"The author does not say the color."

Translation:El autor no dice el color.

8 months ago

3 Comments


Pauline589211

Write this in Spanish: "The author does not say the color." Didn't accept "La autora no dice el color," and gave "El autor no dice el color" as correct answer. Confirmed on Spanishdict that there is a feminine form (la autora), and thus reported this as an answer that should have been accepted.

8 months ago

AaronJacob307

It's finally changed

5 months ago

AyiikMalek

All objects of unknown genre are assumed masculine, not just in Dpanish but in most languages as well. Its, therefore, much more natural to use the masxuline form, although the feminine is also contextually correct.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.