"对不起,你不可以退货。"

Translation:I am sorry, you can't return this.

March 10, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CraigSkeel

Based on the hints given, I put "I am sorry, you can't return." What part implies "this"? Why can't Duo hint at it? (Or is my translation actually right?)


Rk5I3

It's just because you can't have objectless sentences with transitive verbs in English but you can in Chinese.


7JOtc007

I made the same mistake. The hover hint for 退货 was just "return" so I assumed it could be used like the intransitive verb "return" in English (e.g. "I am leaving but will return"). I didn't know it meant returning something.


Angel510767

Based on the individual meaning of the characters, I'm lead to believe that it means to return an item specifically, though. That might be why it doesn't require an object.


Handrisuselo

How can "this" be included here? There is no 这.


IakubHenschen

You can say: 对不起,你不可以退这个货。


feyMorgaina

See Rk5I3's comment.

Basically, an object is required in the English translation. The object is not required in the Chinese sentence.


GerMachineGun

I think this excersice needs a specific noun the first time we see the verb “退货”. I thought the answer was “I'm sorry, you can't return” meaning “you can't come back here” or “you're banned from here” I need “你不可以退货这双鞋子” or something to show which sense of the english word “return” “退货” means


richard711603

退货 means: return merchandise 货 is: products, goods, commodities
To say you can't return (you can't come back) 不能回来 would probably be correct, a native Chinese speaker would have to confirm this.


DereckStJohn

That's correct. 退 is a verb and 货 is a noun, and together 退货 means "return goods/merchandise" either in a specific ot or a general sense depending on context


Tim728458

"I'm sorry, you can't return that."


hippietrail

This, that, these, those, and them should all be accepted.


JanDrabner

The translation given for 退货 is simply wrong. It's not just "return" but "return good/product". Or in this context "return this".


sirdanilot

You can't return this I'm sorry should be accepted


Eric492387

"Sorry, you can't get a refund" should also be accepted.


priktpal

why "this" has come in the english translation


feyMorgaina

See Rk5I3's comment.

Basically, an object is required in the English translation.


Shibboleth

Those is not even in the word bank...why 'correct' me for writing 'these'


Larswong

Sorry but you can't return this was not accepted. Who the hell is editing this stuff???

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.