Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quién no está acá hoy?"

Translation:Who isn't here today?

6 months ago

11 Comments


EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "aquí" and "acá"?

6 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

As far as I've been able to figure, aquí means right here, and acá means sort of around here, not as precise as aquí.

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

it's the same thing, here in argentina you are more likely to hear people use aca

2 months ago

gherson

Esa pregunta es diferente

4 months ago

geoff.ellis
geoff.ellis

"Who's not here today" not accepted? Por qué

2 months ago

fandjango

Same here - so many of these very basic errors/oversights on here. Hopefully they fix them soon

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think you two just picked the wrong contraction! I personally think it is simpler not to have any contractions and I have never been "wronged" for not using one. But this iteration Duo is throwing around - and also accepting - stuff like don't. My advice is only use a contraction you've seen Duo use! Tough luck...

3 weeks ago

OsoBJ

How could you answer that question if you are not there? Haha

2 months ago

connectica

Ha ha! You could say the names of other students who are missing from class.

1 month ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I barely knew acá, but i just read a South American story where it was used all the time (and i don't think aquí at all. (Also used 'vos estés, quierés', etc.)

1 month ago