"Wednesday"

Translation:水よう日

March 10, 2018

20 Comments


Akira664772

It should be pronounced "Suiyoubi", not "Mizuyouhi"

March 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's been fixed.

November 17, 2018

AmulGarg

いいえ

December 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

On the desktop version of the website, if I click on the listening icon at the top of this discussion, it says すいようび (suiyoubi). Are you talking about how if you choose the individual characters to input your answer that 水 is read as "mizu"?

December 3, 2018

Lunabirdy

The whole system of splitting words/characters apart and giving them only one pronunciation doesn't really work here...

May 11, 2018

WouterVerhelst

Water day?

March 10, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

Yeah, Wednesday is literally water day. All of the days of the week contain a particular kanji like that.

Sunday: 日曜日 (literally "sun day"- the only one that works as a literal translation from English)

Monday: 月曜日 (literally "moon day")

Tuesday: 火曜日 (fire day)

Wedenesday: 水曜日

Thursday: 木曜日 (wood day)

Friday: 金曜日 (gold day)

Saturday: 土曜日 (earth day)

March 11, 2018

Mccaaww

Intersting that we have the same Sun Day and Moon Day

April 26, 2018

tibbycat

Blame the Romans. The Chinese got this from them I think (and the Japanese got it from the Chinese).

The modern Latin languages still use this for all the days. e.g. in French:

Mardi - Tuesday (Mars day - element of fire)

Mercredi - Wednesday (Mercury day - element of water)

Jeudi - Thursday (Jupiter day - element of wood)

Vendredi - Friday (Venus day - element of gold)

Samedi - Saturday (Saturn day - element of earth)

We changed Tuesday to Friday in English and named them after Scandinavian gods instead.

January 1, 2019

Schmatte

THIS IS VERY HELPFUL! THANKS!!

May 26, 2019

QuentinHea

Like Monday the day of the moon or Sunday the day of the sun, every day is relative to a planet in every Latin languages. In japanese days are relatives to elements

March 13, 2018

DylanGoh123

Lol

November 22, 2018

IsolaCiao

[kanji] 水曜日

[kana] すいようび

[romaji] suiyoubi

November 17, 2018

ArashiNL

[Robot lady when you click the parts] mizu you hi

Thanks Duo :p

January 22, 2019

Umw04

Sunday、日曜日、day of the sun

Monday、月曜日、day of the moon

Tuesday(Mardi)、火曜日、day of the Mars

Wednesday(Mercredi)、水曜日、day of the Mercury

Thursday(Jeudi)、木曜日、day of the Jupiter

Friday(Vendredi)、金曜日、day of the Venus

Saturday(Samedi)、土曜日、day of the Saturn

January 15, 2019

TiruHinotori

Why is 水 pronounced as "su"?

April 24, 2019

IsolaCiao

Kanji have what's called an on reading (the Chinese sound) and a kun reading (the Japanese sound). The kun reading of 水 is "mizu". Water by itself is 水 (mizu). Drinking water is 飲み水 (nomimizu). The on reading is "sui". Wednesday is 水曜日 (suiyoubi). Swimming is 水泳 (suiei).

April 25, 2019

PeaceAndWar208

You mean the on reading is sui

June 13, 2019

IsolaCiao

Sorry, yes, edited.

June 13, 2019

DavidMauas

Jesus, this is gradually turning into 40% guesswork... I will start looking for alternative apps for my Japanese

May 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.