"Die Hexe könnte den Außerirdischen in einen Menschen verwandeln."

Translation:The witch could transform the alien into a human.

March 10, 2018

4 Comments


az_p
Mod

    Note that while English uses "could" for both the subjunctive and past tense of "can", the two forms are different in German. Would someone like to test themselves explaining which form this is, and what the other would be? :)

    March 10, 2018

NayutaIto

    "könnte" is subjunctive mood and "konnte" is normal past.

    March 10, 2018

FatAlan

    I am so struggling with some of this. I'll go for 'subjunctive' in answer to your question as it expresses the possibility of doing something rather than something having been done. Could you tell me why I can't say "The witch would be able to transform the alien into a human"? It isn't accepted, but I'm struggling to understand why it's different in mean from 'could'

    February 26, 2019

NayutaIto

    Science Fiction from Duolingo!

    March 10, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.