"Twenty mice are running behind the curtain."

Translation:Vingt souris courent derrière le rideau.

March 10, 2018

4 Comments


Daniel589120

Construisez une bonne souriciére, et on se bousculera à votre porte.

March 10, 2018

MayaTohmaz1

why vingt does not has the plural s? and why the phrase does not start with des?

March 29, 2018

Roody-Roo
  • you have 20 "mice", but only one "twenty". So no S on a number.

  • a numeral before a noun replaces any article. Same as English. You don't say "the 20 mice". You just say "20 mice".

January 19, 2019

Filvorn

why le rideau and not du rideau

April 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.