1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The author does not say the …

"The author does not say the color."

Translation:El autor no dice el color.

March 10, 2018

5 Comments


Pauline589211

Write this in Spanish: "The author does not say the color." Didn't accept "La autora no dice el color," and gave "El autor no dice el color" as correct answer. Confirmed on Spanishdict that there is a feminine form (la autora), and thus reported this as an answer that should have been accepted.

March 10, 2018

AaronJacob307

It's finally changed


AyiikMalek

All objects of unknown gender are assumed masculine, not just in Spanish but in most languages as well. It is, therefore, much more natural to use the masculine form, although the feminine is also contextually correct.


JustinHudg

I've always thought that "dice" was spoken as dee-say but the speaker says it as you would talk of the game. I must have been wrong all of this time


VictoriaDa518452

That's true AyiikAmalec

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.