"They did not go to school?"

Translation:¿Ellos no fueron a la escuela?

8 months ago

13 Comments


geoff114196
geoff114196

"¿No fueron a la escuela?" was marked incorrect. Why would I need to include the subject pronoun (ellos)?

8 months ago

jolisjlf
jolisjlf

Your reply is correct. "Ellos" is not required

8 months ago

Juanalton

Believe it or not, DL did not accept: "¿Ellas no fueron a la escuela? Go figure! Nowhere does it signify that "they" are masculine. Could not "they" all be females? Pretty lame, DL.

8 months ago

jolisjlf
jolisjlf

Your response is correct and should be accepted. I said the same and will report it

8 months ago

GlennHower

Answered "¿Ellos no fueron a escuela?" and was incorrect. Is it typically imperative to have a definite article in this case?

8 months ago

RichardSmi760243

I guess the idea is the school is meant in a general sense? I also got dinged for word order, moving the subject to after the verb.

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Glen, often Spanish uses definite articles (where English doesn't) with institutions (like escuela, cárcel, prisión, iglesia). I'm going to church. Voy a la iglesia. He's in jail. Está en la cárcel.

8 months ago

bobafett131
bobafett131

"¿No fueron a la escuela?" not accepted on 03/15/2018.

8 months ago

palmtree3984
palmtree3984

What about ¿Ellos no fueron al colegio? I typed this and it was marked wrong. In my IGCSE Spanish course, I am being taught to say 'colegio' when I want to say school. I fail to see why this is marked as an incorrect translation.

8 months ago

Brian845704

colegio refers to college

7 months ago

Super_Duo_Lingo
Super_Duo_Lingo

"¿No fueron a la escuela?" not accepted on 03/24/2018.

7 months ago

AvShiloh

Why not “No fueron ellos a la escuela”?

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

There's a subtle difference in word order. I'm not sure if Duo is being overly picky here or wanting us to match that word order. The nuance is in where one is placing emphasis. When you say "They did not go to school?" you are emphasizing "they." If you change it to "Didn't they go to school?" you are emphasizing the "not going" part. Again, it's a small difference and English speakers usually use intonation rather than word order to add or change emphasis. So, I'm not sure how significant it is here.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.