1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quién no está acá hoy?"

"¿Quién no está acá hoy?"

Translation:Who isn't here today?

March 10, 2018

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "aquí" and "acá"?

March 10, 2018

MasterYods

As far as I've been able to figure, aquí means right here, and acá means sort of around here, not as precise as aquí.


fedor-A-learner

it's the same thing, here in argentina you are more likely to hear people use aca


Phil.C..

Aca is South American, aqui is castellano.


gherson

Esa pregunta es diferente


learnerbeginner

who is not here, raise your hand


geoff.ellis

"Who's not here today" not accepted? Por qué


fandjango

Same here - so many of these very basic errors/oversights on here. Hopefully they fix them soon


Johngt44

I think you two just picked the wrong contraction! I personally think it is simpler not to have any contractions and I have never been "wronged" for not using one. But this iteration Duo is throwing around - and also accepting - stuff like don't. My advice is only use a contraction you've seen Duo use! Tough luck...


Peztis

Well, I have! Wrote exactly the same except that I wrote I will instead of I'll...


OsoBJ

How could you answer that question if you are not there? Haha


Connectica

Ha ha! You could say the names of other students who are missing from class.


bonbayel

I barely knew acá, but i just read a South American story where it was used all the time (and i don't think aquí at all. (Also used 'vos estés, quierés', etc.)


eylon934909

It's a problem, actually. I would rather have the possibility to learn Spain's Spanish, without the South American one. I've already encountered some awkward misunderstandings for saing "papas", or "computadora" and so on... I hope for a more specific Duolingo soon.


nvrslps

While I personally prefer learning Latin American Spanish ( I live in the US) I agree there should be both.


pet92ric90

"who is not here today?" must also be right. :-(


LazCon

Was accepted 2/116/19


PeterJames474954

"Who is missing today" was not accepted, but is commonly used in English

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.