1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They did not go to school?"

"They did not go to school?"

Translation:¿Ellos no fueron a la escuela?

March 10, 2018

13 Comments


geoff114196

"¿No fueron a la escuela?" was marked incorrect. Why would I need to include the subject pronoun (ellos)?

March 15, 2018

jolisjlf

Your reply is correct. "Ellos" is not required

March 17, 2018

Juanalton

Believe it or not, DL did not accept: "¿Ellas no fueron a la escuela? Go figure! Nowhere does it signify that "they" are masculine. Could not "they" all be females? Pretty lame, DL.

March 15, 2018

jolisjlf

Your response is correct and should be accepted. I said the same and will report it

March 17, 2018

GlennHower

Answered "¿Ellos no fueron a escuela?" and was incorrect. Is it typically imperative to have a definite article in this case?

March 10, 2018

marcy65brown

Glen, often Spanish uses definite articles (where English doesn't) with institutions (like escuela, cárcel, prisión, iglesia). I'm going to church. Voy a la iglesia. He's in jail. Está en la cárcel.

March 16, 2018

RichardSmi760243

I guess the idea is the school is meant in a general sense? I also got dinged for word order, moving the subject to after the verb.

March 14, 2018

bobafett131

"¿No fueron a la escuela?" not accepted on 03/15/2018.

March 15, 2018

palmtree3984

What about ¿Ellos no fueron al colegio? I typed this and it was marked wrong. In my IGCSE Spanish course, I am being taught to say 'colegio' when I want to say school. I fail to see why this is marked as an incorrect translation.

March 19, 2018

Super_Duo_Lingo

"¿No fueron a la escuela?" not accepted on 03/24/2018.

March 24, 2018

AvShiloh

Why not “No fueron ellos a la escuela”?

May 16, 2018

DavidMoore622957

There's a subtle difference in word order. I'm not sure if Duo is being overly picky here or wanting us to match that word order. The nuance is in where one is placing emphasis. When you say "They did not go to school?" you are emphasizing "they." If you change it to "Didn't they go to school?" you are emphasizing the "not going" part. Again, it's a small difference and English speakers usually use intonation rather than word order to add or change emphasis. So, I'm not sure how significant it is here.

May 22, 2018

Jay955598

"Ellas no fueron a la escuela" is how I answered the question but it was supposed to be "ellos no fueron a la escuela." I understand that ellos is gender specific and neutral but if it isn't a mix of gender and only female, why would it be wrong?

March 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.