"Has the class already started?"

Translation:もうじゅぎょうははじまっていますか?

March 10, 2018

9 Comments


Derek003

Why is this the right answer? Doesn't はじまっています mean "is starting" rather than "has started"?

March 10, 2018

Xestrix

ています is not just used for making "-ing" forms (start-ing), but also for showing a past transition of state that is still relevant in the present. (The class started earlier, and it is ongoing now.)

かれ·は·けっこんして·います。 He is married. (He became married, and so, is now married.)

かれ·は·はしって·います。 He is running. (This could also mean that "he runs", as a habit.)

March 28, 2018

Derek003

Ah, others have said something like that, that class isn't just starting at this moment; it started, and is still in the "started" (ongoing) state. Something to get used to.

Thanks

April 5, 2018

creuzu

Very helpful. Thanks.

April 29, 2018

James151779

I answered the same as the solution, except that I put "already" (もう) in front of started, instead of in front of class. Why would "already" modify class instead of started? And in counting it incorrect, it said the error was at the end (under the す) - although I can see it getting confused.

[Of course, the teaching (web page only) also lists the various forms as including "profibit"!]

January 22, 2019

SeanFogart4

It's more like, "Already the class has started?" It's not interrogative, not even necessarily a question.

May 13, 2019

Nicki348527

No audio for male voice for 授業 and 始まっ selections.

April 4, 2019

Falcon-15-X-C

Is 授業はもう始まっていますか wrong?

April 7, 2019

MrPiece

What's the difference between は and が?

June 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.