"¿Quiénnoestáacáhoy?"

Translation:Who isn't here today?

10 months ago

18 Comments


EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "aquí" and "acá"?

10 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

As far as I've been able to figure, aquí means right here, and acá means sort of around here, not as precise as aquí.

8 months ago

fedor-A-learner

it's the same thing, here in argentina you are more likely to hear people use aca

6 months ago

gherson

Esa pregunta es diferente

8 months ago

Phil.C..

Aca is South American, aqui is castellano.

3 months ago

Unapersona37

Español Rioplatense

2 months ago

geoff.ellis
geoff.ellisPlus

"Who's not here today" not accepted? Por qué

5 months ago

fandjango

Same here - so many of these very basic errors/oversights on here. Hopefully they fix them soon

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think you two just picked the wrong contraction! I personally think it is simpler not to have any contractions and I have never been "wronged" for not using one. But this iteration Duo is throwing around - and also accepting - stuff like don't. My advice is only use a contraction you've seen Duo use! Tough luck...

4 months ago

learnerbeginner

It is now

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I barely knew acá, but i just read a South American story where it was used all the time (and i don't think aquí at all. (Also used 'vos estés, quierés', etc.)

5 months ago

eylon934909

It's a problem, actually. I would rather have the possibility to learn Spain's Spanish, without the South American one. I've already encountered some awkward misunderstandings for saing "papas", or "computadora" and so on... I hope for a more specific Duolingo soon.

3 months ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPSPlus

While I personally prefer learning Latin American Spanish ( I live in the US) I agree there should be both.

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

who is not here, raise your hand

2 months ago

OsoBJ

How could you answer that question if you are not there? Haha

6 months ago

connectica
connectica

Ha ha! You could say the names of other students who are missing from class.

5 months ago

pet92ric90

"who is not here today?" must also be right. :-(

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.