"Ich bin mit dem Kaffee fertig."

Translation:I am done with the coffee.

3/21/2013, 9:46:21 AM

15 Comments


danapplegate

Any way to differentiate from the meaning "I am with the coffee, [which is] ready"?

3/28/2013, 4:39:01 AM

brendanashworth

If fertig were to be modifying Kaffee, it would be before it in the sentence: ".. dem fertig Kaffee". However, it is simply "Ich bin ... fertig" with the prepositional phrase in the middle, where it can be moved to either side of fertig in the sentence.

12/23/2014, 4:34:37 AM

YinZhang

Ich bin fertig mit dem Kaffee?

3/21/2013, 9:46:21 AM

christian
Mod

That's fine as well.

3/21/2013, 9:19:53 PM

zacgerber92

I am wondering why we are presented with the sentence in such a confusing way first? Why not present it as "Ich bin fertig mit dem Kaffee." first?

I got this sentence in the review for Dative Cases.. so it seems strange that they are testing me on more than mit and dem

11/26/2014, 9:40:01 PM

miriam0216

Thanks! I was wondering about it, too.

3/26/2013, 12:21:12 PM

polomare

Does this mean "I am done drinking the coffee." or "I am done making the coffee."?

3/28/2013, 11:50:21 PM

christian
Mod

It's the former.

3/29/2013, 6:39:51 PM

polomare

TY. How do you say "I am done making the coffee"?

3/30/2013, 12:14:55 AM

AFulgens

"Der Kaffee ist fertig." or "Ich habe dem Kaffee vorbereitet" (the latter one is literally "I've prepared the coffee")

4/2/2013, 1:50:37 PM

christian
Mod

It would have to be "Ich habe den Kaffee vorbereitet", but it's not idiomatic. I'd say "Ich hab Kaffee gekocht/gemacht" or simply "(Der) Kaffee ist fertig".

4/2/2013, 3:13:30 PM

MartinaChen516

Thanks

11/5/2014, 12:16:22 AM

wtlangdon

Why does "fertig" come at the end of the sentence and not after "Ich bin"?

3/29/2013, 12:34:13 AM

AFulgens

See the answer for YinZhang.

4/2/2013, 1:51:23 PM

muhaaas

This needs further explanation.

Are you done with the coffee meaning that it is the last time you order coffee?

Or are you and the coffee ready to go?

please. someone

7/12/2014, 6:20:03 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.