1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Has the class already starte…

"Has the class already started?"

Translation:もう授業は始まっていますか?

March 10, 2018

26 Comments


Derek003

Why is this the right answer? Doesn't はじまっています mean "is starting" rather than "has started"?


Xestrix

ています is not just used for making "-ing" forms (start-ing), but also for showing a past transition of state that is still relevant in the present. (The class started earlier, and it is ongoing now.)

かれ·は·けっこんして·います。 He is married. (He became married, and so, is now married.)

かれ·は·はしって·います。 He is running. (This could also mean that "he runs", as a habit.)


Derek003

Ah, others have said something like that, that class isn't just starting at this moment; it started, and is still in the "started" (ongoing) state. Something to get used to.

Thanks


drialmei

Very helpful. Thanks.


Valyok26

How will be "is starting" then? Thank you.


Dylan_Nicholson

It would seem you could use 始まってる to mean "Is starting"...it would be pretty weird to say "Is the class already starting?", but I suspect if it was 今 instead of もう, it would mean "Is the class starting now?"


Bwizdam

It's like the difference between "Has it started?" and "Did it start?" Slight difference, but still a difference.


James151779

I answered the same as the solution, except that I put "already" (もう) in front of started, instead of in front of class. Why would "already" modify class instead of started? And in counting it incorrect, it said the error was at the end (under the す) - although I can see it getting confused.

[Of course, the teaching (web page only) also lists the various forms as including "profibit"!]


Falcon-15-X-C

Is 授業はもう始まっていますか wrong?


Nicki348527

No audio for male voice for 授業 and 始まっ selections.


AaronCappra

what about 「授業はもう始っていますか」?


..xy..

It was marked correct for me


clintack

What's the difference between ...始まっていますか? and ...始まりましたか?

Apparently, Duo will accept either here.


TyrantRC

「授業は始まっていますか?」"is the class in the state of having started?"

「授業は始まりましたか?」"did the class started?"

I'm pretty sure both can be used, but the latter one can have the nuance that you are not looking for current information, more like "did the class ever started?" or something like that. I think adding もう removes that nuance though. For me, it sounds better to use ている、not sure why though.


MrPiece

What's the difference between は and が?


Rafa279213

授業はもう始まっていますか should be accepted.


Dylan_Nicholson

Agreed, did you report it?


Rafa279213

Yes, a while ago.


marloweisdead

Why is クラス marked incorrect here but okayed in other places?


Dylan_Nicholson

I guess it depends on whoever the contributor was when they created the question. Just report it.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not もうクラスは始まってるの?

Or even もう授業は始まってるの?


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not もうクラスは始まっていますか?


robbmc

I used the non keigo 始まっている and it was not accepted- weird, since usually when I try non keigo answers they work. Reported.


Dylan_Nicholson

If it's a question I've found they often require の at the end (they should really accept it without too, as that's rarely used by men, it's the intonation that makes a question).


robbmc

I've been just using "?" at the end of colloquial sentences without の and it was working... before this sentence at least. IDK.


Dylan_Nicholson

"?" makes no difference, it'll accept an answer with ? at the end even if it shouldn't be there! The only punctuation it seems to care about is the single quote (').

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.