"Wednesday"

Translation:水曜日

March 10, 2018

25 Comments


Akira664772

It should be pronounced "Suiyoubi", not "Mizuyouhi"


IsolaCiao

On the desktop version of the website, if I click on the listening icon at the top of this discussion, it says すいようび (suiyoubi). Are you talking about how if you choose the individual characters to input your answer that 水 is read as "mizu"?


IsolaCiao

[kanji] 水曜日

[kana] すいようび

[romaji] suiyoubi


ArashiNL

[Robot lady when you click the parts] mizu you hi

Thanks Duo :p


Lunabirdy

The whole system of splitting words/characters apart and giving them only one pronunciation doesn't really work here...


KagayakuSeiza

Yeah, Wednesday is literally water day. All of the days of the week contain a particular kanji like that.

Sunday: 日曜日 (literally "sun day"- the only one that works as a literal translation from English)

Monday: 月曜日 (literally "moon day")

Tuesday: 火曜日 (fire day)

Wedenesday: 水曜日

Thursday: 木曜日 (wood day)

Friday: 金曜日 (gold day)

Saturday: 土曜日 (earth day)


Mccaaww

Intersting that we have the same Sun Day and Moon Day


tibbycat

Blame the Romans. The Chinese got this from them I think (and the Japanese got it from the Chinese).

The modern Latin languages still use this for all the days. e.g. in French:

Mardi - Tuesday (Mars day - element of fire)

Mercredi - Wednesday (Mercury day - element of water)

Jeudi - Thursday (Jupiter day - element of wood)

Vendredi - Friday (Venus day - element of gold)

Samedi - Saturday (Saturn day - element of earth)

We changed Tuesday to Friday in English and named them after Scandinavian gods instead.


tre_mojosa

And in English, the days are based on the Norse pantheon to a large extent.

Tuesday - Tyr's day

Wednesday - Odin's day

Thursday - Thor's day

Friday - Freya's day

And Sat, Sun, and Mon are Saturn, Sun, and Moon, as with Romance languages.

Interesting that the Chinese may have adopted this from the Romans. Contact was pretty limited, with Persians being incentivized to play middle-man and impede direct contact. I suspect general associations (not to specific pantheons... elements, more likely) may go back further than that, however.


Schmatte

THIS IS VERY HELPFUL! THANKS!!


average-egg

oh that makes a lot more sense I was thinking sunday was just "day day"


lechuai

can anyone put the romanized version of the weekdays? and pronunciation? thanks


QuentinHea

Like Monday the day of the moon or Sunday the day of the sun, every day is relative to a planet in every Latin languages. In japanese days are relatives to elements


Umw04

Sunday、日曜日、day of the sun

Monday、月曜日、day of the moon

Tuesday(Mardi)、火曜日、day of the Mars

Wednesday(Mercredi)、水曜日、day of the Mercury

Thursday(Jeudi)、木曜日、day of the Jupiter

Friday(Vendredi)、金曜日、day of the Venus

Saturday(Samedi)、土曜日、day of the Saturn


TiruHinotori

Why is 水 pronounced as "su"?


IsolaCiao

Kanji have what's called an on reading (the Chinese sound) and a kun reading (the Japanese sound). The kun reading of 水 is "mizu". Water by itself is 水 (mizu). Drinking water is 飲み水 (nomimizu). The on reading is "sui". Wednesday is 水曜日 (suiyoubi). Swimming is 水泳 (suiei).


JohnB607201

Now I know where the Pokemon Suicune's name came from!


PeaceAndWar208

You mean the on reading is sui


IsolaCiao

Sorry, yes, edited.


PaoloDiBello

I wrote just すい and the answer got accepted


IsolaCiao

It's common in writing to shorten the days like that, and it's also pretty common in casual conversation. For example, dates are usually written as 3月4日(水). In speech, someone might be talking about what days they have off from work and say something like 水・木・金は休みです (sui, moku, kin wa yasumi desu, I have Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday off).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.