1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He is asking our mother."

"He is asking our mother."

Translation:Ptá se naší matky.

March 10, 2018

5 Comments


BoneheadBass

Oops... I just reported this as "should be accepted," but it shouldn't be, Violated the "second position" rule AGAIN!


VladaFu

Don't worry, there are hundreds of invalid reports in the system. No need to discuss one wrong report. Also, we can't see who reported it.


Rita912773

In the previous one for me (They are asking about your grandmother) 'oni' was needed but now 'on' was not accepted in the beginning of the sentence. What is the difference?


BoneheadBass

In this case it's the old second position rule. If you put on at the beginning of the sentence, you need to move se to follow it. "On se ptá naší matky" is accepted.


Chris515673

I've noticed in this exercise we are using the singular genitive form of matka. However, in a previous exercise, "They are asking about our sister" was translated as "Ptají se na naši sestru" where "sestru" is singular accusative. When would it be appropriate to use the genitive vs. the accusative in two very similar sentences? Is it active vs. passive? And is there a list of which verbs require the genitive vs. accusative? Thanks for any help!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.