → that boy. le is either the masculine definite article meaning "the" or the masc. direct object meaning "it" or "he".

However, "that" here is a relative pronoun that is usually left out of English sentences.
"Here are the pants" point 1, "that" (the relative pronoun) "I ordered" point 2. The 2 points are related but the French sentence requires the relative pronoun "que".

March 17, 2018

isa867427

do you make the past participle plural if the pants are plural? i thought it was only with the être verbs that you change the past participle according to gender and singular/plural?

April 23, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes, but, for avoir compound verbs, this is only the case when the direct object precedes the verb.

April 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.