1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我对历史不感兴趣。"

"我对历史不感兴趣。"

Translation:I am not interested in history.

March 9, 2018

9 Comments


steven16

Could some explain to me what's the purpose of 对? Seen it a few times. Every time i search the only meaning of dui is right so i am confuse


NasuSamaruk0

对 used here indicates how one emphasizes "towards" an object or target.

This character is in fact a preposition. See more here.


hippietrail

So in this case it is the idiomatic equivalent of "in" in the English. That is to say that "in" does not always translate into 对 or vice versa but in this specific case it does.


Dono.1802

对 here is a preposition which means "towards".


RandyHeato

It's also a preposition, like "at".


keyongming

对 originally wrote a full verb meaning 'to face toward'. In sentences like this, it is a Coverb whose core meaning is 'toward'. The Coverb 对 functions much like an English preposition. As with other languages I've studied, prepositions cover a variety of uses that don't match with similar prepositions in other languages, hence the variety of meanings mentioned in other posts.


KVNMBV

You probably found answers to your question; still, I'm posting this here for others : https://cn.hujiang.com/new/p529381/


BrandonKno113372

i really hate it when they give you "interest" and "interested" or something so similar. when i read it quick i always select the wrong one. obviously you have to pay attention and translate it right but i feel like they just do it to trick you.


NL329

Is 感兴趣 and 兴趣 the same thing for the word interest?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.