"Ich sah meinen Neffen oft."

Translation:I often saw my nephew.

March 10, 2018

4 Comments


Darren_Islar

Why is it 'meinen' Neffen and not 'meine'. It's plural accusative (I think)

March 10, 2018

relox84

Actually it's singular accusative, hence meinen:

Ich sah meinen Neffen - I saw my nephew
Ich sah meine Neffen - I saw my nephews

March 10, 2018

Darren_Islar

Yes, the extra -n in the accusative, now I see it, thank you

March 10, 2018

kbsreddy

I heard it as Nessen for Neffen

December 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.