"He is a positive boss."

Translation:Él es un jefe positivo.

7 months ago

5 Comments


PeytonColl19

my ancer is correct but is said it was wrong

7 months ago

GracenCox

Awnser

6 months ago

sweaver1

I thought subjective adjectives come before the noun and objective adjectives come after. Isn't positivo subjective? like elle es un viejo amigo (an old friend) vs elle es un amigo viejo (a friend who is old)? So why isn't this El es un positivo jefe?

5 months ago

D_nello

Isn't being positive a temporary state? Why "es" and not "está"?

7 months ago

FreeManStars
FreeManStars

Hi! Because we are speaking about a noun (un jefe) who express a definition ..

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.