1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As batatas são minhas."

"As batatas são minhas."

Translation:The potatoes are mine.

April 18, 2014

11 Comments


DeanFranci

Them be my potatos, they do


jamie.trigg

why is it not 'As batatas sao as minhas' its possessive right?


andregs

You must drop the second article. So, word by word: The/As potatoes/batatas are/são mine/minhas.


franci.bon

So is it a mistake to use the second article in this context?


Davu

Maybe my reply to your other query would help here too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/555355


iamirina

Minha is feminine? What'bout masculine?


moidekar

minhas = my/mine (feminine plural) ; meus = my/mine (masculine plural). 'batatas' is feminine, hence 'minhas batatas'


Rahul790156

Why is são and not é? Is são plural?


Similylela

Yes, são is plural


Vyom538372

'Just one question. "Estamos" means "are" as per Google Translate. Could I have written "estamos" instead of sao(~) or not? Why/Why not?


Paulenrique

Use "ser" with possessive adjectives/pronouns.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.