Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You never loved me."

Translation:Usted nunca me quiso.

6 months ago

17 Comments


CABloms

"Usted"? Why not "Tu"? Who would say, "You never loved me", in a formal relationship?

6 months ago

april216595

Tú accepted by DL 6/14/18

3 months ago

jake12
jake12

not sure why the familiar form tú is not accepted here. It seems a singularly personal sort of statement.

6 months ago

bwmerkl

How would you say this sentence using "tú" instead of "usted"?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

(Tú) Nunca me quisiste (o amaste).

6 months ago

CABloms

DL won't accept Tu (accent) nunca me quisiste. Says it's supposed to be the Usted formulation. I know we use Tu with only close friends and relatives, but by the time I'm accusing someone of never loving me, don't we probably know each other pretty well? I shall report.

6 months ago

svdunlap

Not accepted 3/13/18 I reported too

6 months ago

PatrickAyr2

Yes, nunca me quisiste makes much more sense, surely?

6 months ago

DorothySF

Glad to see I'm not the only to feel "Tú nunca me quisiste" should be marked correct! Who says that to someone they've not been close to?? In any case, it's a correct answer.

6 months ago

joyceluna3

me is a guy? or can quisa be correct?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, quiso is the 3rd person singular form (preterite tense), so it's correct for he, she, it, and you formal. (There is no [quisa]).
Verbs don't express anyone's gender. We can't tell from this sentence the gender of you or me. We can add pronouns to make the gender of the subject known: él nunca me quiso = he never loved me; ella nunca me quiso = she never loved me.

6 months ago

NicholasKn748123

"Nunca me quisiste" should be accepted!

6 months ago

rollermama

Saddest sentence ever

5 months ago

npvQUT

Tú nunca me quisiste is now accepted

3 months ago

Evokati

Why "Nunca me amabas" is incorrect?

2 months ago

RebeccaBan13

amar is to love; quiesar is to want or to love. Both verbs should be accepted

6 days ago

RebeccaBan13

How can you count ama wrong when its in the drop down and not quiso

6 days ago