"Dogs really like to swim."

Translation:Hunde schwimmen sehr gern.

March 10, 2018

41 Comments


AlejandroMolina9

Why can't I say Hunde schwimmen wirklich gerne?

July 10, 2018

Ursulias

Hunde schwimmen wirklich gerne - ist richtig. - report it

July 13, 2018

tsnix

Is the same true for "Hunde schwimmen ziemlich gern"? That was rejected for me, but a Google search seems to confirm that "ziemlich gern" is a phrase that is actually used. I'm going to report it in the hopes that I'm not crazy.

December 1, 2018

mufc4martin

Wrong. You can't use wirklich like that.

September 29, 2018

Ursulias

@mufc4martin:
Aber sicher doch. Of course you can use it like that. It is correct and can easily be looked up in various online dictionaries. Before you contradict you should check.

And just in case you still doubt, I recommend a humorous book: Für den Fall, dass hier trotzdem noch Zweifel bestehen, empfehle ich den britischen Autor Eric Stark. The title of his book (published in 2008 in GB)
"Also...wie gut sprichst du WIRKLICH Englisch?

https://books.google.de/books?id=h9toeMTDNRYC&pg=PA1&lpg=PA1&dq=eric+stark+author&source=bl&ots=K2gNGhbXMf&sig=cQSD1u3C3Kt21KaUHpnioB1oTWA&hl=de&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjW7dvQ2uDdAhVxp4sKHQLEBpcQ6AEwDnoECAEQAQ#v=onepage&q=eric%20stark%20author&f=false

https://www.amazon.de/Also-wie-sprichst-WIRKLICH-Englisch/dp/1411660544

September 29, 2018

Cristina787817

Hey! You give great explanations! I'd like to follow you, but I can't see the option in the app. Do you know what I should do?

March 14, 2019

Ursulias

@Cristina787818: thank you. :-)

To follow me: just click on my avatar, the spider. This opens my profile.
Don't hesitate to ask, when you have questions.

March 14, 2019

AnnaDicken2

A german has confirmed you can

October 6, 2018

Ludi402964

Would this mean the same thing if it was stated as "Hunde sehr gernen schwimmen"?

March 10, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Your solution isn't proper German; the adverb is gern / gerne, and the conjugated verb must be in second position.

March 10, 2018

Beth352651

I made this mistake too. However the program said the correct word was “mögen“; so now I'm confused.

July 16, 2018

Ursulias

@beth352651: "mögen" is 'to like'. So literally translated you can say: "Hunde mögen es richtig gerne zu schwimmen." But I prefer "Hunde schwimmen wirklich gerne."

August 10, 2018

DynamicFox

Warum ist “Hunde mögen gerne schwimmen” nicht richtig?

August 18, 2018

zirkul

I believe using both mögen & gerne is completely redundant.

February 18, 2019

-Copernicus-

Using "mögen" here is really just wrong. "Mögen" is never used with verbs.

February 18, 2019

Annalizd

How do I know this sentence means dogs really like to swim and dogs swim really well?

July 24, 2018

Andy499355

Is "Hunde schwimmen ganz gern(e)" wrong?

August 10, 2018

Ursulias

In this context "ganz" is more like "quite". Beispiel: Ich mag Schwimmen ganz gerne, aber Tauchen mag ich lieber.

August 10, 2018

ayhanyilmaz

What about this: "Hunde mögen schwimmen wirklich."

April 5, 2018

lIAlexlI

"Mögen" is not used with other verbs. Instead you have to use expression with "gern(e)". Or you can say "mögen es zu" + verb, in this case "Hunde mögen es zu schwimmen"

August 10, 2018

Ursulias

@LlAlexll: You are right. The "s" of "Schwimmen" in Ayhanyilmaz post should be capitalized, because in this case it is used as a noun (Substantiviertes Verb). Hunde mögen (das) Schwimmen wirklich.

August 10, 2018

Ursulias

@ayhanyilmaz: It is o.k. (bis auf die Kleinschreibung von "schwimmen". - Danke für den Hinweis @Llalexll)

August 10, 2018

DeLogosarda

How natural is: Hunde mögen es zu schwimmen ?

July 31, 2018

Ursulias

@deLogosarda: "Hunde mögen es zu schwimmen" is a correct and perfect German sentence. However it lacks the translation of the word "really". But as that makes the German sentence a bit long and clumsy, I would say "Hunde schwimmen wirklich gerne."

August 10, 2018

lIAlexlI

What's wrong with "Hunde mögen wirklich es zu schwimmen"?

August 10, 2018

Ursulias

@LlAlexll: word order. Hunde mögen es wirklich zu schwimmen.

August 10, 2018

andyengle

Ich schwimme gern

September 22, 2018

Lorasaur1

"Hunde schwimmen ganz gern" also seems right, but it was marked wrong :(

September 25, 2018

Zell191357

Interesting; The Californian in me came out and I wrote "Hunde schwimmen gern sehr". I'am remembering in German class - " Ich koche sehr gern", "Ich lese sehr gern" .... Is there any reason for word order after schwimmen? gern sehr vs sehr gern? I don't really remember going over this. Is it just the grammar?

October 5, 2018

Ursulias

@Zell191357: "gern sehr" sounds like "much very" . "sehr" always comes first: Sehr nett, sehr .hungrig, sehr gern, sehr oft, .......

October 5, 2018

mendacium1

Why can't it be :Hunde mögen schwimmen sehr gern

November 10, 2018

u.gQbM

"Hunde schwimmen wirklich gerne" ist richtig

January 15, 2019

DoubleLingot

genau

March 19, 2019

Artist-Engineer

Why not "Hunden schwimmen total gern."?

March 2, 2019

Ursulias

@Artist-Engineer: This would even be the best translation. This is what 90% of the Germans would say. It is the standard version in spoken German. (Except for the typo: drop the "n" at the end of the dog: Correct translation is: 'Hunde schwimmen total gerne.').

March 14, 2019

-Copernicus-

That would equate to "Dogs completely like to swim," and so it doesn't really make sense.

March 2, 2019

Ursulias

@-Copernicus: It does make sense. Artist-Engineer is 'total' right. The word "total" is very often used in spoken German. 'total' = absolutely. Mostly you find it in combination with "gern" or "gerne". In colloquial German you even find in sentences like: Boah, das mag ich total! (Wow, I really do like it).

March 14, 2019

Raisinnoir

Also, remember that the verb is always the second word in the sentence.

March 10, 2018

quis_lib_duo

No, second position does not mean second word.

Mein Vater reist gerne. = 2nd pos., 3rd word
Der Wagen, den sie gestohlen hatten, wurde wiedergefunden.
= 2nd pos. in main clause, 7th word

March 10, 2018

Hartsfleurs

Why Hunde schwimmen NULL gern? Null is zero,

August 11, 2018

Ursulias

@hartsfleurs. That is zero correct. The sentence means the opposite. - "Null" is used in colloquial sentences like "Ich hab' null Bock" (I really don't want to, don't feel like), "Das interessiert mich null" (I am not at all interested in it). Or - to construct a sentence with dog and swimming: "Mein Hund schwimmt richtig gerne. Er ist eine richtige Wasserratte. Und deiner?? Schwimmt dein Hund gerne?" - "Nee. Überhaupt nicht. Mein Hund hasst Wasser. Der schwimmt nicht. Null."

August 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.