1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sah meinen Neffen oft."

"Ich sah meinen Neffen oft."

Translation:I often saw my nephew.

March 10, 2018

5 Comments


Darren_Islar

Why is it 'meinen' Neffen and not 'meine'. It's plural accusative (I think)


relox84

Actually it's singular accusative, hence meinen:

Ich sah meinen Neffen - I saw my nephew
Ich sah meine Neffen - I saw my nephews


Darren_Islar

Yes, the extra -n in the accusative, now I see it, thank you


kbsreddy

I heard it as Nessen for Neffen


DoubleLingot

I had to listen on slow speed. The woman was unintelligible.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.