1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dogs really like to swim."

"Dogs really like to swim."

Translation:Hunde schwimmen sehr gern.

March 10, 2018

27 Comments


AlejandroMolina9

Why can't I say Hunde schwimmen wirklich gerne?


Ursulias

Hunde schwimmen wirklich gerne - ist richtig. - report it


tsnix

Is the same true for "Hunde schwimmen ziemlich gern"? That was rejected for me, but a Google search seems to confirm that "ziemlich gern" is a phrase that is actually used. I'm going to report it in the hopes that I'm not crazy.


Ludi402964

Would this mean the same thing if it was stated as "Hunde sehr gernen schwimmen"?


quis_lib_duo

Your solution isn't proper German; the adverb is gern / gerne, and the conjugated verb must be in second position.


Beth352651

I made this mistake too. However the program said the correct word was “mögen“; so now I'm confused.


Ursulias

@beth352651: "mögen" is 'to like'. So literally translated you can say: "Hunde mögen es richtig gerne zu schwimmen." But I prefer "Hunde schwimmen wirklich gerne."


Annalizd

How do I know this sentence means dogs really like to swim and dogs swim really well?


DoubleLingot

the latter translates to 'Hunde schwimmen wirklich gut'


DynamicFox

Warum ist “Hunde mögen gerne schwimmen” nicht richtig?


zirkul

I believe using both mögen & gerne is completely redundant.


-Copernicus-

Using "mögen" here is really just wrong. "Mögen" is never used with verbs.


u.gQbM

"Hunde schwimmen wirklich gerne" ist richtig


ayhanyilmaz

What about this: "Hunde mögen schwimmen wirklich."


lIAlexlI

"Mögen" is not used with other verbs. Instead you have to use expression with "gern(e)". Or you can say "mögen es zu" + verb, in this case "Hunde mögen es zu schwimmen"


Ursulias

@LlAlexll: You are right. The "s" of "Schwimmen" in Ayhanyilmaz post should be capitalized, because in this case it is used as a noun (Substantiviertes Verb). Hunde mögen (das) Schwimmen wirklich.


Ursulias

@ayhanyilmaz: It is o.k. (bis auf die Kleinschreibung von "schwimmen". - Danke für den Hinweis @Llalexll)


DeLogosarda

How natural is: Hunde mögen es zu schwimmen ?


Ursulias

@deLogosarda: "Hunde mögen es zu schwimmen" is a correct and perfect German sentence. However it lacks the translation of the word "really". But as that makes the German sentence a bit long and clumsy, I would say "Hunde schwimmen wirklich gerne."


Andy499355

Is "Hunde schwimmen ganz gern(e)" wrong?


Ursulias

In this context "ganz" is more like "quite". Beispiel: Ich mag Schwimmen ganz gerne, aber Tauchen mag ich lieber.


lIAlexlI

What's wrong with "Hunde mögen wirklich es zu schwimmen"?


Ursulias

@LlAlexll: word order. Hunde mögen es wirklich zu schwimmen.


Zell191357

Interesting; The Californian in me came out and I wrote "Hunde schwimmen gern sehr". I'am remembering in German class - " Ich koche sehr gern", "Ich lese sehr gern" .... Is there any reason for word order after schwimmen? gern sehr vs sehr gern? I don't really remember going over this. Is it just the grammar?


Ursulias

@Zell191357: "gern sehr" sounds like "much very" . "sehr" always comes first: Sehr nett, sehr .hungrig, sehr gern, sehr oft, .......

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.