1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kundin kommt zu spät."

"Die Kundin kommt zu spät."

Translation:The client arrives too late.

March 10, 2018

9 Comments


Stephen83116

What is wrong with "The client is coming too late"? I am under the impression that "kommt" can be translated as "is coming"?????


JerryK42

Along with "is arriving" is marked wrong, along with "customer" instead of client. Nicht gut drei mal, Duo!


RichardShi816175

I am certain that the audio sounds Kunden rather than Kundin. It is obvious from context that it has to be Kundin in view of the verb being third person singular. Is this another deliberate 'red herring' on Duo's part?


Chooqumah1

What's the difference between Kundin and Kunde?


quis_lib_duo

Kundin = female, Kunde = male


az_p

Isn't there an an missing from the end of the German sentence?


Max.Em

If you want to translate "arrives", yes, but the sentence above is quite common. "Zu spät kommen" is an idiomatic expression.


KenLane5

How is a person likely to know whether the translation should be "customer or client", without having a magic ball.....


HelenPalme13

Why not the customer? Kundin surely translates to both client and customer??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.