1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Twenty mice are running behi…

"Twenty mice are running behind the curtain."

Translation:Vingt souris courent derrière le rideau.

March 10, 2018

4 Comments


Daniel589120

Construisez une bonne souriciére, et on se bousculera à votre porte.


MayaTohmaz1

why vingt does not has the plural s? and why the phrase does not start with des?


Roody-Roo
  • you have 20 "mice", but only one "twenty". So no S on a number.

  • a numeral before a noun replaces any article. Same as English. You don't say "the 20 mice". You just say "20 mice".


CarteRouge

why le rideau and not du rideau

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.