1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quién no está acá hoy?"

"¿Quién no está acá hoy?"

Translation:Who isn't here today?

March 10, 2018

34 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "aquí" and "acá"?


MasterYods

As far as I've been able to figure, aquí means right here, and acá means sort of around here, not as precise as aquí.


fedor-A-learner

it's the same thing, here in argentina you are more likely to hear people use aca


gherson

Esa pregunta es diferente


learnerbeginner

who is not here, raise your hand


geoff.ellis

"Who's not here today" not accepted? Por qué


fandjango

Same here - so many of these very basic errors/oversights on here. Hopefully they fix them soon


Johngt44

I think you two just picked the wrong contraction! I personally think it is simpler not to have any contractions and I have never been "wronged" for not using one. But this iteration Duo is throwing around - and also accepting - stuff like don't. My advice is only use a contraction you've seen Duo use! Tough luck...


Peztis

Well, I have! Wrote exactly the same except that I wrote I will instead of I'll...


WVJoy

Bueller? Bueller?


chrisl4

A lingot for the laugh.


bonbayel

I barely knew acá, but i just read a South American story where it was used all the time (and i don't think aquí at all. (Also used 'vos estés, quierés', etc.)


eylon934909

It's a problem, actually. I would rather have the possibility to learn Spain's Spanish, without the South American one. I've already encountered some awkward misunderstandings for saing "papas", or "computadora" and so on... I hope for a more specific Duolingo soon.


nvrslps

While I personally prefer learning Latin American Spanish ( I live in the US) I agree there should be both.


WVJoy

If you live in Miami - "acá" is used constantly.


DFPthebest

For anyone who is an expert can anyone tell me what the difference betweenn aqui and aca is!!!???


OsoBJ

How could you answer that question if you are not there? Haha


Connectica

Ha ha! You could say the names of other students who are missing from class.


BarneyStinon83

when to use aqui and aca? it seems that these words are interchangeable.


sassfb

I can't give you a thorough explanation, but one simple guideline that I learned is that "aquí" is here and "acá" is more like "over here". It's actually a little clearer with "allí" and "allá"--"there" and "over there". I know that I've heard "Ven acá" ("come over here") frequently.

I actually had a chance to use "allá" in a Walmart, when I asked an employee who didn't speak much English where to find something, and she gestured over somewhere that looked rather distant, and I asked "¿Allá?" and felt very pleased with myself!


pet92ric90

"who is not here today?" must also be right. :-(


LazCon

Was accepted 2/116/19


KenWoytisek

is there anybody besides who finds the voice of the kid irritating?


CarolLawre

It's awful and I've asked Duo to discontinue "its" use. Thus far, they've ignored me.


Sally10006

What is the difference between aca and aqui. More confusion!


Pablitisim

I've also read that acá should be used with verbs indicating movement towards the speaker, while aquí should be use to describe the state of things or locations of physical things (estar). I'm going with this usage because it appeals to my logical self, so is easier for me to remember, regardless of what local regional variations there are in usage.


Glen_E

I listened to this several times (female speaker), without looking at the text, and I just could not understand "está acá hoy". I wonder whether I ever will.


PeterJames474954

"Who is missing today" was not accepted, but is commonly used in English


CarolLawre

This "female" voice is horrible!!! Even at the slow speed, it's often difficult to under what "she" is saying.


Pablitisim

agree, especially when it comes to hearing masculine vs feminine word endings and differentiating este, eso, esta, esa.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.