1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Piji jen vodu."

"Piji jen vodu."

Translation:I only drink water.

March 10, 2018

9 Comments


Henk729768

"piju" should also be accepted


endless_sleeper

And what a surprise! It is! :o


VladaFu

If it wasn't accepted you have to report by the official reporting tool so that we can see which exact sentence was rejected.


CathyMetca

Why is "They only drink water" incorrect?


endless_sleeper

The plural form is PIJÍ.


racze551

Is there a difference between piji and piju? I've been hearing people say chcu instead of chci, but that's a local variation afaik. So what about piji/piju, which one is standard?


endless_sleeper

Both are standard. Piju is preferred in contemporary spoken language, piji is the older form, more formal, typically used in writing. Note that this is not limited to pít, but occurs (almost) universally in all Class III verbs.


Rodrigo873483

It almost sounds like "pi" only, one can't really hear the "ji" ending


VladaFu

For the male voice? I disabled the listening exercise.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.