"我对历史不感兴趣。"

Translation:I am not interested in history.

March 9, 2018

8 Comments


steven16

Could some explain to me what's the purpose of 对? Seen it a few times. Every time i search the only meaning of dui is right so i am confuse

March 9, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

对 used here indicates how one emphasizes "towards" an object or target.

This character is in fact a preposition. See more here.

March 11, 2018

hippietrail

So in this case it is the idiomatic equivalent of "in" in the English. That is to say that "in" does not always translate into 对 or vice versa but in this specific case it does.

March 11, 2018

Dono.1802

对 here is a preposition which means "towards".

March 21, 2018

RandyHeato

It's also a preposition, like "at".

March 12, 2018

KVNMBV

You probably found answers to your question; still, I'm posting this here for others : https://cn.hujiang.com/new/p529381/

April 2, 2018

keyongming

对 originally wrote a full verb meaning 'to face toward'. In sentences like this, it is a Coverb whose core meaning is 'toward'. The Coverb 对 functions much like an English preposition. As with other languages I've studied, prepositions cover a variety of uses that don't match with similar prepositions in other languages, hence the variety of meanings mentioned in other posts.

June 20, 2018

DebbieJust

History does not interest me should also be accepted.

March 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.