"He is a positive boss."

Translation:Él es un jefe positivo.

March 10, 2018

5 Comments


sweaver1

I thought subjective adjectives come before the noun and objective adjectives come after. Isn't positivo subjective? like elle es un viejo amigo (an old friend) vs elle es un amigo viejo (a friend who is old)? So why isn't this El es un positivo jefe?

May 4, 2018

D_nello

Isn't being positive a temporary state? Why "es" and not "está"?


FreeManStars

Hi! Because we are speaking about a noun (un jefe) who express a definition ..


PeytonColl19

my ancer is correct but is said it was wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.