1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "对不起,你不可以退货。"

"对不起,你不可以退货。"

Translation:I am sorry, you can't return this.

March 10, 2018

18 Comments


CraigSkeel

Based on the hints given, I put "I am sorry, you can't return." What part implies "this"? Why can't Duo hint at it? (Or is my translation actually right?)


Rk5I3

It's just because you can't have objectless sentences with transitive verbs in English but you can in Chinese.


7JOtc007

I made the same mistake. The hover hint for 退货 was just "return" so I assumed it could be used like the intransitive verb "return" in English (e.g. "I am leaving but will return"). I didn't know it meant returning something.


Tim728458

"I'm sorry, you can't return that."


hippietrail

This, that, these, those, and them should all be accepted.


Handrisuselo

How can "this" be included here? There is no 这.


feyMorgaina

See Rk5I3's comment.

Basically, an object is required in the English translation. The object is not required in the Chinese sentence.


domsalazar0

The object would be "yourself" in the sentence "I'm sorry, you can't return". Also, Duolingo has no issue doing this in other excercises. I see no problem with this translation, so I'm reporting it.


GerMachineGun

I think this excersice needs a specific noun the first time we see the verb “退货”. I thought the answer was “I'm sorry, you can't return” meaning “you can't come back here” or “you're banned from here” I need “你不可以退货这双鞋子” or something to show which sense of the english word “return” “退货” means


richard711603

退货 means: return merchandise 货 is: products, goods, commodities
To say you can't return (you can't come back) 不能回来 would probably be correct, a native Chinese speaker would have to confirm this.


DereckStJohn

That's correct. 退 is a verb and 货 is a noun, and together 退货 means "return goods/merchandise" either in a specific ot or a general sense depending on context


sirdanilot

You can't return this I'm sorry should be accepted


Eric492387

"Sorry, you can't get a refund" should also be accepted.


priktpal

why "this" has come in the english translation


feyMorgaina

See Rk5I3's comment.

Basically, an object is required in the English translation.


JanDrabner

The translation given for 退货 is simply wrong. It's not just "return" but "return good/product". Or in this context "return this".


bianooov

Sorry, you can't return

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.