"对不起,你不可以退货。"

Translation:I am sorry. You can't return this.

March 10, 2018

9 Comments


Tim728458

"I'm sorry, you can't return that."

March 10, 2018

hippietrail

This, that, these, those, and them should all be accepted.

May 23, 2018

CraigSkeel

Based on the hints given, I put "I am sorry, you can't return." What part implies "this"? Why can't Duo hint at it? (Or is my translation actually right?)

April 10, 2018

Rk5I3

It's just because you can't have objectless sentences with transitive verbs in English but you can in Chinese.

May 18, 2018

Eric492387

"Sorry, you can't get a refund" should also be accepted.

December 13, 2018

sirdanilot

You can't return this I'm sorry should be accepted

October 3, 2018

Handrisuselo

How can "this" be included here? There is no 这.

May 30, 2018

priktpal

why "this" has come in the english translation

February 20, 2019

GerMachineGun

I think this excersice needs a specific noun the first time we see the verb “退货”. I thought the answer was “I'm sorry, you can't return” meaning “you can't come back here” or “you're banned from here” I need “你不可以退货这双鞋子” or something to show which sense of the english word “return” “退货” means

February 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.