"Is Kateřina going somewhere?"

Translation:Kateřina někam jde?

March 10, 2018

11 Comments


Henk729768

kateřina jde někam is also correct, or not?

March 10, 2018

endless_sleeper

Sounds very unnatural. In Czech, you usually place the word you want to stress at the end of the sentence. I can't imagine a situation where I would want to stress "somewhere" instead of "going"

March 10, 2018

yoelchico

What if you want to stress you don't know where she's going?

-Where is she going? -She's going somewhere.

May 11, 2019

Henk729768

When i see ; Kateřina nekám jde, i always think i red; Kateřina, někam jdeš? In that case "Kateřina, jdeš někam?" would be allright?

March 10, 2018

endless_sleeper

If you're addressing Kateřina, you need to use vocative case: Kateřino, jdeš někam? or Kateřino, někam jdeš? In this case, both sentences are pretty much interchangeable.

March 10, 2018

Henk729768

Thank you. I will never mix up Kateřina with Kateřino again! Short circuit should be fixed.

March 10, 2018

AlanFirest

why nekam instead of nekde? I don't understand when to use one instead of the other.

September 8, 2018

VladaFu

kde ... location

kam ... direction

Should be in the Tips and notes...

September 8, 2018

butterfly604479

I don't have any Tips and Notes visible for this Adverbs section... Is that just me?

December 16, 2018

VladaFu

No, they do not exist (yet).

December 16, 2018

Matt92HUN

They still don't.

July 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.