1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is Kateřina going somewhere?"

"Is Kateřina going somewhere?"

Translation:Kateřina někam jde?

March 10, 2018

16 Comments


Henk729768

kateřina jde někam is also correct, or not?


endless_sleeper

Sounds very unnatural. In Czech, you usually place the word you want to stress at the end of the sentence. I can't imagine a situation where I would want to stress "somewhere" instead of "going"


yoelchico

What if you want to stress you don't know where she's going?

-Where is she going? -She's going somewhere.


Artashes98

The English phrase was quite neutral, without stressing any specific word. If Czech should necessarily stress the last word, then "Kateřina někam jde?" could also be taken as unnatural: "Is Katerina somewhere GOING?" How to convey in Czech the simple English question: "Is Kateřina going somewhere?"?


VladaFu

The translation used here is completely natural. "Jde Kateřina někam?" is the most neutral one.


Artashes98

Yes, thank you! I am glad that "Jde Kateřina někam?" is the most neutral (and grammatical!) not only according to the formal rules but also in live speech.


Henk729768

When i see ; Kateřina nekám jde, i always think i red; Kateřina, někam jdeš? In that case "Kateřina, jdeš někam?" would be allright?


endless_sleeper

If you're addressing Kateřina, you need to use the vocative case: Kateřino, jdeš někam? or Kateřino, někam jdeš? In this case, both sentences are pretty much interchangeable.


AlanFirest

why nekam instead of nekde? I don't understand when to use one instead of the other.


VladaFu

kde ... location

kam ... direction

Should be in the Tips and notes...


butterfly604479

I don't have any Tips and Notes visible for this Adverbs section... Is that just me?


VladaFu

No, they do not exist (yet).


AdrianM218751

so I have to use "někam" instead of "někde"


VladaFu

Yes, it is a direction, not a location.


Rafa45506

Strange, because Kateřina jde někam? - should be correct also. It is a question- e.g. Kateřina pije něco?


AgnusOinas

That would be a funny question, honestly.

The regular question word orders here are: "Jde Kateřina někam?" and "Jde někam Kateřina?"

The order used here, "Kateřina někam jde?" is a surprised question. You either see her leaving or someone just mentioned that she's going. You're confirming with this question.

Your suggestion: "Kateřina jde někam?" would be a question that wants to confirm that she is going somewhere instead of... um, nowhere? A question like "Kateřina jde domů?" (Kateřina is going home?) works fine because you want to know if she's going home as opposed to staying here or going somewhere else. But in this sentence it sounds like "somewhere" is a place and you want to confirm that she's indeed going there.

The only way it could work would be to split it into two sentences: "A Kateřina? Jde někam?" - And Kateřina? Is she going somewhere? - then it becomes a normal question. In casual speech, it's possible to sort of shorten that to "Kateřina, jde někam?" but it's still formally not a single sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.