"We are sisters."

Translation:わたしたちはしまいです。

March 10, 2018

33 Comments


trmpowell

Should わたしたちはきょうだいです be accepted?

March 10, 2018

separut

Not for this particular question, no. きょうだい is a little complicated in that it can be read as brothers (kanji of big brother and little brother) or brother/sister (kanji of big brother and little sister or vice versa) but also be read as so when written as sister/sister (kanji of big sister and little sister). However, the kanji for sister/sister is normally read as しまい. For learners, it's best to know that しまい is for sisters and きょうだい for brothers or brothers and sisters. There is also おんなのきょうだい which means sister (girl brother, literally). Happy learning!

March 13, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

I assume the sentence you are trying to type in full Japanese is 私らいは兄弟です.

兄弟 can be "brothers" as each of the kanjis suggests. However, they can also mean "siblings". If I were you, I recommend 私らいは姊妹です.

March 11, 2018

clerian

姉妹 is read as しまい and means sisters. The first kanji (姉 read as し) means older sister and the second (妹 read as まい) means younger sister. This is exactly like how 兄弟 (きょうだい) means brothers and the first kanji (兄 read as きょう) means older brother and the second (弟 read as だい) means younger brother.

April 25, 2019

Imnuts7

What's 私らい?

September 14, 2018

dEKU-17

I think they meant to write 私たち which means "we". If I'm not mistaken 私らい means weak, which doesn't make any sense here.

October 30, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

私らい simply doesn't exist. "weak" may be 弱い or 柔らかい (among others, depending on context).

November 18, 2018

julykix

私達は姉妹です

April 16, 2018

Gunva

Would dropping 私 and saying しまいたちです be correct?

July 18, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, you can drop the 私(+たちは): simply「姉妹です」is enough to say "We are sisters". (if there's some context, of course)

Because 姉妹 (しまい) already means "sisters" (it's inherently/implicitly plural), you don't need to add たち to it.

February 2, 2019

Bentronathon

I was wondering the same thing. It seems grammatically correct absent any context, but I'm not sure if it comes off sounding unnatural in certain situations.

For example, what is being omitted in this construction? ( topic )はしまいたちです。

If it's assumed to be the same, does (私たちは)姉妹たちです sound odd to a native speaker? Or is it acceptable to move the -たち out for clarity when using an implied topic in this manner?

October 9, 2018

cindysausage

Now I have "we are family" stuck in my head!!

March 13, 2018

Bjorn_SE

It's OK. There are far worse things to have stuck in your head... :)

June 9, 2018

SebCarey

Is it just me or does dualingo just sometimes throw kanji at you without explaining it??? As if Japanese wasn't already tough enough!

May 7, 2019

FjeldAdrian

Just click it and listen to the sound, its usually just words you already know to start a bit early

September 5, 2019

joycourier

wow, it accepted 我々は姉妹です

(われわれ は しまい です)

not sure which anime got that stuck in my head but that's pretty funny.

July 17, 2019

javiero_mendoza

私達は姉妹です。

May 21, 2019

PolyGoat8

私達は姉妹です~~

August 28, 2019

FadyJaber

Would わたしら be accepted instead of わたしたち ?

October 31, 2018

Bentronathon

There's an english language discussion of -ら vs -たち that you might be interested in here: https://www.reddit.com/r/LearnJapanese/comments/vd7kh/pluralizing_%E3%82%89_vs_%E3%81%9F%E3%81%A1/

I also did a general google search and came across some japanese language discussions saying more or less the same things.

The tl;dr is basically that -ら is more informal and is generally not used with 私 (わたし), but is more common with the more casual personal pronouns such as 俺(おれ) and 僕(ぼく). It was also pointed out multiple places that it's always 彼ら(かれら) and never 彼たち(かれたち) when pluralizing "he/him". There also seems to be some regional bias as far as what is more acceptable/sounds natural as is common for things like this.

October 31, 2018

TheLetterW

it gives you the kanji when you go to double check your words/spelling but then doesn't accept them, what the heck?

December 19, 2018

AimeeHart4

Can you omit 'わたし' ?

January 1, 2019

HugoMka

Not without 'たちは' (tachi wa). In other words: you can omit 'わたしたちは' (watashi-tachi wa).

June 8, 2019

ievalavie

So "we" are several "I's" - funny!

March 31, 2019

sadpanda4242

La

April 5, 2019

Hogan574155

Lol google translated this to "we are dead"

April 9, 2019

PeaceAndWar208

Writing 姉妹 in Kana in this case is like writing "sees tars" for sisters : it's really hard to recognize as one word.

し could be part of the last syllable to make はし(橋/箸/端) and まい could be まい. Not to mention that しまい as a whole seems to have another spelling which is: 終い

I really wish Duolingo's Japanese lessons had Kanji with Furigana on them. If that's even possible on a Duolingo course...

July 20, 2019

i1speak

i am haveing diffficulties of lnowing when to use wa and when to use no

August 12, 2019

KDW72w

Cant you just say 姉妹たちです because japanese people usually assume with context?

August 27, 2019

Fran630920

okay this has been going on for too long. Duo is always making the other two shorter in length answers meaningless or way off. I'm no longer bothering in learning when I have to pick an option out of 3 sentences, I just go for the longer one and am always right.

June 12, 2019

ievalavie

Yeah, cheat yourself! Go ahead and show that sil.ly Duo! Make him suffer!

June 12, 2019

rodhabib

姉妹 can be also read as きょうだい. So it should be accepted!

July 19, 2018

PolyGoat8

it appears that many people have disliked this post and disagreed with it i recommend not remembering this info, as it is likely incorrect yes, there are different pronunciations of different symbols, but when 2 are put together there is, as far as i understand, only one way to say each combination.

August 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.