"¿Quién no está acá hoy?"

Translation:Who isn't here today?

8 months ago

15 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "aquí" and "acá"?

8 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

As far as I've been able to figure, aquí means right here, and acá means sort of around here, not as precise as aquí.

6 months ago

fedor-A-learner

it's the same thing, here in argentina you are more likely to hear people use aca

3 months ago

gherson

Esa pregunta es diferente

6 months ago

Phil.C..

Aca is South American, aqui is castellano.

1 month ago

OsoBJ

How could you answer that question if you are not there? Haha

3 months ago

connectica
connectica

Ha ha! You could say the names of other students who are missing from class.

2 months ago

geoff.ellis
geoff.ellis

"Who's not here today" not accepted? Por qué

3 months ago

fandjango
fandjango

Same here - so many of these very basic errors/oversights on here. Hopefully they fix them soon

3 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think you two just picked the wrong contraction! I personally think it is simpler not to have any contractions and I have never been "wronged" for not using one. But this iteration Duo is throwing around - and also accepting - stuff like don't. My advice is only use a contraction you've seen Duo use! Tough luck...

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

It is now

3 weeks ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I barely knew acá, but i just read a South American story where it was used all the time (and i don't think aquí at all. (Also used 'vos estés, quierés', etc.)

3 months ago

eylon934909

It's a problem, actually. I would rather have the possibility to learn Spain's Spanish, without the South American one. I've already encountered some awkward misunderstandings for saing "papas", or "computadora" and so on... I hope for a more specific Duolingo soon.

4 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

who is not here, raise your hand

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.