1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Its English version is perfe…

"Its English version is perfect."

Translation:Sa version anglaise est parfaite.

March 10, 2018

4 Comments


MartinEale3

Can't you have 'son' and 'parfait' for this one?


relox84

No, because version is a feminine word.


Roody-Roo

Sa version en anglais est parfaite.

This was not accepted. I thought it was a good translation. Opinions?


GrahamNdP

I agree the meaning is the same but wouldn't it technically be a better translation for "Its version in English is perfect." :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.